TSG Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund prediction — Bundesliga · Sat 5 Sept · 14:30 UK

Bundesliga · Sat 5 Sept · 14:30 UK
TSG Hoffenheim 36Draw 25Borussia Dortmund 39
Our call before kickoff
64%
Borussia Dortmund or draw
Landed
3.1
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
76%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
62%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
60%

How it finished

Borussia Dortmund beat TSG Hoffenheim 3–2. Bawler's model had Borussia Dortmund in front at 39% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.1 goals; the match produced 5. TSG Hoffenheim had 18 shots (6 on target) to Borussia Dortmund's 11 (4), with 60% of the ball against 40%. Expected goals finished 1.2 to 2.0.

TSG…Full-time statsBorussia…
60%Possession40%
1.2Expected goals (xG)2.0
18Shots11
6Shots on target4
11Shots inside box10
4Big chances3
10Corners3
2Saves4
13Fouls7
1Offsides2
4Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callBorussia Dortmund or draw 64%Borussia Dortmund won (39% called)
Total goals3.15
Both teams to score62%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 81%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

TSG HoffenheimBorussia Dortmund
1.5
Goals+0.1
1.6
13.4
Shots+0.1
13.3
4.9
On target
4.9
5.5
Corners+0.7
4.8
TSG HoffenheimBorussia Dortmund
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.4
6.8
Shots+0.7
6.1
2.4
On target+0.2
2.3
2.6
Corners+0.3
2.3
TSG HoffenheimBorussia Dortmund
0.9
Goals+0.3
1.2
6.6
Shots+0.6
7.2
2.5
On target+0.2
2.7
2.9
Corners+0.4
2.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals81%
Borussia Dortmund to score79%
TSG Hoffenheim to score78%
Under 3.5 goals63%

First half — what we expected

TSG Hoffenheim
60%
to score before half-time
Borussia Dortmund
40%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

TSG HoffenheimBorussia Dortmund
6.81st-half shots6.1
2.41st-half shots on target2.3
2.61st-half corners2.3

First-half chances

62%Chance of 6+ shots53%
38%Chance of 8+ shots29%
88%Chance of 1+ shots on target86%
42%Chance of 3+ shots on target38%
68%Chance of 2+ corners61%
27%Chance of 4+ corners21%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · TSG Hoffenheim6.86.6
Shots · Borussia Dortmund6.17.2
Shots on target · TSG Hoffenheim2.42.5
Shots on target · Borussia Dortmund2.32.7
Corners · TSG Hoffenheim2.62.9
Corners · Borussia Dortmund2.32.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.1 / match
Borussia Dortmund in their league tableTop quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won TSG Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund?

Borussia Dortmund beat TSG Hoffenheim 3–2. Bawler's model had Borussia Dortmund in front at 39% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.1 goals; the match produced 5. TSG Hoffenheim had 18 shots (6 on target) to Borussia Dortmund's 11 (4), with 60% of the ball against 40%. Expected goals finished 1.2 to 2.0.

What was the final score in TSG Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund?

TSG Hoffenheim 2–3 Borussia Dortmund, played on 05 Sept 2026 in the Germany: Bundesliga. Bawler's model had gone into it with TSG Hoffenheim 36%, the draw 25% and Borussia Dortmund 39%.

What were the stats in TSG Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund?

Full-time: Possession 60%–40%, Expected goals (xG) 1.2–2.0, Shots 18–11, Shots on target 6–4, Shots inside box 11–10, Big chances 4–3, Corners 10–3, Saves 2–4, Fouls 13–7, Offsides 1–2, Yellow cards 4–2.

Did both teams score in TSG Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund?

Yes — both TSG Hoffenheim and Borussia Dortmund scored, finishing 2–3. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 62% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for TSG Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Borussia Dortmund or draw 64%, it finished Borussia Dortmund won (39% called); Total goals — we said 3.1, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 62%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 81%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Bundesliga table →
All fixtures & results →TSG Hoffenheim form →Borussia Dortmund form →