Valencia vs Villarreal prediction — LaLiga · Sat 24 Oct · 17:30 UK

LaLiga · Sat 24 Oct · 17:30 UK
Valencia 35Draw 26Villarreal 38
Villarreal or draw is at 65%, where it was 2 days ago
The call
65%
Villarreal or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 68% of the time
150 of 219 settledFull record →
2.9
Goals expected
12d 04hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
65%
Both teams score
59%
3+ goals
56%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
ValenciaVillarreal
1.4
Goals+0.1
1.5
avg 1.0 · 4 away · 1+ in 4/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
14.1
Shots+2.5
11.6
avg 10.0 · 4 away · 14+ in 1/6
avg 16.0 · 3 away · 12+ in 6/6
3.2
On target+0.3
3.5
avg 2.7 · 4 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 6.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 6/6
5.3
Corners+1.5
3.8
avg 4.2 · 4 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 6.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
ValenciaVillarreal
0.3
Goals+0.2
0.5
6.2
Shots+1.3
4.9
1.2
On target+0.3
1.5
2.5
Corners+0.7
1.8
ValenciaVillarreal
1.1
Goals+0.1
1.0
7.9
Shots+1.2
6.7
1.9
On target+0.1
2.0
2.8
Corners+0.8
2.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

ValenciaVillarreal
Attack
1.0Goals1.8
1.0Expected goals (xG)2.1
10.0Shots16.0
2.7Shots on target6.2
1.5Big chances3.5
4.2Corners6.5
Defence
2.3Goals conceded1.8
1.9xG conceded1.6
17.5Shots faced12.3
6.3On target faced4.5
5.0Corners conceded4.7
4.3Keeper saves2.8
Style & discipline
49%Possession59%
9.5Fouls10.5
2.2Yellow cards1.7
2.2Offsides2.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability2-day change
Over 1.5 goals79%−1
Villarreal to score78%0
Valencia to score76%−1
Under 3.5 goals67%+2

In plain English

Villarreal are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have lost four of their last six, and Valencia have not beaten them in their last five meetings. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Villarreal or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Valencia lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 33%
Villarreal lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 92%
Goalless at half-time65% → 70%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Valencia · last 6

Dat Racing Santander2–210 shots
Lv Real Sociedad2–322 shots
Wat Deportivo Alavés1–010 shots
Lat Sevilla0–13 shots
Lv Barcelona0–53 shots
Lat Deportivo A Coruña1–312 shots

Villarreal · last 6

Lat Real Madrid0–115 shots
Wv Levante3–121 shots
Wat Málaga3–116 shots
Lv Real Betis1–214 shots
Lat Borussia Dortmund2–313 shots
Lv Deportivo A Coruña2–317 shots

First half — what we expect

Valencia
30%
to score before half-time
Villarreal
49%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 65%

ValenciaVillarreal
6.21st-half shots4.9
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 6+ in 0/6
avg 7.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
1.21st-half shots on target1.5
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.51st-half corners1.8
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

68%Chance of 5+ shots51%
42%Chance of 7+ shots26%
66%Chance of 1+ shots on target74%
15%Chance of 3+ shots on target21%
88%Chance of 1+ corners78%
43%Chance of 3+ corners27%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Valencia6.27.9
Shots · Villarreal4.96.7
Shots on target · Valencia1.21.9
Shots on target · Villarreal1.52.0
Corners · Valencia2.52.8
Corners · Villarreal1.82.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Valencia
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Largie Ramazani
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
62%
25%
Umar Sadiq
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
61%
24%
Lucas Beltrán
FW · 2.2 shots expected
89%
53%
17%
Arnaut Danjuma
MF · 1.8 shots expected
83%
48%
14%
Hugo Duro
FW · 1.7 shots expected
82%
51%
16%
Luis Rioja
MF · 1.4 shots expected
76%
23%
3%
Villarreal
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Georges Mikautadze
FW · 2.7 shots expected
93%
72%
37%
Gerard Moreno
FW · 2.6 shots expected
92%
66%
29%
Nicolas Pépé
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
54%
18%
Ayoze Pérez
FW · 2.1 shots expected
88%
62%
25%
Tani Oluwaseyi
FW · 1.9 shots expected
86%
58%
22%
Alfon González
MF · 1.9 shots expected
86%
57%
21%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Valencia form (last 6)L L L L W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Valencia 0 · Draws 2 · Villarreal 3
Villarreal in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Feb 2026Villarreal 2–1 Valencia
Oct 2025Valencia 0–2 Villarreal
Feb 2025Villarreal 1–1 Valencia
Aug 2024Valencia 1–1 Villarreal
Mar 2024Villarreal 1–0 Valencia
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Valencia vs Villarreal?

Bawler's model rates this match: Villarreal are favoured (38% win probability vs 35% for Valencia, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Valencia vs Villarreal?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Valencia 1-1 Villarreal (12.2% probability). Expected total goals: 2.9.

How does Bawler predict Valencia vs Villarreal?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Valencia 35%, the draw 26% and Villarreal 38%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Valencia vs Villarreal?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 59% chance. That is based on Valencia expecting 1.42 goals and Villarreal 1.49.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Valencia vs Villarreal?

Bawler's model expects 2.9 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 56%.

Around this fixture

LaLiga table →
All fixtures & results →Valencia form →Villarreal form →