Lens vs Como prediction — Champions League · Wed 4 Nov · 20:00 UK

Champions League · Wed 4 Nov · 20:00 UK
VersusComoComo
Lens 45Draw 23Como 32
Lens or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 68%
The call
68%
Lens or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
174 of 252 settledFull record →
3.5
Goals expected
14d 08hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
75%
Both teams score
67%
3+ goals
67%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
LensComo
1.9
Goals+0.3
1.6
avg 1.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
15.3
Shots+1.7
13.6
avg 17.2 · 4 away · 15+ in 4/6
avg 19.3 · 3 away · 14+ in 5/6
4.4
On target+0.9
3.5
avg 5.7 · 4 away · 4+ in 5/6
avg 6.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 6/6
5.7
Corners+1.4
4.2
avg 7.2 · 4 away · 6+ in 5/6
avg 5.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
LensComo
0.5
Goals
0.5
7.3
Shots+0.9
6.4
2.1
On target+0.5
1.6
2.7
Corners+0.7
2.0
LensComo
1.4
Goals+0.3
1.1
8.0
Shots+0.8
7.3
2.4
On target+0.4
1.9
3.0
Corners+0.7
2.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

LensComo
Attack
1.8Goals1.8
1.5Expected goals (xG)2.1
17.2Shots19.3
5.7Shots on target6.3
2.5Big chances4.5
7.2Corners5.3
Defence
1.7Goals conceded1.3
1.6xG conceded1.4
12.5Shots faced14.8
5.2On target faced4.7
4.0Corners conceded5.3
3.7Keeper saves3.3
Style & discipline
54%Possession59%
10.3Fouls10.7
1.7Yellow cards2.2
1.2Offsides1.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Over 1.5 goals86%0
Lens to score85%0
Como to score79%0
Over 2.5 goals67%0

In plain English

Lens are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Lens or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Lens lead 1–0 at half-time68% → 92%
Como lead 1–0 at half-time68% → 38%
Goalless at half-time68% → 72%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Lens · last 6

Wat Troyes3–113 shots
Lv Sporting CP0–221 shots
Wv Lyon2–115 shots
Lat Monaco1–212 shots
Dat Le Mans2–216 shots
Wat Slavia Prague3–226 shots

Como · last 6

Wat Fiorentina3–116 shots
Lat Feyenoord2–311 shots
Dv Roma0–019 shots
Lat Frosinone0–227 shots
Wv Parma2–129 shots
Wv RB Leipzig4–114 shots

First half — what we expect

Lens
49%
to score before half-time
Como
51%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

LensComo
7.31st-half shots6.4
avg 7.8 · 4 away · 7+ in 4/6
avg 8.8 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
2.11st-half shots on target1.6
avg 2.3 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.71st-half corners2.0
avg 3.5 · 4 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6

First-half chances

67%Chance of 6+ shots56%
43%Chance of 8+ shots32%
84%Chance of 1+ shots on target75%
34%Chance of 3+ shots on target23%
69%Chance of 2+ corners55%
29%Chance of 4+ corners17%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Lens7.38.0
Shots · Como6.47.3
Shots on target · Lens2.12.4
Shots on target · Como1.61.9
Corners · Lens2.73.0
Corners · Como2.02.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Lens
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Rayan Fofana
FW · 4.1 shots expected
98%
76%
42%
Odsonne Édouard
FW · 3.4 shots expected
97%
80%
47%
Abdallah Sima
MF · 3.3 shots expected
96%
58%
22%
Florian Thauvin
MF · 2.9 shots expected
95%
63%
27%
Wesley Saïd
MF · 2.9 shots expected
94%
68%
32%
Mamadou Sangaré
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
44%
11%
Como
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Nico Paz
MF · 3.5 shots expected
97%
73%
37%
Anastasios Douvikas
FW · 2.7 shots expected
93%
70%
34%
Álvaro Morata
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
62%
25%
Jesús Rodríguez
MF · 2.2 shots expected
88%
44%
11%
Martin Baturina
MF · 1.6 shots expected
80%
40%
9%
Lucas Da Cunha
MF · 1.4 shots expected
74%
40%
9%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Lens form (last 6)W D L W L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Como in their league tableTop quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Lens vs Como?

Bawler's model rates this match: Lens are favoured (45% win probability vs 32% for Como, 23% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Lens vs Como?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Lens 1-1 Como (9.8% probability). Expected total goals: 3.5.

How does Bawler predict Lens vs Como?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Lens 45%, the draw 23% and Como 32%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Lens vs Como?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 67% chance. That is based on Lens expecting 1.90 goals and Como 1.58.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Lens vs Como?

Bawler's model expects 3.5 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 67%.

Around this fixture

Ligue 1 table →Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Lens form →Como form →