Southampton vs Queens Park Rangers prediction — Championship · Sat 31 Oct · 15:00 UK

Championship · Sat 31 Oct · 15:00 UK
Southampton 54Draw 24Queens Park Rangers 22
Southampton or draw has moved from 77% to 78% over 4 days
The call
78%
Southampton or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
192 of 256 settledFull record →
3.0
Goals expected
10d 03hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
76%
Both teams score
57%
3+ goals
58%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
SouthamptonQueens Park Rangers
1.9
Goals+0.8
1.1
avg 1.7 · 2 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 1.3 · 4 away · 1+ in 4/6
16.9
Shots+5.0
11.9
avg 13.5 · 2 away · 17+ in 1/6
avg 12.8 · 4 away · 12+ in 3/6
4.7
On target+1.5
3.2
avg 4.2 · 2 away · 5+ in 2/6
avg 4.2 · 4 away · 3+ in 5/6
7.0
Corners+3.0
4.0
avg 4.0 · 2 away · 7+ in 1/6
avg 5.0 · 4 away · 4+ in 3/6
SouthamptonQueens Park Rangers
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.4
7.8
Shots+3.0
4.8
2.3
On target+1.0
1.2
3.3
Corners+1.4
1.9
SouthamptonQueens Park Rangers
1.3
Goals+0.6
0.7
9.1
Shots+2.0
7.1
2.5
On target+0.5
2.0
3.7
Corners+1.6
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

SouthamptonQueens Park Rangers
Attack
1.7Goals1.3
1.6Expected goals (xG)1.5
13.5Shots12.8
4.2Shots on target4.2
3.8Big chances1.8
4.0Corners5.0
Defence
0.7Goals conceded1.3
1.2xG conceded1.1
13.3Shots faced12.0
3.5On target faced4.0
3.7Corners conceded3.3
2.8Keeper saves2.7
Style & discipline
56%Possession50%
8.5Fouls9.7
2.2Yellow cards1.3
3.5Offsides1.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability4-day change
Southampton to score85%+1
Over 1.5 goals80%0
Queens Park Rangers to score67%−1
Under 3.5 goals65%0

In plain English

Southampton should get at least a draw here. They have won four of their last six, the model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Queens Park Rangers, and Queens Park Rangers have not beaten them in their last five meetings. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Southampton or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Southampton lead 1–0 at half-time78% → 96%
Queens Park Rangers lead 1–0 at half-time78% → 44%
Goalless at half-time78% → 80%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Southampton · last 6

Dv Bolton Wanderers0–014 shots
Wat Norwich City1–015 shots
Wv Portsmouth1–07 shots
Lat Wrexham1–219 shots
Wv Bristol City4–110 shots
Wv Swansea City3–116 shots

Queens Park Rangers · last 6

Lat Birmingham City0–312 shots
Wv Derby County4–19 shots
Dat West Ham United1–17 shots
Dv Preston North End2–230 shots
Dat West Bromwich Albion1–14 shots
Dat Charlton Athletic0–015 shots

First half — what we expect

Southampton
60%
to score before half-time
Queens Park Rangers
41%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

SouthamptonQueens Park Rangers
7.81st-half shots4.8
avg 6.5 · 2 away · 8+ in 2/6
avg 5.5 · 4 away · 5+ in 4/6
2.31st-half shots on target1.2
avg 2.0 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.8 · 4 away · 1+ in 6/6
3.31st-half corners1.9
avg 1.8 · 2 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 2.5 · 4 away · 2+ in 2/6

First-half chances

61%Chance of 7+ shots24%
38%Chance of 9+ shots10%
86%Chance of 1+ shots on target66%
38%Chance of 3+ shots on target15%
79%Chance of 2+ corners52%
41%Chance of 4+ corners15%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Southampton7.89.1
Shots · Queens Park Rangers4.87.1
Shots on target · Southampton2.32.5
Shots on target · Queens Park Rangers1.22.0
Corners · Southampton3.33.7
Corners · Queens Park Rangers1.92.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Southampton
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Adam Armstrong
FW · 4.2 shots expected
98%
81%
50%
Léo Scienza
MF · 3.3 shots expected
96%
74%
39%
Cameron Archer
FW · 3.1 shots expected
96%
72%
36%
Finn Azaz
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
61%
24%
Ross Stewart
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
79%
46%
Jay Robinson
MF · 2.8 shots expected
94%
57%
21%
Queens Park Rangers
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Rayan Kolli
FW · 2.1 shots expected
88%
55%
19%
Richard Kone
FW · 2.0 shots expected
87%
53%
18%
Karamoko Dembélé
MF · 1.8 shots expected
84%
36%
7%
Paul Smyth
MF · 1.6 shots expected
81%
49%
15%
Harvey Vale
MF · 1.5 shots expected
78%
33%
6%
Rumarn Burrell
FW · 1.5 shots expected
77%
54%
18%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Southampton form (last 6)W W L W W D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.8 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Southampton 5 · Draws 0 · Queens Park Rangers 0
Queens Park Rangers in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Feb 2026Southampton 5–0 Queens Park Rangers
Nov 2025Queens Park Rangers 1–2 Southampton
Dec 2023Queens Park Rangers 0–1 Southampton
Aug 2023Southampton 2–1 Queens Park Rangers
Feb 2015Queens Park Rangers 0–1 Southampton
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Southampton vs Queens Park Rangers?

Bawler's model rates this match: Southampton are favoured (54% win probability vs 22% for Queens Park Rangers, 24% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Southampton vs Queens Park Rangers?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Southampton 1-1 Queens Park Rangers (11.1% probability). Expected total goals: 3.0.

How does Bawler predict Southampton vs Queens Park Rangers?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Southampton 54%, the draw 24% and Queens Park Rangers 22%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Southampton vs Queens Park Rangers?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 57% chance. That is based on Southampton expecting 1.88 goals and Queens Park Rangers 1.12.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Southampton vs Queens Park Rangers?

Bawler's model expects 3.0 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 58%.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Southampton form →Queens Park Rangers form →