RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg prediction — Bundesliga · Sat 24 Oct · 14:30 UK

Bundesliga · Sat 24 Oct · 14:30 UK
RB Leipzig 66Draw 19SV Elversberg 16
RB Leipzig to win has moved from 63% to 66% over 2 days
The call
66%
RB Leipzig to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 68% of the time
150 of 219 settledFull record →
3.6
Goals expected
12d 01hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
82%
Both teams score
62%
3+ goals
69%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
RB LeipzigSV Elversberg
2.4
Goals+1.3
1.1
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.6 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/5
26.3
Shots+13.9
12.3
avg 18.2 · 3 away · 26+ in 0/6
avg 9.6 · 3 away · 12+ in 1/5
9.5
On target+5.3
4.2
avg 6.5 · 3 away · 10+ in 2/6
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 2/5
7.7
Corners+3.9
3.8
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 8+ in 0/6
avg 3.6 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/5
RB LeipzigSV Elversberg
0.7
Goals+0.3
0.4
11.9
Shots+6.3
5.6
4.6
On target+2.7
1.9
3.6
Corners+1.8
1.8
RB LeipzigSV Elversberg
1.7
Goals+1.0
0.7
14.3
Shots+7.6
6.7
4.9
On target+2.6
2.3
4.1
Corners+2.1
2.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches or fewer

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast. RB Leipzig: last 6 matches; SV Elversberg: last 5 matches.

RB LeipzigSV Elversberg
Attack
2.7Goals1.6
2.4Expected goals (xG)1.1
18.2Shots9.6
6.5Shots on target4.0
3.8Big chances2.2
5.8Corners3.6
Defence
1.5Goals conceded1.6
1.6xG conceded1.9
14.5Shots faced21.2
6.0On target faced4.8
5.2Corners conceded7.2
4.5Keeper saves2.8
Style & discipline
55%Possession46%
10.5Fouls11.0
1.5Yellow cards1.8
0.7Offsides2.4

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability2-day change
RB Leipzig to score91%0
Over 1.5 goals87%−1
Over 2.5 goals69%−2
SV Elversberg to score68%−3

In plain English

RB Leipzig are the model's pick, without being a certainty. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than SV Elversberg. Expect goals: the model sees around four.

What would change the call

RB Leipzig to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

RB Leipzig lead 1–0 at half-time66% → 82%
SV Elversberg lead 1–0 at half-time66% → 23%
Goalless at half-time66% → 52%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

RB Leipzig · last 6

Wv Eintracht Frankfurt6–020 shots
Lat Bayer Leverkusen0–212 shots
Wv Hamburger SV5–019 shots
Lat Como1–414 shots
Lat Werder Bremen1–319 shots
Wv Borussia Mönchengladbach3–025 shots

SV Elversberg · last 5

Lat Union Berlin0–17 shots
Dat Schalke 040–011 shots
Lv Bayern München1–25 shots
Wat Borussia Mönchengladbach4–314 shots
Wv Bayer Leverkusen3–211 shots

First half — what we expect

RB Leipzig
70%
to score before half-time
SV Elversberg
39%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 82%

RB LeipzigSV Elversberg
11.91st-half shots5.6
avg 8.0 · 3 away · 12+ in 0/6
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 6+ in 1/5
4.61st-half shots on target1.9
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 1/6
avg 1.6 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/5
3.61st-half corners1.8
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 1/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/5

First-half chances

60%Chance of 11+ shots<10%
41%Chance of 13+ shots<10%
64%Chance of 4+ shots on target15%
32%Chance of 6+ shots on target<10%
66%Chance of 3+ corners27%
31%Chance of 5+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · RB Leipzig11.914.3
Shots · SV Elversberg5.66.7
Shots on target · RB Leipzig4.64.9
Shots on target · SV Elversberg1.92.3
Corners · RB Leipzig3.64.1
Corners · SV Elversberg1.82.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

RB Leipzig
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Conrad Harder
FW · 4.5 shots expected
99%
78%
44%
Johan Bakayoko
FW · 3.5 shots expected
97%
73%
38%
Antonio Nusa
FW · 3.4 shots expected
97%
70%
34%
Rômulo
FW · 3.3 shots expected
96%
75%
40%
Christoph Baumgartner
MF · 3.1 shots expected
95%
70%
34%
Assan Ouédraogo
MF · 2.7 shots expected
93%
66%
29%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

RB Leipzig form (last 6)W L L W L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 2RB Leipzig 1 · Draws 0 · SV Elversberg 1
SV Elversberg in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Mar 2014RB Leipzig 2–0 Elversberg
Sept 2013Elversberg 1–0 RB Leipzig
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg?

Bawler's model rates this match: RB Leipzig are favoured (66% win probability vs 16% for SV Elversberg, 19% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is RB Leipzig 2-1 SV Elversberg (9.4% probability). Expected total goals: 3.6.

How does Bawler predict RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives RB Leipzig 66%, the draw 19% and SV Elversberg 16%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 62% chance. That is based on RB Leipzig expecting 2.44 goals and SV Elversberg 1.13.

Over or under 2.5 goals in RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg?

Bawler's model expects 3.6 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 69%.

Around this fixture

Bundesliga table →
All fixtures & results →RB Leipzig form →SV Elversberg form →