Manchester United vs Aston Villa prediction — Premier League · Sun 8 Nov · 16:30 UK

Premier League · Sun 8 Nov · 16:30 UK
Manchester United 47Draw 25Aston Villa 28
The call
72%
Manchester United or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 66% of the time
145 of 220 settledFull record →
3.0
Goals expected
14d 16hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
74%
Both teams score
60%
3+ goals
58%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Manchester UnitedAston Villa
1.7
Goals+0.4
1.3
avg 1.0 · 4 away · 2+ in 1/6
avg 2.8 · 2 away · 1+ in 6/6
18.9
Shots+7.0
11.9
avg 14.7 · 4 away · 19+ in 1/6
avg 16.5 · 2 away · 12+ in 5/6
6.4
On target+2.6
3.8
avg 4.2 · 4 away · 6+ in 1/6
avg 6.5 · 2 away · 4+ in 4/6
4.9
Corners+0.4
4.5
avg 5.5 · 4 away · 5+ in 2/6
avg 4.8 · 2 away · 5+ in 3/6
Manchester UnitedAston Villa
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
8.5
Shots+3.3
5.2
2.8
On target+1.2
1.6
2.3
Corners+0.2
2.1
Manchester UnitedAston Villa
1.2
Goals+0.3
0.9
10.4
Shots+3.7
6.6
3.6
On target+1.5
2.1
2.6
Corners+0.2
2.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Manchester UnitedAston Villa
Attack
1.0Goals2.8
1.1Expected goals (xG)1.8
14.7Shots16.5
4.2Shots on target6.5
2.5Big chances2.8
5.5Corners4.8
Defence
2.0Goals conceded1.0
1.7xG conceded1.3
12.7Shots faced15.0
5.3On target faced4.3
2.5Corners conceded6.2
2.5Keeper saves3.8
Style & discipline
48%Possession46%
8.7Fouls11.8
1.7Yellow cards2.2
1.7Offsides1.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Manchester United to score82%
Over 1.5 goals80%
Aston Villa to score72%
Under 3.5 goals64%

In plain English

Manchester United are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Manchester United or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Manchester United lead 1–0 at half-time72% → 94%
Aston Villa lead 1–0 at half-time72% → 39%
Goalless at half-time72% → 75%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Manchester United · last 6

Lat Como1–413 shots
Dat Leeds United1–113 shots
Lat Atlético Madrid0–29 shots
Dv Tottenham Hotspur1–112 shots
Dat Fulham1–129 shots
Lv Brighton & Hove Albion2–312 shots

Aston Villa · last 6

Wv Manchester City2–18 shots
Wv Viking3–121 shots
Wat Newcastle United1–015 shots
Wv Fenerbahçe6–020 shots
Dv Brentford2–220 shots
Wat Tottenham Hotspur3–215 shots

First half — what we expect

Manchester United
54%
to score before half-time
Aston Villa
43%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 74%

Manchester UnitedAston Villa
8.51st-half shots5.2
avg 5.7 · 4 away · 9+ in 1/6
avg 9.5 · 2 away · 5+ in 6/6
2.81st-half shots on target1.6
avg 1.3 · 4 away · 3+ in 0/6
avg 3.8 · 2 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.31st-half corners2.1
avg 1.3 · 4 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 3.2 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

57%Chance of 8+ shots20%
36%Chance of 10+ shots<10%
73%Chance of 2+ shots on target46%
31%Chance of 4+ shots on target11%
86%Chance of 1+ corners83%
39%Chance of 3+ corners35%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Manchester United8.510.4
Shots · Aston Villa5.26.6
Shots on target · Manchester United2.83.6
Shots on target · Aston Villa1.62.1
Corners · Manchester United2.32.6
Corners · Aston Villa2.12.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Manchester United form (last 6)L D D L D L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Manchester United 3 · Draws 1 · Aston Villa 1
Aston Villa in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Mar 2026Manchester United 3–1 Aston Villa
Dec 2025Aston Villa 2–1 Manchester United
May 2025Manchester United 2–0 Aston Villa
Oct 2024Aston Villa 0–0 Manchester United
Feb 2024Aston Villa 1–2 Manchester United
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Manchester United vs Aston Villa?

Bawler's model rates this match: Manchester United are favoured (47% win probability vs 28% for Aston Villa, 25% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Manchester United vs Aston Villa?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Manchester United 1-1 Aston Villa (11.6% probability). Expected total goals: 3.0.

How does Bawler predict Manchester United vs Aston Villa?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Manchester United 47%, the draw 25% and Aston Villa 28%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Manchester United vs Aston Villa?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 60% chance. That is based on Manchester United expecting 1.73 goals and Aston Villa 1.29.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Manchester United vs Aston Villa?

Bawler's model expects 3.0 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 58%.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Manchester United form →Aston Villa form →