ADO Den Haag vs Fortuna Sittard prediction — Eredivisie · Sun 6 Sept · 15:45 UK

Eredivisie · Sun 6 Sept · 15:45 UK
ADO Den Haag 34Draw 25Fortuna Sittard 41
Our call before kickoff
66%
Fortuna Sittard or draw
Landed
3.1
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
70%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
62%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
61%

How it finished

Fortuna Sittard beat ADO Den Haag 3–2. Bawler's model had Fortuna Sittard in front at 41% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.1 goals; the match produced 5. ADO Den Haag had 11 shots (3 on target) to Fortuna Sittard's 8 (5), with 58% of the ball against 42%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 0.6.

ADO Den HaagFull-time statsFortuna…
58%Possession42%
0.5Expected goals (xG)0.6
11Shots8
3Shots on target5
6Shots inside box5
2Big chances1
2Corners0
2Saves1
17Fouls16
3Offsides1
0Yellow cards4
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callFortuna Sittard or draw 66%Fortuna Sittard won (41% called)
Total goals3.15
Both teams to score62%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 82%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

ADO Den HaagFortuna Sittard
1.5
Goals+0.2
1.6
20.8
Shots+0.7
21.4
3.8
On target+3.8
7.7
6.9
Corners+3.5
3.5
ADO Den HaagFortuna Sittard
0.3
Goals+0.3
0.6
8.3
Shots+2.1
10.4
1.6
On target+2.3
3.9
3.3
Corners+1.6
1.6
ADO Den HaagFortuna Sittard
1.2
Goals+0.1
1.1
12.5
Shots+1.5
11.0
2.2
On target+1.6
3.8
3.7
Corners+1.8
1.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals82%
Fortuna Sittard to score81%
ADO Den Haag to score77%
Under 3.5 goals62%

First half — what we expected

ADO Den Haag
31%
to score before half-time
Fortuna Sittard
56%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 70%

ADO Den HaagFortuna Sittard
8.31st-half shots10.4
1.61st-half shots on target3.9
3.31st-half corners1.6

First-half chances

44%Chance of 9+ shots65%
25%Chance of 11+ shots45%
24%Chance of 3+ shots on target71%
<10%Chance of 5+ shots on target35%
79%Chance of 2+ corners45%
40%Chance of 4+ corners11%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · ADO Den Haag8.312.5
Shots · Fortuna Sittard10.411.0
Shots on target · ADO Den Haag1.62.2
Shots on target · Fortuna Sittard3.93.8
Corners · ADO Den Haag3.33.7
Corners · Fortuna Sittard1.61.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5ADO Den Haag 0 · Draws 1 · Fortuna Sittard 4
Fortuna Sittard in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Apr 2021ADO Den Haag 0–3 Fortuna Sittard
Feb 2021Fortuna Sittard 2–0 ADO Den Haag
Nov 2019Fortuna Sittard 1–0 ADO Den Haag
Oct 2019Fortuna Sittard 3–0 ADO Den Haag
Apr 2019Fortuna Sittard 0–0 ADO Den Haag
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won ADO Den Haag vs Fortuna Sittard?

Fortuna Sittard beat ADO Den Haag 3–2. Bawler's model had Fortuna Sittard in front at 41% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.1 goals; the match produced 5. ADO Den Haag had 11 shots (3 on target) to Fortuna Sittard's 8 (5), with 58% of the ball against 42%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 0.6.

What was the final score in ADO Den Haag vs Fortuna Sittard?

ADO Den Haag 2–3 Fortuna Sittard, played on 06 Sept 2026 in the Netherlands: Eredivisie. Bawler's model had gone into it with ADO Den Haag 34%, the draw 25% and Fortuna Sittard 41%.

What were the stats in ADO Den Haag vs Fortuna Sittard?

Full-time: Possession 58%–42%, Expected goals (xG) 0.5–0.6, Shots 11–8, Shots on target 3–5, Shots inside box 6–5, Big chances 2–1, Corners 2–0, Saves 2–1, Fouls 17–16, Offsides 3–1, Yellow cards 0–4.

Did both teams score in ADO Den Haag vs Fortuna Sittard?

Yes — both ADO Den Haag and Fortuna Sittard scored, finishing 2–3. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 62% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for ADO Den Haag vs Fortuna Sittard right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Fortuna Sittard or draw 66%, it finished Fortuna Sittard won (41% called); Total goals — we said 3.1, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 62%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 82%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →ADO Den Haag form →Fortuna Sittard form →