Arsenal vs Hull City prediction — Premier League · Sat 7 Nov · 15:00 UK

Premier League · Sat 7 Nov · 15:00 UK
Arsenal 84Draw 12Hull City 4
Arsenal to win has not moved in a day — steady at 84%
The call
84%
Arsenal to win
Calls on the result published at 80–88% have landed 79% of the time
140 of 178 settledFull record →
3.3
Goals expected
13d 21hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
76%
Both teams score
37%
3+ goals
63%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
ArsenalHull City
2.8
Goals+2.2
0.5
avg 2.0 · 4 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 0.8 · 4 away · 1+ in 3/6
22.5
Shots+15.0
7.4
avg 12.5 · 4 away · 22+ in 0/6
avg 11.0 · 4 away · 7+ in 5/6
6.1
On target+3.6
2.5
avg 4.7 · 4 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 3.2 · 4 away · 3+ in 4/6
9.0
Corners+6.2
2.7
avg 4.7 · 4 away · 9+ in 0/6
avg 5.8 · 4 away · 3+ in 5/6
ArsenalHull City
0.7
Goals+0.5
0.2
10.8
Shots+7.7
3.2
2.8
On target+1.7
1.1
4.2
Corners+2.9
1.3
ArsenalHull City
2.1
Goals+1.8
0.3
11.7
Shots+7.4
4.3
3.3
On target+1.9
1.4
4.8
Corners+3.3
1.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

ArsenalHull City
Attack
2.0Goals0.8
1.6Expected goals (xG)1.0
12.5Shots11.0
4.7Shots on target3.2
3.2Big chances1.5
4.7Corners5.8
Defence
1.3Goals conceded1.3
1.1xG conceded1.4
11.2Shots faced14.0
3.3On target faced5.0
3.8Corners conceded7.0
2.2Keeper saves3.5
Style & discipline
61%Possession36%
10.3Fouls12.5
1.2Yellow cards3.0
2.7Offsides1.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Arsenal to score94%0
Over 1.5 goals84%0
Over 2.5 goals63%0
Both teams to score — no63%0

In plain English

Arsenal should win this one. They have won four of their last six, and the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Hull City. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Arsenal to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Arsenal lead 1–0 at half-time84% → 93%
Hull City lead 1–0 at half-time84% → 34%
Goalless at half-time84% → 66%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Arsenal · last 6

Dat Bayern München2–214 shots
Wat Nottingham Forest1–09 shots
Wv Lille3–016 shots
Wv Leeds United2–113 shots
Lat Brighton & Hove Albion0–311 shots
Wat Ipswich Town4–212 shots

Hull City · last 6

Lat Fulham0–15 shots
Dv Everton2–29 shots
Lat Newcastle United1–221 shots
Dat Chelsea2–213 shots
Lat Sunderland0–17 shots
Dv Aston Villa0–011 shots

First half — what we expect

Arsenal
69%
to score before half-time
Hull City
23%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

ArsenalHull City
10.81st-half shots3.2
avg 4.5 · 4 away · 11+ in 0/6
avg 3.5 · 4 away · 3+ in 4/6
2.81st-half shots on target1.1
avg 1.3 · 4 away · 3+ in 1/6
avg 1.5 · 4 away · 1+ in 4/6
4.21st-half corners1.3
avg 1.5 · 4 away · 4+ in 0/6
avg 2.3 · 4 away · 1+ in 6/6

First-half chances

59%Chance of 10+ shots<10%
40%Chance of 12+ shots<10%
72%Chance of 2+ shots on target29%
30%Chance of 4+ shots on target<10%
74%Chance of 3+ corners16%
41%Chance of 5+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Arsenal10.811.7
Shots · Hull City3.24.3
Shots on target · Arsenal2.83.3
Shots on target · Hull City1.11.4
Corners · Arsenal4.24.8
Corners · Hull City1.31.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Arsenal
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Eberechi Eze
MF · 3.4 shots expected
97%
62%
25%
Bukayo Saka
MF · 3.3 shots expected
96%
69%
33%
Gabriel Martinelli
FW · 3.1 shots expected
96%
75%
40%
Viktor Gyökeres
FW · 2.9 shots expected
94%
70%
34%
Leandro Trossard
MF · 2.8 shots expected
94%
55%
19%
Noni Madueke
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
54%
18%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Arsenal form (last 6)W L W W W D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+2.2 / match
Hull City in their league tableLower half
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Arsenal vs Hull City?

Bawler's model rates this match: Arsenal are favoured (84% win probability vs 4% for Hull City, 12% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Arsenal vs Hull City?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Arsenal 2-0 Hull City (14.5% probability). Expected total goals: 3.3.

How does Bawler predict Arsenal vs Hull City?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Arsenal 84%, the draw 12% and Hull City 4%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Arsenal vs Hull City?

Probably not — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 37% chance, so at least one side is more likely than not to keep a clean sheet. That is based on Arsenal expecting 2.75 goals and Hull City 0.51.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Arsenal vs Hull City?

Bawler's model expects 3.3 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 63%.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Arsenal form →Hull City form →