Vancouver Whitecaps vs Seattle Sounders FC prediction — MLS · Sun 1 Nov · 21:30 UK

MLS · Sun 1 Nov · 21:30 UK
Vancouver Whitecaps 59Draw 22Seattle Sounders FC 19
Vancouver Whitecaps or draw has moved from 82% to 81% over 3 days
The call
81%
Vancouver Whitecaps or draw
Calls on the result published at 80–88% have landed 79% of the time
136 of 173 settledFull record →
3.1
Goals expected
11d 09hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
80%
Both teams score
57%
3+ goals
60%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Vancouver WhitecapsSeattle Sounders FC
2.1
Goals+1.0
1.1
avg 1.7 · 5 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.8 · 2 away · 1+ in 5/6
18.8
Shots+7.9
10.9
avg 14.5 · 5 away · 19+ in 1/6
avg 14.8 · 2 away · 11+ in 5/6
6.0
On target+2.3
3.7
avg 3.8 · 5 away · 6+ in 2/6
avg 6.0 · 2 away · 4+ in 6/6
7.3
Corners+2.7
4.6
avg 6.7 · 5 away · 7+ in 4/6
avg 7.3 · 2 away · 5+ in 6/6
Vancouver WhitecapsSeattle Sounders FC
0.7
Goals+0.3
0.4
8.6
Shots+3.9
4.7
2.8
On target+1.2
1.6
3.4
Corners+1.3
2.1
Vancouver WhitecapsSeattle Sounders FC
1.4
Goals+0.7
0.7
10.2
Shots+4.0
6.2
3.2
On target+1.1
2.1
3.8
Corners+1.4
2.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Vancouver WhitecapsSeattle Sounders FC
Attack
1.7Goals1.8
1.3Expected goals (xG)1.5
14.5Shots14.8
3.8Shots on target6.0
3.2Big chances3.0
6.7Corners7.3
Defence
1.3Goals conceded0.7
1.7xG conceded1.2
13.8Shots faced14.2
5.3On target faced4.2
5.0Corners conceded6.0
3.3Keeper saves3.2
Style & discipline
54%Possession55%
11.5Fouls9.8
2.2Yellow cards1.7
1.8Offsides1.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability3-day change
Vancouver Whitecaps to score87%0
Over 1.5 goals82%0
Seattle Sounders FC to score66%+1
Under 3.5 goals62%−1

In plain English

Vancouver Whitecaps should get at least a draw here. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Seattle Sounders FC. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Vancouver Whitecaps or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Vancouver Whitecaps lead 1–0 at half-time81% → 96%
Seattle Sounders FC lead 1–0 at half-time81% → 48%
Goalless at half-time81% → 82%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Vancouver Whitecaps · last 6

Wat Austin FC2–110 shots
Dat St. Louis City0–016 shots
Dat Los Angeles FC1–19 shots
Lat Chicago Fire FC1–315 shots
Dv DC United3–316 shots
Wat Real Salt Lake3–021 shots

Seattle Sounders FC · last 6

Dv CF Montréal1–118 shots
Lat FC Dallas0–117 shots
Wat New England Revolution3–09 shots
Wv Sporting Kansas City2–121 shots
Wv Minnesota United3–113 shots
Wv Real Salt Lake2–011 shots

First half — what we expect

Vancouver Whitecaps
68%
to score before half-time
Seattle Sounders FC
36%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 80%

Vancouver WhitecapsSeattle Sounders FC
8.61st-half shots4.7
avg 8.5 · 5 away · 9+ in 2/6
avg 5.2 · 2 away · 5+ in 4/6
2.81st-half shots on target1.6
avg 2.3 · 5 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 2.5 · 2 away · 2+ in 3/6
3.41st-half corners2.1
avg 3.0 · 5 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 3.3 · 2 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

58%Chance of 8+ shots15%
37%Chance of 10+ shots<10%
73%Chance of 2+ shots on target45%
32%Chance of 4+ shots on target10%
81%Chance of 2+ corners58%
43%Chance of 4+ corners19%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Vancouver Whitecaps8.610.2
Shots · Seattle Sounders FC4.76.2
Shots on target · Vancouver Whitecaps2.83.2
Shots on target · Seattle Sounders FC1.62.1
Corners · Vancouver Whitecaps3.43.8
Corners · Seattle Sounders FC2.12.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025 and 2026 seasons in this competition.

Vancouver Whitecaps
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Brian White
FW · 3.4 shots expected
97%
83%
53%
Emmanuel Sabbi
MF · 3.1 shots expected
96%
62%
25%
Daniel Ríos
FW · 3.1 shots expected
96%
64%
28%
Jayden Nelson
FW · 2.9 shots expected
94%
67%
31%
Thomas Müller
MF · 2.8 shots expected
94%
69%
32%
Cheikh Sabaly
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
53%
18%
Seattle Sounders FC
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Danny Musovski
FW · 2.4 shots expected
90%
67%
31%
Georgi Minoungou
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
46%
13%
Pedro De la Vega
MF · 1.9 shots expected
85%
38%
8%
Albert Rusnák
MF · 1.9 shots expected
85%
52%
17%
Osaze De Rosario
FW · 1.8 shots expected
84%
48%
14%
Jordan Morris
FW · 1.7 shots expected
81%
62%
26%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Vancouver Whitecaps form (last 6)W D L D D W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.0 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Vancouver Whitecaps 2 · Draws 1 · Seattle Sounders FC 2
Seattle Sounders FC in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Aug 2026Seattle Sounders FC 0–2 Vancouver Whitecaps
Mar 2026Seattle Sounders FC 2–1 Vancouver Whitecaps
Mar 2026Vancouver Whitecaps 0–3 Seattle Sounders FC
Sept 2025Seattle Sounders FC 2–2 Vancouver Whitecaps
Jun 2025Vancouver Whitecaps 3–0 Seattle Sounders FC
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Vancouver Whitecaps vs Seattle Sounders FC?

Bawler's model rates this match: Vancouver Whitecaps are favoured (59% win probability vs 19% for Seattle Sounders FC, 22% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Vancouver Whitecaps vs Seattle Sounders FC?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Vancouver Whitecaps 1-1 Seattle Sounders FC (10.3% probability). Expected total goals: 3.1.

How does Bawler predict Vancouver Whitecaps vs Seattle Sounders FC?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Vancouver Whitecaps 59%, the draw 22% and Seattle Sounders FC 19%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Vancouver Whitecaps vs Seattle Sounders FC?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 57% chance. That is based on Vancouver Whitecaps expecting 2.05 goals and Seattle Sounders FC 1.07.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Vancouver Whitecaps vs Seattle Sounders FC?

Bawler's model expects 3.1 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 60%.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Vancouver Whitecaps form →Seattle Sounders FC form →