OH Leuven vs Cercle Brugge KSV prediction — Belgian Pro League · Sat 12 Sept · 19:45 UK

Belgian Pro League · Sat 12 Sept · 19:45 UK
OH Leuven 34Draw 24Cercle Brugge KSV 42
Our call before kickoff
66%
Cercle Brugge KSV or draw
Landed
3.3
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
86%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
66%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
65%

How it finished

OH Leuven and Cercle Brugge KSV drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Cercle Brugge KSV at 42% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 24%. It forecast 3.3 goals; only 2 were scored. OH Leuven had 10 shots (2 on target) to Cercle Brugge KSV's 13 (3), with 43% of the ball against 57%. Expected goals finished 0.9 to 1.6.

OH LeuvenFull-time statsCercle Brugge…
43%Possession57%
0.9Expected goals (xG)1.6
10Shots13
2Shots on target3
6Shots inside box7
1Big chances1
2Corners11
2Saves1
17Fouls18
0Offsides2
3Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callCercle Brugge KSV or draw 66%Draw (24% called)
Total goals3.32
Both teams to score66%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 85%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

OH LeuvenCercle Brugge KSV
1.6
Goals+0.2
1.8
21.4
Shots+3.4
18.1
3.6
On target+1.8
5.4
4.9
Corners+7.2
12.2
OH LeuvenCercle Brugge KSV
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.7
9.9
Shots+0.8
9.0
1.7
On target+1.0
2.7
2.3
Corners+3.4
5.7
OH LeuvenCercle Brugge KSV
1.0
Goals+0.1
1.1
11.6
Shots+2.5
9.0
1.9
On target+0.8
2.7
2.6
Corners+3.8
6.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals85%
Cercle Brugge KSV to score83%
OH Leuven to score79%
Over 2.5 goals65%

First half — what we expected

OH Leuven
56%
to score before half-time
Cercle Brugge KSV
68%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 86%

OH LeuvenCercle Brugge KSV
9.91st-half shots9.0
1.71st-half shots on target2.7
2.31st-half corners5.7

First-half chances

60%Chance of 9+ shots52%
40%Chance of 11+ shots32%
48%Chance of 2+ shots on target71%
12%Chance of 4+ shots on target29%
12%Chance of 5+ corners63%
<10%Chance of 7+ corners35%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · OH Leuven9.911.6
Shots · Cercle Brugge KSV9.09.0
Shots on target · OH Leuven1.71.9
Shots on target · Cercle Brugge KSV2.72.7
Corners · OH Leuven2.32.6
Corners · Cercle Brugge KSV5.76.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5OH Leuven 1 · Draws 1 · Cercle Brugge KSV 3
Cercle Brugge KSV in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Dec 2025OH Leuven 0–2 Cercle Brugge
Nov 2025Cercle Brugge 1–2 OH Leuven
Dec 2024Cercle Brugge 1–0 OH Leuven
Aug 2024OH Leuven 1–1 Cercle Brugge
Dec 2023OH Leuven 1–2 Cercle Brugge
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won OH Leuven vs Cercle Brugge KSV?

OH Leuven and Cercle Brugge KSV drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Cercle Brugge KSV at 42% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 24%. It forecast 3.3 goals; only 2 were scored. OH Leuven had 10 shots (2 on target) to Cercle Brugge KSV's 13 (3), with 43% of the ball against 57%. Expected goals finished 0.9 to 1.6.

What was the final score in OH Leuven vs Cercle Brugge KSV?

OH Leuven 1–1 Cercle Brugge KSV, played on 12 Sept 2026 in the Belgium: Pro League. Bawler's model had gone into it with OH Leuven 34%, the draw 24% and Cercle Brugge KSV 42%.

What were the stats in OH Leuven vs Cercle Brugge KSV?

Full-time: Possession 43%–57%, Expected goals (xG) 0.9–1.6, Shots 10–13, Shots on target 2–3, Shots inside box 6–7, Big chances 1–1, Corners 2–11, Saves 2–1, Fouls 17–18, Offsides 0–2, Yellow cards 3–3.

Did both teams score in OH Leuven vs Cercle Brugge KSV?

Yes — both OH Leuven and Cercle Brugge KSV scored, finishing 1–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 66% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for OH Leuven vs Cercle Brugge KSV right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Cercle Brugge KSV or draw 66%, it finished Draw (24% called); Total goals — we said 3.3, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 66%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 85%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →OH Leuven form →Cercle Brugge KSV form →