KV Kortrijk vs Royal Charleroi SC prediction — Belgian Pro League · Sat 29 Aug · 17:15 UK

Belgian Pro League · Sat 29 Aug · 17:15 UK
KV Kortrijk 24Draw 25Royal Charleroi SC 50
Our call before kickoff
76%
Royal Charleroi SC or draw
Landed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–3
Both teams score (before kick-off)
56%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
55%

How it finished

Royal Charleroi SC beat KV Kortrijk 3–1. Bawler's model had Royal Charleroi SC in front at 50% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals; the match produced 4. KV Kortrijk had 13 shots (5 on target) to Royal Charleroi SC's 17 (5), with 51% of the ball against 49%. Expected goals finished 1.2 to 1.6.

KV KortrijkFull-time statsRoyal…
51%Possession49%
1.2Expected goals (xG)1.6
13Shots17
5Shots on target5
8Shots inside box11
2Big chances3
6Corners5
2Saves4
13Fouls10
4Offsides2
1Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callRoyal Charleroi SC or draw 76%Royal Charleroi SC won (50% called)
Total goals2.94
Both teams to score56%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 78%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 55%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

KV KortrijkRoyal Charleroi SC
1.1
Goals+0.6
1.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Royal Charleroi SC to score82%
Over 1.5 goals78%
KV Kortrijk to score68%
Under 3.5 goals68%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.6 / match
Royal Charleroi SC in their league tableTop quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won KV Kortrijk vs Royal Charleroi SC?

Royal Charleroi SC beat KV Kortrijk 3–1. Bawler's model had Royal Charleroi SC in front at 50% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals; the match produced 4. KV Kortrijk had 13 shots (5 on target) to Royal Charleroi SC's 17 (5), with 51% of the ball against 49%. Expected goals finished 1.2 to 1.6.

What was the final score in KV Kortrijk vs Royal Charleroi SC?

KV Kortrijk 1–3 Royal Charleroi SC, played on 29 Aug 2026 in the Belgium: Pro League. Bawler's model had gone into it with KV Kortrijk 24%, the draw 25% and Royal Charleroi SC 50%.

What were the stats in KV Kortrijk vs Royal Charleroi SC?

Full-time: Possession 51%–49%, Expected goals (xG) 1.2–1.6, Shots 13–17, Shots on target 5–5, Shots inside box 8–11, Big chances 2–3, Corners 6–5, Saves 2–4, Fouls 13–10, Offsides 4–2, Yellow cards 1–1.

Did both teams score in KV Kortrijk vs Royal Charleroi SC?

Yes — both KV Kortrijk and Royal Charleroi SC scored, finishing 1–3. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 56% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for KV Kortrijk vs Royal Charleroi SC right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Royal Charleroi SC or draw 76%, it finished Royal Charleroi SC won (50% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 56%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 78%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 55%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →KV Kortrijk form →Royal Charleroi SC form →