Tavernes de la Valldigna vs Valencia prediction — Copa del Rey · Wed 28 Oct · 20:00 UK

Copa del Rey · Wed 28 Oct · 20:00 UK
Tavernes de la Valldigna 66Draw 20Valencia 14
Tavernes de la Valldigna to win has not moved in a day — steady at 66%
The call
66%
Tavernes de la Valldigna to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
181 of 264 settledFull record →
3.1
Goals expected
4d 02hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
74%
Both teams score
53%
3+ goals
60%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Tavernes de la ValldignaValencia
2.2
Goals+1.3
0.9
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
Tavernes de la ValldignaValencia
0.6
Goals+0.3
0.3
Tavernes de la ValldignaValencia
1.6
Goals+1.0
0.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches or fewer

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast. Tavernes de la Valldigna: no recent matches on file; Valencia: last 6 matches.

Tavernes de la ValldignaValencia
Attack
—Goals0.8
—Expected goals (xG)1.1
—Shots10.7
—Shots on target2.5
—Big chances2.2
—Corners3.7
Defence
—Goals conceded1.8
—xG conceded1.8
—Shots faced17.2
—On target faced6.0
—Corners conceded5.2
—Keeper saves4.0
Style & discipline
—Possession46%
—Fouls11.0
—Yellow cards2.5
—Offsides2.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first.

MarketProbability1-day change
Tavernes de la Valldigna to score89%0
Over 1.5 goals81%0
Under 3.5 goals63%0

In plain English

Tavernes de la Valldigna are the model's pick, without being a certainty. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Valencia. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Tavernes de la Valldigna to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Tavernes de la Valldigna lead 1–0 at half-time66% → 84%
Valencia lead 1–0 at half-time66% → 21%
Goalless at half-time66% → 51%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Valencia · last 6

Dv Athletic Club0–016 shots
Dat Racing Santander2–210 shots
Lv Real Sociedad2–322 shots
Wat Deportivo Alavés1–010 shots
Lat Sevilla0–13 shots
Lv Barcelona0–53 shots

First half — what we expect

Tavernes de la Valldigna
62%
to score before half-time
Valencia
33%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 74%

Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Valencia
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Largie Ramazani
MF · 2.2 shots expected
88%
50%
16%
Umar Sadiq
FW · 1.8 shots expected
83%
49%
15%
Lucas Beltrán
FW · 1.6 shots expected
80%
42%
10%
Arnaut Danjuma
MF · 1.3 shots expected
73%
38%
8%
Hugo Duro
FW · 1.3 shots expected
71%
40%
10%
Luis Rioja
MF · 1.0 shots expected
64%
17%
2%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.3 / match
Valencia in their league tableBottom quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Tavernes de la Valldigna vs Valencia?

Bawler's model rates this match: Tavernes de la Valldigna are favoured (66% win probability vs 14% for Valencia, 20% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Tavernes de la Valldigna vs Valencia?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Tavernes de la Valldigna 2-0 Valencia (10.8% probability). Expected total goals: 3.1.

How does Bawler predict Tavernes de la Valldigna vs Valencia?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Tavernes de la Valldigna 66%, the draw 20% and Valencia 14%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Tavernes de la Valldigna vs Valencia?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 53% chance. That is based on Tavernes de la Valldigna expecting 2.19 goals and Valencia 0.90.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Tavernes de la Valldigna vs Valencia?

Bawler's model expects 3.1 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 60%.

Around this fixture

LaLiga table →
Tavernes de la Valldigna
Before this
4 OctHMaracena17:0027 SeptAMaracena1–1 D
All fixtures & results →Tavernes de la Valldigna form →Valencia form →