Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Cardiff City prediction — Championship · Sat 31 Oct · 15:00 UK

Championship · Sat 31 Oct · 15:00 UK
Wolverhampton Wanderers 60Draw 21Cardiff City 19
Wolverhampton Wanderers to win has moved from 56% to 60% over 4 days
The call
60%
Wolverhampton Wanderers to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
174 of 252 settledFull record →
3.3
Goals expected
10d 03hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
84%
Both teams score
60%
3+ goals
64%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Wolverhampton WanderersCardiff City
2.2
Goals+1.0
1.1
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 1/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
16.1
Shots+4.2
12.0
avg 14.5 · 3 away · 16+ in 2/6
avg 18.2 · 3 away · 12+ in 4/6
5.0
On target+0.2
4.8
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
avg 6.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
5.3
Corners+0.2
5.1
avg 6.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
avg 6.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
Wolverhampton WanderersCardiff City
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.5
6.8
Shots+1.4
5.4
2.2
On target+0.3
2.6
2.5
Corners+0.1
2.4
Wolverhampton WanderersCardiff City
1.5
Goals+0.9
0.6
9.3
Shots+2.7
6.6
2.8
On target+0.5
2.2
2.8
Corners+0.1
2.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Wolverhampton WanderersCardiff City
Attack
0.8Goals2.0
1.4Expected goals (xG)2.3
14.5Shots18.2
3.8Shots on target6.5
3.3Big chances3.8
6.2Corners6.5
Defence
1.2Goals conceded1.3
1.0xG conceded1.4
11.7Shots faced15.3
4.2On target faced6.0
4.2Corners conceded5.2
3.2Keeper saves4.2
Style & discipline
51%Possession59%
12.3Fouls9.3
2.2Yellow cards1.8
2.5Offsides3.0

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability4-day change
Wolverhampton Wanderers to score88%+1
Over 1.5 goals84%0
Cardiff City to score68%−2
Over 2.5 goals64%0

In plain English

Wolverhampton Wanderers are the model's pick, without being a certainty. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Cardiff City, and they have won three of the last five between them. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Wolverhampton Wanderers to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Wolverhampton Wanderers lead 1–0 at half-time60% → 80%
Cardiff City lead 1–0 at half-time60% → 19%
Goalless at half-time60% → 47%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Wolverhampton Wanderers · last 6

Dv Portsmouth1–115 shots
Wat Burnley2–120 shots
Lv Bolton Wanderers1–319 shots
Lat Middlesbrough0–112 shots
Wv West Bromwich Albion1–015 shots
Lat Everton0–16 shots

Cardiff City · last 6

Dat Middlesbrough2–27 shots
Wv Watford5–122 shots
Lat Blackburn Rovers1–210 shots
Wv Charlton Athletic3–127 shots
Lat Bolton Wanderers0–117 shots
Dv Stoke City1–126 shots

First half — what we expect

Wolverhampton Wanderers
65%
to score before half-time
Cardiff City
53%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 84%

Wolverhampton WanderersCardiff City
6.81st-half shots5.4
avg 7.7 · 4 away · 7+ in 4/6
avg 8.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
2.21st-half shots on target2.6
avg 2.5 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
2.51st-half corners2.4
avg 3.3 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

62%Chance of 6+ shots44%
38%Chance of 8+ shots22%
61%Chance of 2+ shots on target69%
20%Chance of 4+ shots on target27%
88%Chance of 1+ corners87%
43%Chance of 3+ corners41%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Wolverhampton Wanderers6.89.3
Shots · Cardiff City5.46.6
Shots on target · Wolverhampton Wanderers2.22.8
Shots on target · Cardiff City2.62.2
Corners · Wolverhampton Wanderers2.52.8
Corners · Cardiff City2.42.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Wolverhampton Wanderers form (last 6)W L W L L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.0 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Wolverhampton Wanderers 3 · Draws 0 · Cardiff City 2
Cardiff City in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Mar 2019Wolverhampton Wanderers 2–0 Cardiff City
Nov 2018Cardiff City 2–1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Apr 2018Cardiff City 0–1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Aug 2017Wolverhampton Wanderers 1–2 Cardiff City
Apr 2017Wolverhampton Wanderers 3–1 Cardiff City
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Cardiff City?

Bawler's model rates this match: Wolverhampton Wanderers are favoured (60% win probability vs 19% for Cardiff City, 21% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Cardiff City?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Cardiff City (9.7% probability). Expected total goals: 3.3.

How does Bawler predict Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Cardiff City?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Wolverhampton Wanderers 60%, the draw 21% and Cardiff City 19%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Cardiff City?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 60% chance. That is based on Wolverhampton Wanderers expecting 2.16 goals and Cardiff City 1.14.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Cardiff City?

Bawler's model expects 3.3 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 64%.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Wolverhampton Wanderers form →Cardiff City form →