Parma vs Bologna prediction — Serie A · Sat 7 Nov · 17:00 UK

Serie A · Sat 7 Nov · 17:00 UK
Parma 25Draw 28Bologna 47
Bologna or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 75%
The call
75%
Bologna or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 74% of the time
195 of 262 settledFull record →
2.4
Goals expected
13d 23hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
63%
Both teams score
48%
3+ goals
44%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
ParmaBologna
1.0
Goals+0.5
1.5
avg 0.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
11.0
Shots+3.9
14.9
avg 10.3 · 3 away · 11+ in 2/6
avg 12.3 · 3 away · 15+ in 2/6
3.2
On target+1.6
4.8
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
4.3
Corners
4.3
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 1/6
ParmaBologna
0.3
Goals+0.2
0.5
5.1
Shots+2.3
7.4
1.4
On target+1.0
2.4
2.0
Corners
2.0
ParmaBologna
0.7
Goals+0.2
1.0
5.9
Shots+1.6
7.6
1.8
On target+0.7
2.4
2.3
Corners
2.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

ParmaBologna
Attack
0.7Goals1.0
0.7Expected goals (xG)1.1
10.3Shots12.3
3.7Shots on target3.3
1.3Big chances2.2
3.5Corners3.0
Defence
2.0Goals conceded1.5
1.8xG conceded1.4
17.7Shots faced14.2
5.3On target faced4.5
5.7Corners conceded6.7
4.2Keeper saves3.2
Style & discipline
43%Possession47%
10.8Fouls12.0
1.8Yellow cards1.5
1.7Offsides2.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Under 3.5 goals77%0
Bologna to score77%0
Over 1.5 goals70%0
Parma to score63%0

In plain English

Bologna should get at least a draw here. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Parma. The model sees around two goals in it.

What would change the call

Bologna or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Parma lead 1–0 at half-time75% → 38%
Bologna lead 1–0 at half-time75% → 96%
Goalless at half-time75% → 79%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Parma · last 6

Lv Torino0–325 shots
Lat Inter0–39 shots
Wv Genoa2–15 shots
Lat Como1–212 shots
Dv Monza1–17 shots
Lat Juventus0–24 shots

Bologna · last 6

Lv Inter1–311 shots
Wat Lecce2–110 shots
Dv Torino1–111 shots
Lat Napoli0–15 shots
Dv Sassuolo2–221 shots
Lat Atalanta0–116 shots

First half — what we expect

Parma
27%
to score before half-time
Bologna
50%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 63%

ParmaBologna
5.11st-half shots7.4
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 1/6
avg 6.7 · 3 away · 7+ in 3/6
1.41st-half shots on target2.4
avg 1.2 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
2.01st-half corners2.0
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6

First-half chances

39%Chance of 6+ shots68%
18%Chance of 8+ shots44%
71%Chance of 1+ shots on target87%
18%Chance of 3+ shots on target41%
82%Chance of 1+ corners81%
33%Chance of 3+ corners32%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Parma5.15.9
Shots · Bologna7.47.6
Shots on target · Parma1.41.8
Shots on target · Bologna2.42.4
Corners · Parma2.02.3
Corners · Bologna2.02.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Parma
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Mateo Pellegrino
FW · 1.7 shots expected
81%
44%
12%
Gaetano Oristanio
MF · 1.6 shots expected
79%
28%
4%
Adrián Bernabé
MF · 1.3 shots expected
72%
27%
4%
Hans Nicolussi Caviglia
MF · 0.9 shots expected
61%
20%
2%
Nahuel Estévez
MF · 0.7 shots expected
52%
18%
2%
Christian Ordóñez
MF · 0.7 shots expected
52%
21%
2%
Bologna
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Riccardo Orsolini
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
64%
27%
Thijs Dallinga
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
56%
20%
Federico Bernardeschi
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
53%
17%
Santiago Castro
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
57%
21%
Jonathan Rowe
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
51%
16%
Jens Odgaard
MF · 2.0 shots expected
86%
48%
14%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Parma form (last 6)L D L W L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.5 / match
Bologna in their league tableLower half
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Parma vs Bologna?

Bawler's model rates this match: Bologna are favoured (47% win probability vs 25% for Parma, 28% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Parma vs Bologna?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Parma 1-1 Bologna (13.3% probability). Expected total goals: 2.4.

How does Bawler predict Parma vs Bologna?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Parma 25%, the draw 28% and Bologna 47%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Parma vs Bologna?

Probably not — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 48% chance, so at least one side is more likely than not to keep a clean sheet. That is based on Parma expecting 0.99 goals and Bologna 1.45.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Parma vs Bologna?

Bawler's model expects 2.4 goals in total. It leans slightly towards two goals or fewer: over 2.5 goals is 44%.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Parma form →Bologna form →