Chelsea vs Manchester United prediction — Premier League · Sat 31 Oct · 12:30 UK

Premier League · Sat 31 Oct · 12:30 UK
Chelsea 41Draw 25Manchester United 34
Chelsea or draw has moved from 65% to 66% over 4 days
The call
66%
Chelsea or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
174 of 252 settledFull record →
3.1
Goals expected
10d 00hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
75%
Both teams score
62%
3+ goals
61%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
ChelseaManchester United
1.6
Goals+0.2
1.5
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
14.7
Shots+1.5
13.2
avg 13.5 · 3 away · 15+ in 2/6
avg 15.2 · 3 away · 13+ in 3/6
4.5
On target+0.3
4.2
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
5.8
Corners+1.7
4.1
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
ChelseaManchester United
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.4
6.9
Shots+0.8
6.1
2.1
On target+0.1
2.0
2.7
Corners+0.8
1.9
ChelseaManchester United
1.1
Goals
1.1
7.8
Shots+0.7
7.1
2.4
On target+0.2
2.2
3.1
Corners+0.9
2.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

ChelseaManchester United
Attack
2.7Goals0.8
1.2Expected goals (xG)1.1
13.5Shots15.2
5.8Shots on target4.0
2.3Big chances2.5
6.0Corners5.8
Defence
1.8Goals conceded1.5
1.8xG conceded1.6
12.5Shots faced11.8
5.8On target faced4.3
5.0Corners conceded3.5
4.3Keeper saves2.5
Style & discipline
54%Possession49%
9.7Fouls9.7
1.7Yellow cards1.3
1.2Offsides2.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability4-day change
Over 1.5 goals82%−1
Chelsea to score81%0
Manchester United to score77%−2
Under 3.5 goals62%+1

In plain English

Chelsea are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Chelsea or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Chelsea lead 1–0 at half-time66% → 92%
Manchester United lead 1–0 at half-time66% → 35%
Goalless at half-time66% → 71%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Chelsea · last 6

Wat Everton2–018 shots
Wv AFC Bournemouth5–110 shots
Lat Brentford0–312 shots
Dv Hull City2–212 shots
Wv Leeds United6–316 shots
Lat Arsenal1–213 shots

Manchester United · last 6

Dat Leeds United1–113 shots
Lat Atlético Madrid0–29 shots
Dv Tottenham Hotspur1–112 shots
Dat Fulham1–129 shots
Lv Brighton & Hove Albion2–312 shots
Lv Manchester City0–116 shots

First half — what we expect

Chelsea
58%
to score before half-time
Manchester United
41%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

ChelseaManchester United
6.91st-half shots6.1
avg 5.7 · 3 away · 7+ in 2/6
avg 7.3 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
2.11st-half shots on target2.0
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 6/6
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.71st-half corners1.9
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6

First-half chances

63%Chance of 6+ shots53%
39%Chance of 8+ shots30%
85%Chance of 1+ shots on target82%
35%Chance of 3+ shots on target32%
70%Chance of 2+ corners53%
30%Chance of 4+ corners16%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Chelsea6.97.8
Shots · Manchester United6.17.1
Shots on target · Chelsea2.12.4
Shots on target · Manchester United2.02.2
Corners · Chelsea2.73.1
Corners · Manchester United1.92.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Chelsea
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Liam Delap
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
64%
28%
Cole Palmer
MF · 2.8 shots expected
94%
61%
25%
João Pedro
FW · 2.7 shots expected
93%
63%
26%
Estêvão
MF · 2.5 shots expected
92%
51%
16%
Alejandro Garnacho
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
40%
9%
Enzo Fernández
MF · 2.1 shots expected
88%
57%
21%
Manchester United
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Benjamin Sesko
FW · 3.2 shots expected
96%
79%
47%
Joshua Zirkzee
FW · 3.2 shots expected
96%
68%
32%
Matheus Cunha
FW · 3.1 shots expected
95%
71%
35%
Bruno Fernandes
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
47%
14%
Bryan Mbeumo
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
60%
24%
Amad Diallo
MF · 1.9 shots expected
85%
54%
18%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Chelsea form (last 6)L W D L W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Chelsea 2 · Draws 1 · Manchester United 2
Manchester United in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Apr 2026Chelsea 0–1 Manchester United
Sept 2025Manchester United 2–1 Chelsea
May 2025Chelsea 1–0 Manchester United
Nov 2024Manchester United 1–1 Chelsea
Apr 2024Chelsea 4–3 Manchester United
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Chelsea vs Manchester United?

Bawler's model rates this match: Chelsea are favoured (41% win probability vs 34% for Manchester United, 25% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Chelsea vs Manchester United?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Chelsea 1-1 Manchester United (11.3% probability). Expected total goals: 3.1.

How does Bawler predict Chelsea vs Manchester United?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Chelsea 41%, the draw 25% and Manchester United 34%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Chelsea vs Manchester United?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 62% chance. That is based on Chelsea expecting 1.64 goals and Manchester United 1.49.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Chelsea vs Manchester United?

Bawler's model expects 3.1 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 61%.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Chelsea form →Manchester United form →