Sparta Prague vs AFC Bournemouth prediction — Europa League · Thu 5 Nov · 17:45 UK

Europa League · Thu 5 Nov · 17:45 UK
Sparta Prague 17Draw 21AFC Bournemouth 62
The call
62%
AFC Bournemouth to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
176 of 254 settledFull record →
3.2
Goals expected
14d 17hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
83%
Both teams score
57%
3+ goals
62%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Sparta PragueAFC Bournemouth
1.0
Goals+1.1
2.1
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
avg 1.7 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
14.1
Shots+0.3
14.4
avg 10.8 · 3 away · 14+ in 2/6
avg 16.8 · 2 away · 14+ in 3/6
6.1
On target+2.3
3.7
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
avg 5.3 · 2 away · 4+ in 4/6
6.1
Corners+0.4
5.6
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 4.5 · 2 away · 6+ in 2/6
Sparta PragueAFC Bournemouth
0.4
Goals+0.2
0.7
7.3
Shots+0.4
6.8
3.0
On target+1.3
1.8
2.8
Corners+0.2
2.6
Sparta PragueAFC Bournemouth
0.6
Goals+0.9
1.5
6.9
Shots+0.7
7.6
3.0
On target+1.1
2.0
3.2
Corners+0.2
3.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Sparta PragueAFC Bournemouth
Attack
1.3Goals1.7
1.2Expected goals (xG)2.0
10.8Shots16.8
4.0Shots on target5.3
2.3Big chances3.7
5.5Corners4.5
Defence
2.0Goals conceded1.5
2.2xG conceded0.8
15.3Shots faced9.2
5.2On target faced2.8
5.7Corners conceded3.5
1.8Keeper saves1.3
Style & discipline
49%Possession53%
13.2Fouls12.7
1.8Yellow cards3.2
1.8Offsides2.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
AFC Bournemouth to score88%
Over 1.5 goals83%
Sparta Prague to score64%
Over 2.5 goals62%

In plain English

AFC Bournemouth are the model's pick, without being a certainty. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Sparta Prague. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

AFC Bournemouth to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Sparta Prague lead 1–0 at half-time62% → 20%
AFC Bournemouth lead 1–0 at half-time62% → 82%
Goalless at half-time62% → 49%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Sparta Prague · last 6

Dv Lillestrøm1–115 shots
Wat Ararat Armenia4–123 shots
Lat Lyon0–36 shots
Wv Lyon2–19 shots
Lv AZ Alkmaar0–46 shots
Lat AZ Alkmaar1–26 shots

AFC Bournemouth · last 6

Wv Sunderland2–029 shots
Wv Sturm Graz3–023 shots
Lat Chelsea1–59 shots
Lv Liverpool0–19 shots
Wat Real Sociedad2–111 shots
Dv Brentford2–220 shots

First half — what we expect

Sparta Prague
45%
to score before half-time
AFC Bournemouth
69%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 83%

Sparta PragueAFC Bournemouth
7.31st-half shots6.8
avg 7.0 · 3 away · 7+ in 2/6
avg 7.0 · 2 away · 7+ in 3/6
3.01st-half shots on target1.8
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 2.3 · 2 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.81st-half corners2.6
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 3+ in 5/6
avg 2.2 · 2 away · 3+ in 2/6

First-half chances

67%Chance of 6+ shots62%
43%Chance of 8+ shots38%
77%Chance of 2+ shots on target49%
36%Chance of 4+ shots on target13%
72%Chance of 2+ corners69%
32%Chance of 4+ corners28%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Sparta Prague7.36.9
Shots · AFC Bournemouth6.87.6
Shots on target · Sparta Prague3.03.0
Shots on target · AFC Bournemouth1.82.0
Corners · Sparta Prague2.83.2
Corners · AFC Bournemouth2.63.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Sparta Prague form (last 6)W W W W D D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-1.1 / match
AFC Bournemouth in their league tableLower half
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Sparta Prague vs AFC Bournemouth?

Bawler's model rates this match: AFC Bournemouth are favoured (62% win probability vs 17% for Sparta Prague, 21% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Sparta Prague vs AFC Bournemouth?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Sparta Prague 1-2 AFC Bournemouth (9.8% probability). Expected total goals: 3.2.

How does Bawler predict Sparta Prague vs AFC Bournemouth?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Sparta Prague 17%, the draw 21% and AFC Bournemouth 62%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Sparta Prague vs AFC Bournemouth?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 57% chance. That is based on Sparta Prague expecting 1.03 goals and AFC Bournemouth 2.15.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Sparta Prague vs AFC Bournemouth?

Bawler's model expects 3.2 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 62%.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Sparta Prague form →AFC Bournemouth form →