Genoa vs Juventus prediction — Serie A · Wed 28 Oct · 19:45 UK

Serie A · Wed 28 Oct · 19:45 UK
Genoa 22Draw 26Juventus 52
Juventus or draw is at 78%, where it was 6 days ago
The call
78%
Juventus or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
192 of 256 settledFull record →
2.6
Goals expected
7d 07hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
62%
Both teams score
51%
3+ goals
49%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
GenoaJuventus
1.0
Goals+0.7
1.6
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
11.9
Shots+4.2
16.2
avg 11.2 · 3 away · 12+ in 2/6
avg 16.2 · 3 away · 16+ in 3/6
3.7
On target+1.3
5.1
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
avg 6.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
3.8
Corners+1.6
5.4
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
GenoaJuventus
0.3
Goals+0.1
0.4
5.4
Shots+1.9
7.3
1.7
On target+0.4
2.1
1.8
Corners+0.8
2.5
GenoaJuventus
0.6
Goals+0.6
1.2
6.5
Shots+2.3
8.9
2.1
On target+0.9
3.0
2.0
Corners+0.9
2.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

GenoaJuventus
Attack
0.8Goals2.0
0.9Expected goals (xG)1.9
11.2Shots16.2
3.0Shots on target6.3
1.5Big chances3.0
4.3Corners5.8
Defence
1.8Goals conceded1.3
1.3xG conceded0.8
15.7Shots faced9.0
4.5On target faced3.0
4.7Corners conceded3.2
2.8Keeper saves1.5
Style & discipline
44%Possession57%
9.7Fouls11.0
3.0Yellow cards1.2
2.5Offsides2.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Juventus to score81%0
Over 1.5 goals74%0
Under 3.5 goals73%+1
Genoa to score63%0

In plain English

Juventus should get at least a draw here. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Genoa, and Genoa have not beaten them in their last five meetings. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Juventus or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Genoa lead 1–0 at half-time78% → 41%
Juventus lead 1–0 at half-time78% → 96%
Goalless at half-time78% → 80%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Genoa · last 6

Lat Roma0–29 shots
Wv Fiorentina2–110 shots
Lat Parma1–212 shots
Dv Frosinone1–117 shots
Lv Como1–411 shots
Lat Lazio0–18 shots

Juventus · last 6

Lv Lazio0–39 shots
Wat Celta Vigo2–122 shots
Dat Cagliari1–122 shots
Wv Atalanta2–014 shots
Wv NEC Nijmegen5–011 shots
Lat Sassuolo2–319 shots

First half — what we expect

Genoa
34%
to score before half-time
Juventus
42%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 62%

GenoaJuventus
5.41st-half shots7.3
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 5.2 · 3 away · 7+ in 2/6
1.71st-half shots on target2.1
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
1.81st-half corners2.5
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6

First-half chances

44%Chance of 6+ shots67%
22%Chance of 8+ shots44%
76%Chance of 1+ shots on target83%
24%Chance of 3+ shots on target33%
49%Chance of 2+ corners66%
13%Chance of 4+ corners26%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Genoa5.46.5
Shots · Juventus7.38.9
Shots on target · Genoa1.72.1
Shots on target · Juventus2.13.0
Corners · Genoa1.82.0
Corners · Juventus2.52.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Genoa
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Caleb Ekuban
FW · 2.0 shots expected
86%
52%
17%
Vítinha
FW · 1.9 shots expected
85%
48%
14%
Lorenzo Colombo
FW · 1.9 shots expected
85%
53%
18%
Jeff Ekhator
FW · 1.6 shots expected
80%
44%
11%
Ruslan Malinovsky
MF · 1.5 shots expected
78%
34%
7%
Junior Messias
MF · 1.5 shots expected
78%
38%
9%
Juventus
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Dusan Vlahovic
FW · 4.1 shots expected
98%
77%
43%
Loïs Openda
FW · 3.4 shots expected
97%
64%
27%
Kenan Yildiz
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
69%
32%
Francisco Conceição
MF · 2.9 shots expected
95%
59%
22%
Jonathan David
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
61%
24%
Fabio Miretti
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
45%
12%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Genoa form (last 6)L D W L W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.7 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Genoa 0 · Draws 1 · Juventus 4
Juventus in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Apr 2026Juventus 2–0 Genoa
Aug 2025Genoa 0–1 Juventus
Mar 2025Juventus 1–0 Genoa
Sept 2024Genoa 0–3 Juventus
Mar 2024Juventus 0–0 Genoa
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Genoa vs Juventus?

Bawler's model rates this match: Juventus are favoured (52% win probability vs 22% for Genoa, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Genoa vs Juventus?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Genoa 1-1 Juventus (12.4% probability). Expected total goals: 2.6.

How does Bawler predict Genoa vs Juventus?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Genoa 22%, the draw 26% and Juventus 52%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Genoa vs Juventus?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 51% chance. That is based on Genoa expecting 0.99 goals and Juventus 1.64.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Genoa vs Juventus?

Bawler's model expects 2.6 goals in total. It leans slightly towards two goals or fewer: over 2.5 goals is 49%.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Genoa form →Juventus form →