RB Leipzig vs FC Augsburg prediction — Bundesliga · Sat 7 Nov · 14:30 UK

Bundesliga · Sat 7 Nov · 14:30 UK
RB Leipzig 67Draw 17FC Augsburg 16
RB Leipzig to win has not moved in a day — steady at 67%
The call
67%
RB Leipzig to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
181 of 264 settledFull record →
4.1
Goals expected
13d 21hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
86%
Both teams score
70%
3+ goals
78%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
RB LeipzigFC Augsburg
2.8
Goals+1.4
1.4
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6
21.4
Shots+8.2
13.2
avg 15.5 · 3 away · 21+ in 0/6
avg 16.2 · 3 away · 13+ in 3/6
7.6
On target+3.1
4.5
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 8+ in 1/6
avg 7.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
6.6
Corners+2.1
4.5
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 7+ in 1/6
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
RB LeipzigFC Augsburg
0.7
Goals+0.3
0.5
9.7
Shots+4.1
5.7
3.7
On target+1.8
1.9
3.1
Corners+1.0
2.1
RB LeipzigFC Augsburg
2.0
Goals+1.1
0.9
11.6
Shots+4.1
7.5
4.0
On target+1.3
2.7
3.5
Corners+1.1
2.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

RB LeipzigFC Augsburg
Attack
2.3Goals2.7
1.9Expected goals (xG)2.1
15.5Shots16.2
6.0Shots on target7.0
3.0Big chances3.3
4.3Corners6.0
Defence
2.0Goals conceded2.0
2.1xG conceded2.9
17.3Shots faced22.0
8.7On target faced7.8
8.7Corners conceded6.8
5.8Keeper saves5.5
Style & discipline
46%Possession42%
11.0Fouls9.8
1.2Yellow cards2.0
1.0Offsides1.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
RB Leipzig to score94%0
Over 1.5 goals92%0
Over 2.5 goals78%0
FC Augsburg to score74%0

In plain English

RB Leipzig are the model's pick, without being a certainty. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than FC Augsburg. Expect goals: the model sees around four.

What would change the call

RB Leipzig to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

RB Leipzig lead 1–0 at half-time67% → 82%
FC Augsburg lead 1–0 at half-time67% → 27%
Goalless at half-time67% → 54%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

RB Leipzig · last 6

Lat Real Madrid1–411 shots
Lat Bayern München1–612 shots
Wv PSV Eindhoven1–019 shots
Wv Eintracht Frankfurt6–020 shots
Lat Bayer Leverkusen0–212 shots
Wv Hamburger SV5–019 shots

FC Augsburg · last 6

Lat Elversberg3–429 shots
Dv Bayern München2–212 shots
Lat Werder Bremen2–37 shots
Dv Bayer Leverkusen2–28 shots
Wat Eintracht Frankfurt4–117 shots
Wv Schalke 043–024 shots

First half — what we expect

RB Leipzig
74%
to score before half-time
FC Augsburg
46%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 86%

RB LeipzigFC Augsburg
9.71st-half shots5.7
avg 7.2 · 3 away · 10+ in 1/6
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
3.71st-half shots on target1.9
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 2/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
3.11st-half corners2.1
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

59%Chance of 9+ shots16%
39%Chance of 11+ shots<10%
67%Chance of 3+ shots on target29%
31%Chance of 5+ shots on target<10%
76%Chance of 2+ corners57%
37%Chance of 4+ corners19%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · RB Leipzig9.711.6
Shots · FC Augsburg5.77.5
Shots on target · RB Leipzig3.74.0
Shots on target · FC Augsburg1.92.7
Corners · RB Leipzig3.13.5
Corners · FC Augsburg2.12.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

RB Leipzig
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Conrad Harder
FW · 4.5 shots expected
99%
78%
44%
Johan Bakayoko
FW · 3.5 shots expected
97%
73%
38%
Antonio Nusa
FW · 3.4 shots expected
97%
70%
34%
Rômulo
FW · 3.3 shots expected
96%
75%
40%
Christoph Baumgartner
MF · 3.1 shots expected
95%
70%
34%
Assan Ouédraogo
MF · 2.7 shots expected
93%
66%
29%
FC Augsburg
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Michael Gregoritsch
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
62%
25%
Alexis Claude-Maurice
MF · 2.5 shots expected
92%
57%
21%
Mert Kömür
MF · 2.1 shots expected
88%
52%
17%
Anton Kade
MF · 2.1 shots expected
88%
56%
20%
Fabian Rieder
MF · 1.4 shots expected
75%
36%
8%
Marius Wolf
MF · 1.2 shots expected
69%
33%
6%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

RB Leipzig form (last 6)W L W W L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.4 / match
FC Augsburg in their league tableUpper half
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win RB Leipzig vs FC Augsburg?

Bawler's model rates this match: RB Leipzig are favoured (67% win probability vs 16% for FC Augsburg, 17% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for RB Leipzig vs FC Augsburg?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is RB Leipzig 2-1 FC Augsburg (8.3% probability). Expected total goals: 4.1.

How does Bawler predict RB Leipzig vs FC Augsburg?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives RB Leipzig 67%, the draw 17% and FC Augsburg 16%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in RB Leipzig vs FC Augsburg?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 70% chance. That is based on RB Leipzig expecting 2.77 goals and FC Augsburg 1.35.

Over or under 2.5 goals in RB Leipzig vs FC Augsburg?

Bawler's model expects 4.1 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 78%.

Around this fixture

Bundesliga table →
All fixtures & results →RB Leipzig form →FC Augsburg form →