Coventry City vs Brighton & Hove Albion prediction — Premier League · Sun 13 Sept · 14:00 UK

Premier League · Sun 13 Sept · 14:00 UK
Coventry City 27Draw 25Brighton & Hove Albion 49
Our call before kickoff
73%
Brighton & Hove Albion or draw
Landed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–5
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
66%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
60%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
59%

How it finished

Brighton & Hove Albion beat Coventry City 5–0. Bawler's model had Brighton & Hove Albion in front at 49% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 5. Coventry City had 14 shots (6 on target) to Brighton & Hove Albion's 22 (7), with 31% of the ball against 69%. Expected goals finished 1.4 to 2.7.

Coventry CityFull-time statsBrighton &…
31%Possession69%
1.4Expected goals (xG)2.7
14Shots22
6Shots on target7
12Shots inside box14
1Big chances4
5Corners3
2Saves6
9Fouls15
2Offsides2
1Red cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callBrighton & Hove Albion or draw 73%Brighton & Hove Albion won (49% called)
Total goals3.05
Both teams to score60%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 81%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Coventry CityBrighton & Hove Albion
1.3
Goals+0.5
1.8
16.6
Shots+6.2
10.4
4.9
On target+1.6
3.3
5.5
Corners+1.6
3.9
Coventry CityBrighton & Hove Albion
0.4
Goals
0.4
7.7
Shots+3.1
4.7
2.2
On target+0.6
1.6
2.6
Corners+0.7
1.8
Coventry CityBrighton & Hove Albion
0.9
Goals+0.5
1.3
8.8
Shots+3.1
5.7
2.7
On target+1.0
1.8
2.9
Corners+0.8
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Brighton & Hove Albion to score83%
Over 1.5 goals81%
Coventry City to score72%
Under 3.5 goals64%

First half — what we expected

Coventry City
41%
to score before half-time
Brighton & Hove Albion
43%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 66%

Coventry CityBrighton & Hove Albion
7.71st-half shots4.7
2.21st-half shots on target1.6
2.61st-half corners1.8

First-half chances

60%Chance of 7+ shots22%
37%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
85%Chance of 1+ shots on target74%
37%Chance of 3+ shots on target22%
67%Chance of 2+ corners50%
27%Chance of 4+ corners14%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Coventry City7.78.8
Shots · Brighton & Hove Albion4.75.7
Shots on target · Coventry City2.22.7
Shots on target · Brighton & Hove Albion1.61.8
Corners · Coventry City2.62.9
Corners · Brighton & Hove Albion1.82.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 3Coventry City 1 · Draws 0 · Brighton & Hove Albion 2
Brighton & Hove Albion in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Feb 2018Brighton & Hove Albion 3–1 Coventry City
Dec 2011Coventry City 2–0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Nov 2011Brighton & Hove Albion 2–1 Coventry City
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Coventry City vs Brighton & Hove Albion?

Brighton & Hove Albion beat Coventry City 5–0. Bawler's model had Brighton & Hove Albion in front at 49% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 5. Coventry City had 14 shots (6 on target) to Brighton & Hove Albion's 22 (7), with 31% of the ball against 69%. Expected goals finished 1.4 to 2.7.

What was the final score in Coventry City vs Brighton & Hove Albion?

Coventry City 0–5 Brighton & Hove Albion, played on 13 Sept 2026 in the England: Premier League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Coventry City 27%, the draw 25% and Brighton & Hove Albion 49%.

What were the stats in Coventry City vs Brighton & Hove Albion?

Full-time: Possession 31%–69%, Expected goals (xG) 1.4–2.7, Shots 14–22, Shots on target 6–7, Shots inside box 12–14, Big chances 1–4, Corners 5–3, Saves 2–6, Fouls 9–15, Offsides 2–2, Red cards 1–0.

Did both teams score in Coventry City vs Brighton & Hove Albion?

No. It finished 0–5, so Coventry City failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 60% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Coventry City vs Brighton & Hove Albion right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Brighton & Hove Albion or draw 73%, it finished Brighton & Hove Albion won (49% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 60%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 81%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Coventry City form →Brighton & Hove Albion form →