Sunderland vs Brentford prediction — EFL Cup · Wed 28 Oct · 19:45 UK

EFL Cup · Wed 28 Oct · 19:45 UK
Sunderland 31Draw 25Brentford 44
Brentford or draw has moved from 68% to 69% over 6 days
The call
69%
Brentford or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
174 of 252 settledFull record →
3.1
Goals expected
7d 07hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
70%
Both teams score
61%
3+ goals
59%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
SunderlandBrentford
1.4
Goals+0.3
1.7
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
13.3
Shots+1.9
11.4
avg 14.3 · 3 away · 13+ in 3/6
avg 13.5 · 3 away · 11+ in 4/6
3.7
On target+0.4
3.2
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
4.5
Corners+0.6
5.2
avg 6.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 1/6
SunderlandBrentford
0.3
Goals+0.2
0.6
6.2
Shots+1.0
5.2
1.6
On target+0.1
1.5
2.1
Corners+0.3
2.4
SunderlandBrentford
1.0
Goals+0.1
1.1
7.1
Shots+0.9
6.2
2.1
On target+0.4
1.7
2.4
Corners+0.3
2.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

SunderlandBrentford
Attack
1.0Goals1.8
1.9Expected goals (xG)1.6
14.3Shots13.5
4.2Shots on target4.0
3.2Big chances2.7
6.7Corners3.5
Defence
2.0Goals conceded1.3
1.9xG conceded1.6
13.8Shots faced17.3
4.0On target faced5.3
4.2Corners conceded5.5
2.0Keeper saves3.5
Style & discipline
49%Possession49%
13.3Fouls14.0
2.5Yellow cards3.2
1.8Offsides1.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Brentford to score82%+1
Over 1.5 goals81%0
Sunderland to score75%0
Under 3.5 goals63%0

In plain English

Brentford are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Brentford or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Sunderland lead 1–0 at half-time69% → 37%
Brentford lead 1–0 at half-time69% → 93%
Goalless at half-time69% → 73%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Sunderland · last 6

Lat AFC Bournemouth0–23 shots
Wat Torreense2–122 shots
Lv Brighton & Hove Albion0–212 shots
Lat Manchester City3–517 shots
Wv AZ Alkmaar1–020 shots
Lv Arsenal0–212 shots

Brentford · last 6

Lv Liverpool1–210 shots
Dat Aston Villa2–214 shots
Wv Chelsea3–013 shots
Wat Reading2–124 shots
Dat AFC Bournemouth2–28 shots
Dv Sunderland1–112 shots

First half — what we expect

Sunderland
34%
to score before half-time
Brentford
56%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 70%

SunderlandBrentford
6.21st-half shots5.2
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
avg 6.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
1.61st-half shots on target1.5
avg 1.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
2.11st-half corners2.4
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

68%Chance of 5+ shots55%
42%Chance of 7+ shots30%
75%Chance of 1+ shots on target73%
22%Chance of 3+ shots on target21%
83%Chance of 1+ corners87%
35%Chance of 3+ corners42%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Sunderland6.27.1
Shots · Brentford5.26.2
Shots on target · Sunderland1.62.1
Shots on target · Brentford1.51.7
Corners · Sunderland2.12.4
Corners · Brentford2.42.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Sunderland
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Wilson Isidor
FW · 2.9 shots expected
94%
67%
31%
Eliezer Mayenda
FW · 1.8 shots expected
84%
57%
21%
Brian Brobbey
FW · 1.8 shots expected
83%
56%
20%
Habib Diarra
MF · 1.5 shots expected
78%
37%
8%
Chemsdine Talbi
MF · 1.3 shots expected
73%
40%
10%
Enzo Le Fée
MF · 1.1 shots expected
66%
32%
6%
Brentford
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Igor Thiago
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
72%
36%
Dango Ouattara
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
53%
18%
Kevin Schade
MF · 2.0 shots expected
86%
54%
18%
Mikkel Damsgaard
MF · 1.4 shots expected
76%
41%
10%
Keane Lewis-Potter
DF · 1.3 shots expected
74%
30%
5%
Mathias Jensen
MF · 1.3 shots expected
74%
31%
6%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Sunderland form (last 6)L W L L W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Sunderland 1 · Draws 2 · Brentford 2
Brentford in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Sept 2026Brentford 1–1 Sunderland
Jan 2026Brentford 3–0 Sunderland
Aug 2025Sunderland 2–1 Brentford
Feb 2018Sunderland 0–2 Brentford
Oct 2017Brentford 3–3 Sunderland
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Sunderland vs Brentford?

Bawler's model rates this match: Brentford are favoured (44% win probability vs 31% for Sunderland, 25% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Sunderland vs Brentford?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Sunderland 1-1 Brentford (11.5% probability). Expected total goals: 3.1.

How does Bawler predict Sunderland vs Brentford?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Sunderland 31%, the draw 25% and Brentford 44%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Sunderland vs Brentford?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 61% chance. That is based on Sunderland expecting 1.38 goals and Brentford 1.69.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Sunderland vs Brentford?

Bawler's model expects 3.1 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 59%.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Sunderland form →Brentford form →