Al Ittihad vs Al Diriyah prediction — Saudi Pro League · Fri 23 Oct · 16:30 UK

Saudi Pro League · Fri 23 Oct · 16:30 UK
Al Ittihad 43Draw 26Al Diriyah 31
Al Ittihad or draw has moved from 65% to 69% over 3 days
The call
69%
Al Ittihad or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 68% of the time
150 of 219 settledFull record →
2.9
Goals expected
11d 03hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
84%
Both teams score
59%
3+ goals
56%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Al IttihadAl Diriyah
1.6
Goals+0.3
1.3
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
15.4
Shots+2.5
12.8
avg 15.8 · 3 away · 15+ in 4/6
avg 11.7 · 3 away · 13+ in 3/6
5.5
On target+1.1
4.4
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 1/6
6.5
Corners+2.3
4.2
avg 4.7 · 3 away · 6+ in 1/6
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
Al IttihadAl Diriyah
0.7
Goals+0.1
0.5
7.2
Shots+1.3
5.9
2.7
On target+0.7
2.0
3.0
Corners+1.1
2.0
Al IttihadAl Diriyah
0.9
Goals+0.2
0.8
8.2
Shots+1.2
7.0
2.8
On target+0.4
2.4
3.4
Corners+1.2
2.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Al IttihadAl Diriyah
Attack
2.0Goals1.0
2.1Expected goals (xG)1.4
15.8Shots11.7
5.5Shots on target2.5
3.3Big chances2.5
4.7Corners6.0
Defence
1.3Goals conceded1.2
1.2xG conceded1.4
12.7Shots faced12.2
5.0On target faced5.3
5.5Corners conceded4.7
3.7Keeper saves4.0
Style & discipline
53%Possession48%
13.3Fouls9.3
2.3Yellow cards1.3
1.6Offsides2.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability3-day change
Al Ittihad to score80%+3
Over 1.5 goals79%+1
Al Diriyah to score73%−2
Under 3.5 goals66%−2

In plain English

Al Ittihad are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won four of their last six. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Al Ittihad or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Al Ittihad lead 1–0 at half-time69% → 93%
Al Diriyah lead 1–0 at half-time69% → 36%
Goalless at half-time69% → 73%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Al Ittihad · last 6

Lat Al Hilal2–38 shots
Wat Al-Faisaly3–112 shots
Wv Al-Fayha2–121 shots
Wv Al Nassr FC2–115 shots
Dat Al Fateh FC0–024 shots
Wv Al Hazem3–215 shots

Al Diriyah · last 6

Lat Al Nassr0–310 shots
Dv Abha0–013 shots
Wat Al Fateh FC2–113 shots
Lv Al Qadsiah0–28 shots
Wat Al-Ettifaq3–016 shots
Dv Al Kholood1–110 shots

First half — what we expect

Al Ittihad
66%
to score before half-time
Al Diriyah
53%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 84%

Al IttihadAl Diriyah
7.21st-half shots5.9
avg 8.5 · 3 away · 7+ in 5/6
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
2.71st-half shots on target2.0
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 3+ in 5/6
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
3.01st-half corners2.0
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

66%Chance of 6+ shots50%
42%Chance of 8+ shots27%
71%Chance of 2+ shots on target56%
29%Chance of 4+ shots on target16%
75%Chance of 2+ corners54%
36%Chance of 4+ corners16%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Al Ittihad7.28.2
Shots · Al Diriyah5.97.0
Shots on target · Al Ittihad2.72.8
Shots on target · Al Diriyah2.02.4
Corners · Al Ittihad3.03.4
Corners · Al Diriyah2.02.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Al Ittihad form (last 6)W D W W W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Al Diriyah in their league tableUpper half
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Al Ittihad vs Al Diriyah?

Bawler's model rates this match: Al Ittihad are favoured (43% win probability vs 31% for Al Diriyah, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Al Ittihad vs Al Diriyah?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Al Ittihad 1-1 Al Diriyah (12.1% probability). Expected total goals: 2.9.

How does Bawler predict Al Ittihad vs Al Diriyah?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Al Ittihad 43%, the draw 26% and Al Diriyah 31%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Al Ittihad vs Al Diriyah?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 59% chance. That is based on Al Ittihad expecting 1.60 goals and Al Diriyah 1.32.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Al Ittihad vs Al Diriyah?

Bawler's model expects 2.9 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 56%.

Around this fixture

Saudi Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Al Ittihad form →Al Diriyah form →