Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford prediction — Championship · Sat 24 Oct · 15:00 UK

Championship · Sat 24 Oct · 15:00 UK
Wolverhampton Wanderers 62Draw 23Watford 15
Wolverhampton Wanderers to win has moved from 61% to 62% over 2 days
The call
62%
Wolverhampton Wanderers to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 68% of the time
150 of 219 settledFull record →
2.8
Goals expected
12d 02hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
71%
Both teams score
49%
3+ goals
53%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Wolverhampton WanderersWatford
1.9
Goals+1.1
0.9
avg 1.0 · 5 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 0.5 · 3 away · 1+ in 2/6
12.9
Shots+1.4
11.5
avg 12.7 · 5 away · 13+ in 3/6
avg 10.7 · 3 away · 11+ in 2/6
4.1
On target+0.3
3.9
avg 3.3 · 5 away · 4+ in 2/6
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 2/6
4.9
Corners+0.7
4.2
avg 6.0 · 5 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
Wolverhampton WanderersWatford
0.6
Goals+0.4
0.3
5.5
Shots+0.3
5.2
1.9
On target+0.2
1.6
2.3
Corners+0.3
2.0
Wolverhampton WanderersWatford
1.3
Goals+0.7
0.6
7.5
Shots+1.2
6.3
2.3
On target+0.1
2.2
2.6
Corners+0.4
2.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Wolverhampton WanderersWatford
Attack
1.0Goals0.5
1.2Expected goals (xG)0.8
12.7Shots10.7
3.3Shots on target3.3
2.7Big chances2.0
6.0Corners4.2
Defence
1.3Goals conceded1.8
1.2xG conceded1.8
11.7Shots faced16.2
4.7On target faced6.5
5.2Corners conceded4.3
2.8Keeper saves4.7
Style & discipline
50%Possession51%
13.2Fouls11.7
1.5Yellow cards2.3
1.7Offsides1.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first.

MarketProbability2-day change
Wolverhampton Wanderers to score85%0
Over 1.5 goals77%0
Under 3.5 goals70%+1

In plain English

Wolverhampton Wanderers are the model's pick, without being a certainty. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Watford, and they have won four of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Wolverhampton Wanderers to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Wolverhampton Wanderers lead 1–0 at half-time62% → 83%
Watford lead 1–0 at half-time62% → 18%
Goalless at half-time62% → 47%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Wolverhampton Wanderers · last 6

Lat Middlesbrough0–112 shots
Wv West Bromwich Albion1–015 shots
Lat Everton0–16 shots
Wat Sheffield United1–016 shots
Dat Birmingham City2–29 shots
Lat West Ham United2–418 shots

Watford · last 6

Lv Burnley0–414 shots
Lat Bristol City0–110 shots
Lv Stoke City1–26 shots
Wv Preston North End2–115 shots
Lat West Bromwich Albion0–110 shots
Lat Swansea City0–29 shots

First half — what we expect

Wolverhampton Wanderers
62%
to score before half-time
Watford
25%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 71%

Wolverhampton WanderersWatford
5.51st-half shots5.2
avg 7.5 · 4 away · 5+ in 5/6
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 1/6
1.91st-half shots on target1.6
avg 3.0 · 4 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
2.31st-half corners2.0
avg 3.2 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

73%Chance of 4+ shots69%
45%Chance of 6+ shots41%
80%Chance of 1+ shots on target76%
29%Chance of 3+ shots on target24%
86%Chance of 1+ corners81%
39%Chance of 3+ corners31%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Wolverhampton Wanderers5.57.5
Shots · Watford5.26.3
Shots on target · Wolverhampton Wanderers1.92.3
Shots on target · Watford1.62.2
Corners · Wolverhampton Wanderers2.32.6
Corners · Watford2.02.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Watford
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Vivaldo Semedo
FW · 2.0 shots expected
87%
62%
25%
Nestory Irankunda
FW · 1.9 shots expected
86%
52%
17%
Thomas Ince
MF · 1.7 shots expected
82%
45%
12%
Mamadou Doumbia
FW · 1.6 shots expected
80%
45%
12%
Luca Kjerrumgaard
FW · 1.4 shots expected
77%
52%
17%
Othmane Maamma
MF · 1.4 shots expected
76%
39%
9%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Wolverhampton Wanderers form (last 6)L D W L W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Wolverhampton Wanderers 4 · Draws 0 · Watford 1
Watford in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Mar 2022Wolverhampton Wanderers 4–0 Watford
Sept 2021Watford 0–2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Jan 2020Watford 2–1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sept 2019Wolverhampton Wanderers 2–0 Watford
Apr 2019Watford 1–2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford?

Bawler's model rates this match: Wolverhampton Wanderers are favoured (62% win probability vs 15% for Watford, 23% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 Watford (11.8% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Wolverhampton Wanderers 62%, the draw 23% and Watford 15%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford?

Probably not — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 49% chance, so at least one side is more likely than not to keep a clean sheet. That is based on Wolverhampton Wanderers expecting 1.93 goals and Watford 0.85.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 53%.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Wolverhampton Wanderers form →Watford form →