Lazio vs Parma prediction — Serie A · Sat 24 Oct · 19:45 UK

Serie A · Sat 24 Oct · 19:45 UK
Lazio 55Draw 26Parma 19
Lazio or draw is at 81%, where it was 2 days ago
The call
81%
Lazio or draw
Calls on the result published at 80–88% have landed 78% of the time
128 of 164 settledFull record →
2.5
Goals expected
12d 06hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
69%
Both teams score
46%
3+ goals
45%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
LazioParma
1.6
Goals+0.8
0.9
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 0.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
16.8
Shots+6.8
10.0
avg 13.5 · 3 away · 17+ in 2/6
avg 8.3 · 3 away · 10+ in 2/6
4.7
On target+1.4
3.3
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
6.0
Corners+3.0
3.1
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
LazioParma
0.6
Goals+0.3
0.3
7.5
Shots+3.0
4.5
2.1
On target+0.7
1.4
2.8
Corners+1.4
1.4
LazioParma
1.1
Goals+0.5
0.6
9.2
Shots+3.7
5.5
2.6
On target+0.6
1.9
3.2
Corners+1.6
1.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

LazioParma
Attack
1.8Goals0.7
1.5Expected goals (xG)0.6
13.5Shots8.3
4.3Shots on target2.7
2.8Big chances1.3
4.8Corners3.0
Defence
0.7Goals conceded1.7
1.3xG conceded1.7
13.2Shots faced18.5
5.2On target faced5.7
5.0Corners conceded5.7
4.3Keeper saves4.2
Style & discipline
50%Possession43%
13.2Fouls10.7
1.8Yellow cards1.3
1.0Offsides1.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first.

MarketProbability2-day change
Lazio to score80%0
Under 3.5 goals76%−1
Over 1.5 goals71%0

In plain English

Lazio should get at least a draw here. They have won five of their last six, and the model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Parma. The model sees around two goals in it.

What would change the call

Lazio or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Lazio lead 1–0 at half-time81% → 97%
Parma lead 1–0 at half-time81% → 43%
Goalless at half-time81% → 83%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Lazio · last 6

Wv Monza3–117 shots
Wat Venezia2–012 shots
Dv Milan2–28 shots
Wat Udinese2–119 shots
Wv Genoa1–015 shots
Wat Bologna1–010 shots

Parma · last 6

Lat Inter0–39 shots
Wv Genoa2–15 shots
Lat Como1–212 shots
Dv Monza1–17 shots
Lat Juventus0–24 shots
Lv Cagliari0–113 shots

First half — what we expect

Lazio
57%
to score before half-time
Parma
28%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 69%

LazioParma
7.51st-half shots4.5
avg 6.2 · 3 away · 8+ in 1/6
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
2.11st-half shots on target1.4
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 0.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
2.81st-half corners1.4
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 3+ in 1/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6

First-half chances

58%Chance of 7+ shots21%
35%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
84%Chance of 1+ shots on target70%
35%Chance of 3+ shots on target18%
72%Chance of 2+ corners40%
32%Chance of 4+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Lazio7.59.2
Shots · Parma4.55.5
Shots on target · Lazio2.12.6
Shots on target · Parma1.41.9
Corners · Lazio2.83.2
Corners · Parma1.41.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Lazio
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Tijjani Noslin
FW · 2.9 shots expected
95%
67%
30%
Gustav Isaksen
FW · 2.9 shots expected
94%
69%
33%
Daniel Maldini
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
61%
24%
Matteo Cancellieri
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
64%
27%
Pedro
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
67%
30%
Mattia Zaccagni
FW · 1.8 shots expected
83%
55%
19%
Parma
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Mateo Pellegrino
FW · 1.5 shots expected
78%
41%
10%
Gaetano Oristanio
MF · 1.4 shots expected
75%
25%
3%
Adrián Bernabé
MF · 1.1 shots expected
68%
24%
3%
Hans Nicolussi Caviglia
MF · 0.8 shots expected
56%
18%
2%
Christian Ordóñez
MF · 0.7 shots expected
48%
19%
2%
Nahuel Estévez
MF · 0.7 shots expected
48%
17%
1%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Lazio form (last 6)W W W D W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.8 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Lazio 2 · Draws 2 · Parma 1
Parma in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Apr 2026Lazio 1–1 Parma
Dec 2025Parma 0–1 Lazio
Apr 2025Lazio 2–2 Parma
Dec 2024Parma 3–1 Lazio
May 2021Lazio 1–0 Parma
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Lazio vs Parma?

Bawler's model rates this match: Lazio are favoured (55% win probability vs 19% for Parma, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Lazio vs Parma?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Lazio 1-0 Parma (13.3% probability). Expected total goals: 2.5.

How does Bawler predict Lazio vs Parma?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Lazio 55%, the draw 26% and Parma 19%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Lazio vs Parma?

Probably not — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 46% chance, so at least one side is more likely than not to keep a clean sheet. That is based on Lazio expecting 1.63 goals and Parma 0.86.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Lazio vs Parma?

Bawler's model expects 2.5 goals in total. It leans slightly towards two goals or fewer: over 2.5 goals is 45%.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Lazio form →Parma form →