Manchester United vs AS Roma prediction — Champions League · Tue 3 Nov · 20:00 UK

Champions League · Tue 3 Nov · 20:00 UK
Manchester United 58Draw 22AS Roma 20
Manchester United or draw has moved from 81% to 80% over a day
The call
80%
Manchester United or draw
Calls on the result published at 80–88% have landed 79% of the time
136 of 173 settledFull record →
3.3
Goals expected
13d 08hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
80%
Both teams score
61%
3+ goals
64%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Manchester UnitedAS Roma
2.1
Goals+0.9
1.2
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 1/6
avg 2.2 · 2 away · 1+ in 5/6
16.6
Shots+6.7
9.9
avg 15.2 · 3 away · 17+ in 1/6
avg 16.0 · 2 away · 10+ in 5/6
4.9
On target+1.6
3.4
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 1/6
avg 5.5 · 2 away · 3+ in 5/6
4.9
Corners+0.9
4.0
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 5.3 · 2 away · 4+ in 5/6
Manchester UnitedAS Roma
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.5
7.5
Shots+2.7
4.8
2.2
On target+0.5
1.6
2.3
Corners+0.4
1.9
Manchester UnitedAS Roma
1.5
Goals+0.8
0.7
9.1
Shots+4.0
5.1
2.8
On target+1.0
1.8
2.6
Corners+0.5
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Manchester UnitedAS Roma
Attack
0.8Goals2.2
1.1Expected goals (xG)1.8
15.2Shots16.0
4.0Shots on target5.5
2.5Big chances2.5
5.8Corners5.3
Defence
1.5Goals conceded1.0
1.6xG conceded1.2
11.8Shots faced11.5
4.3On target faced3.5
3.5Corners conceded3.7
2.5Keeper saves3.2
Style & discipline
49%Possession54%
9.7Fouls12.8
1.3Yellow cards2.2
2.2Offsides2.7

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Manchester United to score88%0
Over 1.5 goals84%0
AS Roma to score70%+1
Over 2.5 goals64%0

In plain English

Manchester United should get at least a draw here. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than AS Roma. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Manchester United or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Manchester United lead 1–0 at half-time80% → 96%
AS Roma lead 1–0 at half-time80% → 47%
Goalless at half-time80% → 80%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Manchester United · last 6

Dat Leeds United1–113 shots
Lat Atlético Madrid0–29 shots
Dv Tottenham Hotspur1–112 shots
Dat Fulham1–129 shots
Lv Brighton & Hove Albion2–312 shots
Lv Manchester City0–116 shots

AS Roma · last 6

Wv Slovan Bratislava4–026 shots
Wv Genoa2–015 shots
Lv Real Madrid3–414 shots
Dat Como0–09 shots
Dv Inter2–218 shots
Wat Torino2–014 shots

First half — what we expect

Manchester United
62%
to score before half-time
AS Roma
48%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 80%

Manchester UnitedAS Roma
7.51st-half shots4.8
avg 7.3 · 3 away · 7+ in 2/6
avg 7.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
2.21st-half shots on target1.6
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.31st-half corners1.9
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

69%Chance of 6+ shots35%
46%Chance of 8+ shots16%
85%Chance of 1+ shots on target75%
36%Chance of 3+ shots on target23%
86%Chance of 1+ corners79%
39%Chance of 3+ corners29%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Manchester United7.59.1
Shots · AS Roma4.85.1
Shots on target · Manchester United2.22.8
Shots on target · AS Roma1.61.8
Corners · Manchester United2.32.6
Corners · AS Roma1.92.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Manchester United
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Benjamin Sesko
FW · 4.1 shots expected
98%
87%
60%
Joshua Zirkzee
FW · 4.1 shots expected
98%
77%
43%
Matheus Cunha
FW · 3.9 shots expected
98%
79%
46%
Bruno Fernandes
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
56%
20%
Bryan Mbeumo
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
70%
33%
Amad Diallo
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
63%
26%
AS Roma
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Paulo Dybala
MF · 2.1 shots expected
88%
54%
18%
Matias Soulé
MF · 1.7 shots expected
82%
41%
10%
Stephan El Shaarawy
MF · 1.7 shots expected
82%
44%
12%
Lorenzo Pellegrini
MF · 1.6 shots expected
79%
40%
10%
Niccolò Pisilli
MF · 1.1 shots expected
67%
30%
5%
Bryan Cristante
MF · 1.1 shots expected
67%
20%
2%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Manchester United form (last 6)L L D D L D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.9 / match
AS Roma in their league tableTop quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Manchester United vs AS Roma?

Bawler's model rates this match: Manchester United are favoured (58% win probability vs 20% for AS Roma, 22% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Manchester United vs AS Roma?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Manchester United 1-1 AS Roma (9.7% probability). Expected total goals: 3.3.

How does Bawler predict Manchester United vs AS Roma?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Manchester United 58%, the draw 22% and AS Roma 20%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Manchester United vs AS Roma?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 61% chance. That is based on Manchester United expecting 2.13 goals and AS Roma 1.19.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Manchester United vs AS Roma?

Bawler's model expects 3.3 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 64%.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Manchester United form →AS Roma form →