Bristol City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers prediction — Championship · Wed 4 Nov · 20:00 UK

Championship · Wed 4 Nov · 20:00 UK
Bristol City 27Draw 26Wolverhampton Wanderers 47
Wolverhampton Wanderers or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 73%
The call
73%
Wolverhampton Wanderers or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
144 of 215 settledFull record →
2.7
Goals expected
14d 08hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
72%
Both teams score
54%
3+ goals
51%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
1.1
Goals+0.4
1.6
avg 0.5 · 2 away · 1+ in 3/6
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 1/6
14.1
Shots+0.2
14.3
avg 16.0 · 2 away · 14+ in 4/6
avg 14.5 · 3 away · 14+ in 4/6
4.4
On target+0.9
3.5
avg 4.7 · 2 away · 4+ in 4/6
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
5.0
Corners
5.0
avg 6.3 · 2 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 6.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.5
6.4
Shots+0.1
6.3
1.9
On target+0.3
1.6
2.4
Corners
2.4
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
0.7
Goals+0.4
1.1
7.7
Shots+0.3
7.9
2.4
On target+0.6
1.9
2.7
Corners
2.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
Attack
0.5Goals0.8
1.5Expected goals (xG)1.4
16.0Shots14.5
4.7Shots on target3.8
1.8Big chances3.3
6.3Corners6.2
Defence
1.3Goals conceded1.2
1.0xG conceded1.0
10.0Shots faced11.7
2.8On target faced4.2
4.3Corners conceded4.2
1.5Keeper saves3.2
Style & discipline
51%Possession51%
12.2Fouls12.3
1.3Yellow cards2.2
1.3Offsides2.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Wolverhampton Wanderers to score80%0
Over 1.5 goals76%0
Under 3.5 goals71%0
Bristol City to score68%0

In plain English

Wolverhampton Wanderers are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Wolverhampton Wanderers or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Bristol City lead 1–0 at half-time73% → 38%
Wolverhampton Wanderers lead 1–0 at half-time73% → 95%
Goalless at half-time73% → 77%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Bristol City · last 6

Lv Sheffield United0–17 shots
Lv Blackburn Rovers0–120 shots
Dat Charlton Athletic1–113 shots
Wv Watford1–017 shots
Lv Lincoln City0–118 shots
Lat Southampton1–421 shots

Wolverhampton Wanderers · last 6

Dv Portsmouth1–115 shots
Wat Burnley2–120 shots
Lv Bolton Wanderers1–319 shots
Lat Middlesbrough0–112 shots
Wv West Bromwich Albion1–015 shots
Lat Everton0–16 shots

First half — what we expect

Bristol City
44%
to score before half-time
Wolverhampton Wanderers
51%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
6.41st-half shots6.3
avg 7.8 · 2 away · 6+ in 5/6
avg 7.7 · 4 away · 6+ in 4/6
1.91st-half shots on target1.6
avg 2.5 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.5 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.41st-half corners2.4
avg 3.3 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 3.3 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

70%Chance of 5+ shots69%
44%Chance of 7+ shots43%
81%Chance of 1+ shots on target75%
30%Chance of 3+ shots on target22%
86%Chance of 1+ corners86%
40%Chance of 3+ corners40%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Bristol City6.47.7
Shots · Wolverhampton Wanderers6.37.9
Shots on target · Bristol City1.92.4
Shots on target · Wolverhampton Wanderers1.61.9
Corners · Bristol City2.42.7
Corners · Wolverhampton Wanderers2.42.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Bristol City
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Sinclair Armstrong
FW · 2.1 shots expected
87%
61%
24%
Scott Twine
MF · 1.9 shots expected
86%
48%
14%
Emil Riis Jakobsen
FW · 1.9 shots expected
84%
51%
16%
Delano Burgzorg
MF · 1.5 shots expected
78%
36%
8%
Ross McCrorie
MF · 1.1 shots expected
68%
29%
5%
Mark Sykes
MF · 0.8 shots expected
56%
25%
3%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Bristol City form (last 6)L L W D L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Bristol City 1 · Draws 1 · Wolverhampton Wanderers 3
Wolverhampton Wanderers in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Jan 2025Bristol City 1–2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Feb 2019Bristol City 0–1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Dec 2017Bristol City 1–2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sept 2017Wolverhampton Wanderers 3–3 Bristol City
Apr 2017Bristol City 3–1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Bristol City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

Bawler's model rates this match: Wolverhampton Wanderers are favoured (47% win probability vs 27% for Bristol City, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Bristol City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Bristol City 1-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (12.6% probability). Expected total goals: 2.7.

How does Bawler predict Bristol City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Bristol City 27%, the draw 26% and Wolverhampton Wanderers 47%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Bristol City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 54% chance. That is based on Bristol City expecting 1.14 goals and Wolverhampton Wanderers 1.59.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Bristol City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

Bawler's model expects 2.7 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 51%.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Bristol City form →Wolverhampton Wanderers form →