Brighton & Hove Albion vs Brentford prediction — Premier League · Sun 8 Nov · 14:00 UK

Premier League · Sun 8 Nov · 14:00 UK
Brighton & Hove Albion 48Draw 24Brentford 27
The call
73%
Brighton & Hove Albion or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 66% of the time
145 of 220 settledFull record →
3.1
Goals expected
14d 13hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
79%
Both teams score
61%
3+ goals
61%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Brighton & Hove AlbionBrentford
1.8
Goals+0.5
1.3
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6
17.3
Shots+7.5
9.8
avg 21.0 · 3 away · 17+ in 5/6
avg 13.5 · 3 away · 10+ in 5/6
5.3
On target+1.9
3.4
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
5.9
Corners+1.4
4.5
avg 6.8 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 1/6
Brighton & Hove AlbionBrentford
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.5
7.6
Shots+3.1
4.5
2.4
On target+0.8
1.6
2.8
Corners+0.6
2.1
Brighton & Hove AlbionBrentford
1.2
Goals+0.4
0.9
9.7
Shots+4.4
5.3
2.9
On target+1.1
1.8
3.1
Corners+0.7
2.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Brighton & Hove AlbionBrentford
Attack
2.8Goals1.8
2.0Expected goals (xG)1.6
21.0Shots13.5
6.0Shots on target4.0
4.7Big chances2.7
6.8Corners3.5
Defence
0.3Goals conceded1.3
0.8xG conceded1.6
8.8Shots faced17.3
2.5On target faced5.3
4.0Corners conceded5.5
2.7Keeper saves3.5
Style & discipline
56%Possession49%
12.7Fouls14.0
2.0Yellow cards3.2
1.2Offsides1.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Brighton & Hove Albion to score84%
Over 1.5 goals82%
Brentford to score73%
Under 3.5 goals62%

In plain English

Brighton & Hove Albion are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won five of their last six, and the model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Brentford. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Brighton & Hove Albion or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Brighton & Hove Albion lead 1–0 at half-time73% → 94%
Brentford lead 1–0 at half-time73% → 40%
Goalless at half-time73% → 75%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Brighton & Hove Albion · last 6

Dat Jablonec0–026 shots
Wv Crystal Palace5–017 shots
Wv FK Kauno Žalgiris4–035 shots
Wat Sunderland2–013 shots
Wv Arsenal3–017 shots
Wat Manchester United3–218 shots

Brentford · last 6

Lv Liverpool1–210 shots
Dat Aston Villa2–214 shots
Wv Chelsea3–013 shots
Wat Reading2–124 shots
Dat AFC Bournemouth2–28 shots
Dv Sunderland1–112 shots

First half — what we expect

Brighton & Hove Albion
61%
to score before half-time
Brentford
47%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 79%

Brighton & Hove AlbionBrentford
7.61st-half shots4.5
avg 10.2 · 3 away · 8+ in 5/6
avg 6.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
2.41st-half shots on target1.6
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
2.81st-half corners2.1
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

58%Chance of 7+ shots21%
36%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
87%Chance of 1+ shots on target75%
41%Chance of 3+ shots on target23%
71%Chance of 2+ corners58%
30%Chance of 4+ corners19%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Brighton & Hove Albion7.69.7
Shots · Brentford4.55.3
Shots on target · Brighton & Hove Albion2.42.9
Shots on target · Brentford1.61.8
Corners · Brighton & Hove Albion2.83.1
Corners · Brentford2.12.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Brighton & Hove Albion form (last 6)W W W W W D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Brighton & Hove Albion 2 · Draws 2 · Brentford 1
Brentford in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Feb 2026Brentford 0–2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Nov 2025Brighton & Hove Albion 2–1 Brentford
Apr 2025Brentford 4–2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Dec 2024Brighton & Hove Albion 0–0 Brentford
Apr 2024Brentford 0–0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Brighton & Hove Albion vs Brentford?

Bawler's model rates this match: Brighton & Hove Albion are favoured (48% win probability vs 27% for Brentford, 24% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Brighton & Hove Albion vs Brentford?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1 Brentford (11.0% probability). Expected total goals: 3.1.

How does Bawler predict Brighton & Hove Albion vs Brentford?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Brighton & Hove Albion 48%, the draw 24% and Brentford 27%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Brighton & Hove Albion vs Brentford?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 61% chance. That is based on Brighton & Hove Albion expecting 1.81 goals and Brentford 1.32.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Brighton & Hove Albion vs Brentford?

Bawler's model expects 3.1 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 61%.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Brighton & Hove Albion form →Brentford form →