Preston North End vs Southampton prediction — Championship · Sat 7 Nov · 15:00 UK

Championship · Sat 7 Nov · 15:00 UK
Preston North End 25Draw 24Southampton 51
Southampton or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 75%
The call
75%
Southampton or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 74% of the time
195 of 262 settledFull record →
3.1
Goals expected
13d 21hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
71%
Both teams score
60%
3+ goals
60%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Preston North EndSouthampton
1.3
Goals+0.6
1.9
avg 0.7 · 4 away · 1+ in 3/6
avg 1.7 · 2 away · 2+ in 2/6
11.7
Shots+6.3
18.0
avg 11.8 · 4 away · 12+ in 3/6
avg 13.5 · 2 away · 18+ in 1/6
3.2
On target+1.9
5.0
avg 2.5 · 4 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 4.2 · 2 away · 5+ in 2/6
4.6
Corners+1.9
6.5
avg 5.3 · 4 away · 5+ in 1/6
avg 4.0 · 2 away · 6+ in 1/6
Preston North EndSouthampton
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.5
5.6
Shots+3.0
8.6
1.5
On target+0.9
2.4
2.2
Corners+0.9
3.0
Preston North EndSouthampton
0.9
Goals+0.5
1.3
6.1
Shots+3.3
9.4
1.7
On target+1.0
2.7
2.4
Corners+1.0
3.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Preston North EndSouthampton
Attack
0.7Goals1.7
1.0Expected goals (xG)1.6
11.8Shots13.5
2.5Shots on target4.2
1.2Big chances3.8
5.3Corners4.0
Defence
2.3Goals conceded0.7
1.7xG conceded1.2
16.8Shots faced13.3
5.0On target faced3.5
5.3Corners conceded3.7
3.0Keeper saves2.8
Style & discipline
40%Possession56%
11.0Fouls8.5
2.0Yellow cards2.2
1.0Offsides3.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Southampton to score84%0
Over 1.5 goals82%0
Preston North End to score71%0
Under 3.5 goals62%0

In plain English

Southampton are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won four of their last six, and the model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Preston North End. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Southampton or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Preston North End lead 1–0 at half-time75% → 42%
Southampton lead 1–0 at half-time75% → 95%
Goalless at half-time75% → 77%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Preston North End · last 6

Lat Wrexham1–411 shots
Lat Birmingham City0–46 shots
Lv Millwall0–112 shots
Dat Queens Park Rangers2–213 shots
Lv Lincoln City0–111 shots
Lat Watford1–218 shots

Southampton · last 6

Dv Bolton Wanderers0–014 shots
Wat Norwich City1–015 shots
Wv Portsmouth1–07 shots
Lat Wrexham1–219 shots
Wv Bristol City4–110 shots
Wv Swansea City3–116 shots

First half — what we expect

Preston North End
40%
to score before half-time
Southampton
51%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 71%

Preston North EndSouthampton
5.61st-half shots8.6
avg 6.0 · 4 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 6.5 · 2 away · 9+ in 2/6
1.51st-half shots on target2.4
avg 1.7 · 4 away · 1+ in 6/6
avg 2.0 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.21st-half corners3.0
avg 2.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.8 · 2 away · 3+ in 2/6

First-half chances

24%Chance of 8+ shots58%
11%Chance of 10+ shots37%
72%Chance of 1+ shots on target87%
20%Chance of 3+ shots on target41%
59%Chance of 2+ corners76%
20%Chance of 4+ corners36%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Preston North End5.66.1
Shots · Southampton8.69.4
Shots on target · Preston North End1.51.7
Shots on target · Southampton2.42.7
Corners · Preston North End2.22.4
Corners · Southampton3.03.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Preston North End
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Lewis Dobbin
FW · 2.2 shots expected
89%
53%
18%
Alfie Devine
MF · 2.0 shots expected
86%
39%
9%
Michael Smith
FW · 1.8 shots expected
83%
44%
11%
Daniel Jebbison
FW · 1.7 shots expected
82%
48%
14%
Milutin Osmajic
FW · 1.5 shots expected
78%
59%
23%
Thierry Small
MF · 1.2 shots expected
71%
39%
9%
Southampton
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Adam Armstrong
FW · 4.1 shots expected
98%
81%
49%
Léo Scienza
MF · 3.2 shots expected
96%
73%
38%
Cameron Archer
FW · 3.1 shots expected
95%
71%
35%
Finn Azaz
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
60%
24%
Ross Stewart
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
79%
46%
Jay Robinson
MF · 2.7 shots expected
93%
57%
21%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Preston North End form (last 6)L L D L L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.6 / match
Southampton in their league tableTop quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Preston North End vs Southampton?

Bawler's model rates this match: Southampton are favoured (51% win probability vs 25% for Preston North End, 24% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Preston North End vs Southampton?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Preston North End 1-1 Southampton (11.0% probability). Expected total goals: 3.1.

How does Bawler predict Preston North End vs Southampton?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Preston North End 25%, the draw 24% and Southampton 51%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Preston North End vs Southampton?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 60% chance. That is based on Preston North End expecting 1.25 goals and Southampton 1.85.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Preston North End vs Southampton?

Bawler's model expects 3.1 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 60%.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Preston North End form →Southampton form →