Genoa vs AC Milan prediction — Serie A · Sun 8 Nov · 14:00 UK

Serie A · Sun 8 Nov · 14:00 UK
Genoa 29Draw 27AC Milan 44
The call
71%
AC Milan or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 66% of the time
145 of 220 settledFull record →
2.7
Goals expected
14d 13hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
61%
Both teams score
54%
3+ goals
50%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
GenoaAC Milan
1.2
Goals+0.3
1.5
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
12.5
Shots+0.3
12.1
avg 11.2 · 3 away · 12+ in 2/6
avg 11.2 · 3 away · 12+ in 2/6
3.6
On target+0.3
3.9
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
4.0
Corners+0.1
4.0
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
GenoaAC Milan
0.4
Goals
0.4
5.7
Shots+0.4
5.3
1.6
On target
1.6
1.9
Corners
1.9
GenoaAC Milan
0.8
Goals+0.4
1.1
6.8
Shots+0.1
6.9
2.0
On target+0.3
2.4
2.1
Corners
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

GenoaAC Milan
Attack
0.8Goals1.8
0.9Expected goals (xG)1.8
11.2Shots11.2
3.0Shots on target5.0
1.5Big chances3.7
4.3Corners4.2
Defence
1.8Goals conceded1.3
1.3xG conceded1.3
15.7Shots faced12.2
4.5On target faced4.0
4.7Corners conceded3.0
2.8Keeper saves2.7
Style & discipline
44%Possession55%
9.7Fouls10.7
3.0Yellow cards1.7
2.5Offsides1.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
AC Milan to score78%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Under 3.5 goals72%
Genoa to score69%

In plain English

AC Milan are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. Genoa have not beaten them in their last five meetings. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

AC Milan or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Genoa lead 1–0 at half-time71% → 36%
AC Milan lead 1–0 at half-time71% → 94%
Goalless at half-time71% → 75%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Genoa · last 6

Lat Roma0–29 shots
Wv Fiorentina2–110 shots
Lat Parma1–212 shots
Dv Frosinone1–117 shots
Lv Como1–411 shots
Lat Lazio0–18 shots

AC Milan · last 6

Lat AFC Bournemouth0–33 shots
Wv Atalanta3–211 shots
Wat Salzburg4–015 shots
Dat Sassuolo1–111 shots
Wv Lecce3–010 shots
Lv Benfica0–217 shots

First half — what we expect

Genoa
39%
to score before half-time
AC Milan
36%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 61%

GenoaAC Milan
5.71st-half shots5.3
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
avg 5.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
1.61st-half shots on target1.6
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
1.91st-half corners1.9
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6

First-half chances

61%Chance of 5+ shots56%
35%Chance of 7+ shots30%
76%Chance of 1+ shots on target75%
23%Chance of 3+ shots on target22%
80%Chance of 1+ corners79%
30%Chance of 3+ corners29%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Genoa5.76.8
Shots · AC Milan5.36.9
Shots on target · Genoa1.62.0
Shots on target · AC Milan1.62.4
Corners · Genoa1.92.1
Corners · AC Milan1.92.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Genoa form (last 6)L D W L W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Genoa 0 · Draws 3 · AC Milan 2
AC Milan in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

May 2026Genoa 1–2 Milan
Jan 2026Milan 1–1 Genoa
May 2025Genoa 1–2 Milan
Dec 2024Milan 0–0 Genoa
May 2024Milan 3–3 Genoa
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Genoa vs AC Milan?

Bawler's model rates this match: AC Milan are favoured (44% win probability vs 29% for Genoa, 27% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Genoa vs AC Milan?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Genoa 1-1 AC Milan (12.9% probability). Expected total goals: 2.7.

How does Bawler predict Genoa vs AC Milan?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Genoa 29%, the draw 27% and AC Milan 44%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Genoa vs AC Milan?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 54% chance. That is based on Genoa expecting 1.18 goals and AC Milan 1.50.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Genoa vs AC Milan?

Bawler's model expects 2.7 goals in total. Three or more goals is a coin flip: over 2.5 goals is 50%.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Genoa form →AC Milan form →