Como vs Manchester United prediction — Champions League · Wed 21 Oct · 17:45 UK

Champions League · Wed 21 Oct · 17:45 UK
Como 34Draw 25Manchester United 40
Manchester United or draw has moved from 67% to 66% over 5 days
The call
66%
Manchester United or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 68% of the time
150 of 219 settledFull record →
3.1
Goals expected
9d 04hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
71%
Both teams score
62%
3+ goals
60%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
ComoManchester United
1.5
Goals+0.1
1.6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
avg 1.7 · 2 away · 2+ in 3/6
14.3
Shots+1.6
12.7
avg 21.7 · 3 away · 14+ in 6/6
avg 17.3 · 2 away · 13+ in 4/6
4.8
On target+1.6
3.2
avg 6.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
avg 5.0 · 2 away · 3+ in 6/6
4.5
Corners+1.1
3.4
avg 6.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 6.2 · 2 away · 3+ in 6/6
ComoManchester United
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
6.9
Shots+1.0
5.9
2.3
On target+0.8
1.5
2.1
Corners+0.5
1.6
ComoManchester United
1.0
Goals+0.2
1.2
7.4
Shots+0.6
6.8
2.5
On target+0.8
1.7
2.4
Corners+0.6
1.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

ComoManchester United
Attack
2.0Goals1.7
2.1Expected goals (xG)1.4
21.7Shots17.3
6.7Shots on target5.0
3.8Big chances2.8
6.2Corners6.2
Defence
1.0Goals conceded1.3
1.3xG conceded1.4
13.5Shots faced12.8
3.3On target faced3.7
4.2Corners conceded3.8
2.3Keeper saves2.7
Style & discipline
61%Possession55%
7.7Fouls10.5
1.3Yellow cards1.5
2.2Offsides1.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability5-day change
Over 1.5 goals82%0
Manchester United to score80%−1
Como to score77%0
Under 3.5 goals62%+1

In plain English

Manchester United are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Manchester United or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Como lead 1–0 at half-time66% → 35%
Manchester United lead 1–0 at half-time66% → 92%
Goalless at half-time66% → 71%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Como · last 6

Dv Roma0–019 shots
Lat Frosinone0–227 shots
Wv Parma2–129 shots
Wv RB Leipzig4–114 shots
Wat Genoa4–120 shots
Wat Napoli2–121 shots

Manchester United · last 6

Dv Tottenham Hotspur1–112 shots
Dat Fulham1–129 shots
Lv Brighton & Hove Albion2–312 shots
Lv Manchester City0–116 shots
Wv Sabah FK4–021 shots
Dat Everton2–214 shots

First half — what we expect

Como
50%
to score before half-time
Manchester United
42%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 71%

ComoManchester United
6.91st-half shots5.9
avg 11.5 · 3 away · 7+ in 5/6
avg 9.0 · 2 away · 6+ in 4/6
2.31st-half shots on target1.5
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 2.2 · 2 away · 2+ in 3/6
2.11st-half corners1.6
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.7 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

63%Chance of 6+ shots51%
39%Chance of 8+ shots27%
86%Chance of 1+ shots on target74%
39%Chance of 3+ shots on target21%
83%Chance of 1+ corners74%
35%Chance of 3+ corners23%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Como6.97.4
Shots · Manchester United5.96.8
Shots on target · Como2.32.5
Shots on target · Manchester United1.51.7
Corners · Como2.12.4
Corners · Manchester United1.61.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Como
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Nico Paz
MF · 3.4 shots expected
97%
71%
35%
Anastasios Douvikas
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
68%
31%
Álvaro Morata
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
60%
23%
Jesús Rodríguez
MF · 2.0 shots expected
87%
42%
10%
Martin Baturina
MF · 1.5 shots expected
78%
38%
8%
Lucas Da Cunha
MF · 1.3 shots expected
72%
38%
8%
Manchester United
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Benjamin Sesko
FW · 3.4 shots expected
96%
81%
50%
Joshua Zirkzee
FW · 3.3 shots expected
96%
70%
34%
Matheus Cunha
FW · 3.2 shots expected
96%
72%
37%
Bruno Fernandes
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
49%
15%
Bryan Mbeumo
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
62%
26%
Amad Diallo
MF · 2.0 shots expected
86%
56%
20%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Como form (last 6)W W W W L D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.1 / match
Manchester United in their league tableLower half
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Como vs Manchester United?

Bawler's model rates this match: Manchester United are favoured (40% win probability vs 34% for Como, 25% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Como vs Manchester United?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Como 1-1 Manchester United (11.4% probability). Expected total goals: 3.1.

How does Bawler predict Como vs Manchester United?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Como 34%, the draw 25% and Manchester United 40%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Como vs Manchester United?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 62% chance. That is based on Como expecting 1.49 goals and Manchester United 1.62.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Como vs Manchester United?

Bawler's model expects 3.1 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 60%.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Como form →Manchester United form →