Trabzonspor vs SC Freiburg prediction — Conference League · Thu 5 Nov · 17:45 UK

Conference League · Thu 5 Nov · 17:45 UK
Trabzonspor 31Draw 26SC Freiburg 44
The call
69%
SC Freiburg or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
176 of 254 settledFull record →
2.9
Goals expected
14d 17hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
75%
Both teams score
59%
3+ goals
56%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
TrabzonsporSC Freiburg
1.3
Goals+0.3
1.6
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
14.6
Shots+1.7
16.3
avg 15.5 · 3 away · 15+ in 3/6
avg 16.8 · 3 away · 16+ in 4/6
5.4
On target+1.4
4.0
avg 7.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
3.9
Corners+1.2
5.1
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
TrabzonsporSC Freiburg
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.5
6.8
Shots+0.3
7.1
2.4
On target+0.7
1.7
1.8
Corners+0.6
2.4
TrabzonsporSC Freiburg
0.9
Goals+0.2
1.1
7.8
Shots+1.4
9.2
2.9
On target+0.7
2.2
2.1
Corners+0.6
2.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

TrabzonsporSC Freiburg
Attack
3.0Goals2.3
2.4Expected goals (xG)1.7
15.5Shots16.8
7.3Shots on target6.0
5.2Big chances4.0
4.8Corners5.0
Defence
0.5Goals conceded1.2
1.3xG conceded0.9
16.0Shots faced9.5
5.8On target faced2.3
5.8Corners conceded2.8
4.7Keeper saves1.2
Style & discipline
51%Possession54%
10.8Fouls10.5
2.2Yellow cards1.8
1.5Offsides0.7

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
SC Freiburg to score80%
Over 1.5 goals79%
Trabzonspor to score73%
Under 3.5 goals66%

In plain English

SC Freiburg are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won four of their last six. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

SC Freiburg or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Trabzonspor lead 1–0 at half-time69% → 36%
SC Freiburg lead 1–0 at half-time69% → 93%
Goalless at half-time69% → 74%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Trabzonspor · last 6

Wv Beşiktaş2–013 shots
Wat KuPS4–222 shots
Wat Samsunspor3–013 shots
Wv Galatasaray4–07 shots
Lat Konyaspor0–115 shots
Wv Gençlerbirliği5–023 shots

SC Freiburg · last 6

Lat Bayer Leverkusen1–211 shots
Wv Jablonec3–223 shots
Wv Schalke 042–110 shots
Dat Eintracht Frankfurt2–222 shots
Wv Borussia Mönchengladbach5–019 shots
Wat Paderborn1–016 shots

First half — what we expect

Trabzonspor
45%
to score before half-time
SC Freiburg
54%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

TrabzonsporSC Freiburg
6.81st-half shots7.1
avg 8.5 · 3 away · 7+ in 4/6
avg 9.2 · 3 away · 7+ in 4/6
2.41st-half shots on target1.7
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
1.81st-half corners2.4
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

61%Chance of 6+ shots65%
37%Chance of 8+ shots41%
88%Chance of 1+ shots on target78%
42%Chance of 3+ shots on target26%
79%Chance of 1+ corners87%
28%Chance of 3+ corners41%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Trabzonspor6.87.8
Shots · SC Freiburg7.19.2
Shots on target · Trabzonspor2.42.9
Shots on target · SC Freiburg1.72.2
Corners · Trabzonspor1.82.1
Corners · SC Freiburg2.42.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Trabzonspor form (last 6)W L W W W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.3 / match
SC Freiburg in their league tableTop quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Trabzonspor vs SC Freiburg?

Bawler's model rates this match: SC Freiburg are favoured (44% win probability vs 31% for Trabzonspor, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Trabzonspor vs SC Freiburg?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Trabzonspor 1-1 SC Freiburg (12.0% probability). Expected total goals: 2.9.

How does Bawler predict Trabzonspor vs SC Freiburg?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Trabzonspor 31%, the draw 26% and SC Freiburg 44%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Trabzonspor vs SC Freiburg?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 59% chance. That is based on Trabzonspor expecting 1.32 goals and SC Freiburg 1.61.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Trabzonspor vs SC Freiburg?

Bawler's model expects 2.9 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 56%.

Around this fixture

Süper Lig table →Bundesliga table →
All fixtures & results →Trabzonspor form →SC Freiburg form →