Olympiacos vs Sparta Prague prediction — Europa League · Thu 22 Oct · 20:00 UK

Europa League · Thu 22 Oct · 20:00 UK
Olympiacos 50Draw 26Sparta Prague 24
Olympiacos or draw has not moved in 4 days — steady at 76%
The call
76%
Olympiacos or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
180 of 239 settledFull record →
2.8
Goals expected
10d 07hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
78%
Both teams score
54%
3+ goals
53%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
OlympiacosSparta Prague
1.7
Goals+0.6
1.1
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
16.6
Shots+5.0
11.6
avg 13.2 · 3 away · 17+ in 1/6
avg 10.5 · 3 away · 12+ in 2/6
4.1
On target+0.3
4.4
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 2/6
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 4+ in 2/6
5.0
Corners+0.6
4.3
avg 5.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
OlympiacosSparta Prague
0.7
Goals+0.3
0.3
7.1
Shots+1.1
6.0
2.1
On target
2.0
2.3
Corners+0.3
2.0
OlympiacosSparta Prague
1.0
Goals+0.2
0.8
9.5
Shots+3.9
5.6
2.0
On target+0.3
2.4
2.6
Corners+0.3
2.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

OlympiacosSparta Prague
Attack
0.8Goals1.7
1.0Expected goals (xG)1.2
13.2Shots10.5
3.0Shots on target3.7
2.3Big chances2.2
5.7Corners5.5
Defence
1.0Goals conceded1.8
1.5xG conceded2.1
9.8Shots faced14.8
4.0On target faced4.8
2.8Corners conceded5.7
2.5Keeper saves2.5
Style & discipline
49%Possession51%
10.5Fouls13.3
2.0Yellow cards1.3
1.7Offsides2.0

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability4-day change
Olympiacos to score81%0
Over 1.5 goals77%0
Under 3.5 goals70%0
Sparta Prague to score67%0

In plain English

Olympiacos should get at least a draw here. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Sparta Prague. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Olympiacos or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Olympiacos lead 1–0 at half-time76% → 96%
Sparta Prague lead 1–0 at half-time76% → 41%
Goalless at half-time76% → 78%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Olympiacos · last 6

Wv Jagiellonia Białystok2–126 shots
Lat NEC Nijmegen1–210 shots
Dv NEC Nijmegen0–012 shots
Dat Bayer Leverkusen0–07 shots
Lv Bayer Leverkusen0–213 shots
Wat Ajax2–111 shots

Sparta Prague · last 6

Wat Ararat Armenia4–123 shots
Lat Lyon0–36 shots
Wv Lyon2–19 shots
Lv AZ Alkmaar0–46 shots
Lat AZ Alkmaar1–26 shots
Wv Aberdeen3–013 shots

First half — what we expect

Olympiacos
67%
to score before half-time
Sparta Prague
34%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 78%

OlympiacosSparta Prague
7.11st-half shots6.0
avg 5.3 · 3 away · 7+ in 2/6
avg 7.3 · 4 away · 6+ in 4/6
2.11st-half shots on target2.0
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 3/6
2.31st-half corners2.0
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 4.7 · 4 away · 2+ in 6/6

First-half chances

65%Chance of 6+ shots52%
41%Chance of 8+ shots28%
84%Chance of 1+ shots on target83%
34%Chance of 3+ shots on target33%
86%Chance of 1+ corners82%
40%Chance of 3+ corners33%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Olympiacos7.19.5
Shots · Sparta Prague6.05.6
Shots on target · Olympiacos2.12.0
Shots on target · Sparta Prague2.02.4
Corners · Olympiacos2.32.6
Corners · Sparta Prague2.02.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Olympiacos form (last 6)W L D D L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.6 / match
Sparta Prague in their league tableUpper half
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Olympiacos vs Sparta Prague?

Bawler's model rates this match: Olympiacos are favoured (50% win probability vs 24% for Sparta Prague, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Olympiacos vs Sparta Prague?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Olympiacos 1-1 Sparta Prague (12.2% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict Olympiacos vs Sparta Prague?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Olympiacos 50%, the draw 26% and Sparta Prague 24%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Olympiacos vs Sparta Prague?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 54% chance. That is based on Olympiacos expecting 1.68 goals and Sparta Prague 1.10.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Olympiacos vs Sparta Prague?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 53%.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Olympiacos form →Sparta Prague form →