AC Milan vs Ferencvaros prediction — Europa League · Thu 5 Nov · 17:45 UK

Europa League · Thu 5 Nov · 17:45 UK
AC Milan 54Draw 25Ferencvaros 22
The call
78%
AC Milan or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
192 of 257 settledFull record →
2.8
Goals expected
14d 17hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
69%
Both teams score
54%
3+ goals
54%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
AC MilanFerencvaros
1.8
Goals+0.7
1.1
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6
19.1
Shots+8.7
10.3
avg 13.3 · 3 away · 19+ in 0/6
avg 14.8 · 3 away · 10+ in 6/6
4.5
On target+0.3
4.1
avg 6.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 6/6
avg 5.7 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
5.5
Corners+2.0
3.5
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 6+ in 1/6
avg 5.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
AC MilanFerencvaros
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
8.2
Shots+3.3
4.9
1.9
On target
1.9
2.6
Corners+0.9
1.7
AC MilanFerencvaros
1.3
Goals+0.6
0.7
10.9
Shots+5.4
5.5
2.6
On target+0.4
2.2
2.9
Corners+1.1
1.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

AC MilanFerencvaros
Attack
2.2Goals2.0
1.9Expected goals (xG)1.7
13.3Shots14.8
6.2Shots on target5.7
3.7Big chances2.0
4.3Corners5.3
Defence
1.2Goals conceded0.5
1.1xG conceded1.3
10.2Shots faced15.5
3.8On target faced3.7
2.3Corners conceded6.5
2.7Keeper saves3.3
Style & discipline
60%Possession49%
10.5Fouls13.8
1.7Yellow cards2.0
1.3Offsides1.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
AC Milan to score83%
Over 1.5 goals77%
Under 3.5 goals68%
Ferencvaros to score65%

In plain English

AC Milan should get at least a draw here. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Ferencvaros. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

AC Milan or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

AC Milan lead 1–0 at half-time78% → 96%
Ferencvaros lead 1–0 at half-time78% → 43%
Goalless at half-time78% → 80%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

AC Milan · last 6

Wv Atalanta3–211 shots
Wat Salzburg4–015 shots
Dat Sassuolo1–111 shots
Wv Lecce3–010 shots
Lv Benfica0–217 shots
Dat Lazio2–216 shots

Ferencvaros · last 6

Wv Viktoria Plzeň2–112 shots
Wat Celtic3–114 shots
Wv Trabzonspor4–027 shots
Wat Trabzonspor1–011 shots
Dat Gornik Zabrze1–110 shots
Wv Gornik Zabrze1–015 shots

First half — what we expect

AC Milan
51%
to score before half-time
Ferencvaros
37%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 69%

AC MilanFerencvaros
8.21st-half shots4.9
avg 6.3 · 3 away · 8+ in 1/6
avg 6.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
1.91st-half shots on target1.9
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 6/6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.61st-half corners1.7
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6

First-half chances

65%Chance of 7+ shots25%
42%Chance of 9+ shots10%
81%Chance of 1+ shots on target81%
29%Chance of 3+ shots on target30%
68%Chance of 2+ corners46%
28%Chance of 4+ corners12%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · AC Milan8.210.9
Shots · Ferencvaros4.95.5
Shots on target · AC Milan1.92.6
Shots on target · Ferencvaros1.92.2
Corners · AC Milan2.62.9
Corners · Ferencvaros1.71.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

AC Milan form (last 6)D L W D W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.7 / match
Ferencvaros in their league tableUpper half
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win AC Milan vs Ferencvaros?

Bawler's model rates this match: AC Milan are favoured (54% win probability vs 22% for Ferencvaros, 25% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for AC Milan vs Ferencvaros?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is AC Milan 1-1 Ferencvaros (11.7% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict AC Milan vs Ferencvaros?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives AC Milan 54%, the draw 25% and Ferencvaros 22%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in AC Milan vs Ferencvaros?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 54% chance. That is based on AC Milan expecting 1.78 goals and Ferencvaros 1.05.

Over or under 2.5 goals in AC Milan vs Ferencvaros?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 54%.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →AC Milan form →Ferencvaros form →