Parma vs Udinese prediction — Serie A · Wed 28 Oct · 17:30 UK

Serie A · Wed 28 Oct · 17:30 UK
Parma 33Draw 28Udinese 39
Udinese or draw is at 67%, where it was 6 days ago
The call
67%
Udinese or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
174 of 252 settledFull record →
2.5
Goals expected
7d 05hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
65%
Both teams score
52%
3+ goals
47%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
ParmaUdinese
1.2
Goals+0.1
1.3
avg 0.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
14.6
Shots+2.0
12.6
avg 10.3 · 3 away · 15+ in 1/6
avg 13.8 · 3 away · 13+ in 3/6
3.7
On target+0.5
4.2
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 4+ in 2/6
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
4.7
Corners+0.5
4.1
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 1/6
ParmaUdinese
0.3
Goals+0.2
0.5
6.7
Shots+1.0
5.7
1.6
On target+0.2
1.8
2.2
Corners+0.2
1.9
ParmaUdinese
0.9
Goals
0.8
7.9
Shots+0.9
6.9
2.0
On target+0.3
2.4
2.5
Corners+0.3
2.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

ParmaUdinese
Attack
0.7Goals1.3
0.7Expected goals (xG)1.0
10.3Shots13.8
3.7Shots on target4.0
1.3Big chances1.2
3.5Corners4.3
Defence
2.0Goals conceded2.5
1.8xG conceded2.3
17.7Shots faced15.8
5.3On target faced6.7
5.7Corners conceded5.0
4.2Keeper saves4.2
Style & discipline
43%Possession53%
10.8Fouls10.7
1.8Yellow cards1.7
1.7Offsides1.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Under 3.5 goals75%0
Udinese to score74%0
Over 1.5 goals72%0
Parma to score70%+1

In plain English

Udinese are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have lost five of their last six, and they have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Udinese or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Parma lead 1–0 at half-time67% → 33%
Udinese lead 1–0 at half-time67% → 94%
Goalless at half-time67% → 73%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Parma · last 6

Lv Torino0–325 shots
Lat Inter0–39 shots
Wv Genoa2–15 shots
Lat Como1–212 shots
Dv Monza1–17 shots
Lat Juventus0–24 shots

Udinese · last 6

Lv Lecce0–314 shots
Lat Torino1–215 shots
Lv Cagliari0–126 shots
Lat Inter3–56 shots
Lv Lazio1–210 shots
Wat Monza3–212 shots

First half — what we expect

Parma
32%
to score before half-time
Udinese
49%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 65%

ParmaUdinese
6.71st-half shots5.7
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 7+ in 1/6
avg 6.5 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
1.61st-half shots on target1.8
avg 1.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 1/6
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.21st-half corners1.9
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6

First-half chances

61%Chance of 6+ shots47%
36%Chance of 8+ shots24%
76%Chance of 1+ shots on target79%
23%Chance of 3+ shots on target27%
84%Chance of 1+ corners81%
36%Chance of 3+ corners31%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Parma6.77.9
Shots · Udinese5.76.9
Shots on target · Parma1.62.0
Shots on target · Udinese1.82.4
Corners · Parma2.22.5
Corners · Udinese1.92.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Parma
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Mateo Pellegrino
FW · 1.9 shots expected
85%
49%
15%
Gaetano Oristanio
MF · 1.8 shots expected
83%
31%
5%
Adrián Bernabé
MF · 1.5 shots expected
77%
30%
5%
Hans Nicolussi Caviglia
MF · 1.1 shots expected
66%
23%
3%
Nahuel Estévez
MF · 0.8 shots expected
57%
21%
2%
Christian Ordóñez
MF · 0.8 shots expected
57%
24%
3%
Udinese
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Nicolò Zaniolo
FW · 2.6 shots expected
93%
58%
22%
Keinan Davis
FW · 2.1 shots expected
88%
63%
26%
Arthur Atta
MF · 1.7 shots expected
82%
44%
12%
Jakub Piotrowski
MF · 1.6 shots expected
81%
36%
7%
Adam Buksa
FW · 1.6 shots expected
79%
53%
18%
Jurgen Ekkelenkamp
MF · 1.2 shots expected
70%
40%
9%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Parma form (last 6)L D L W L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Parma 1 · Draws 1 · Udinese 3
Udinese in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Apr 2026Udinese 0–1 Parma
Nov 2025Parma 0–2 Udinese
Mar 2025Udinese 1–0 Parma
Sept 2024Parma 2–3 Udinese
Feb 2021Parma 2–2 Udinese
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Parma vs Udinese?

Bawler's model rates this match: Udinese are favoured (39% win probability vs 33% for Parma, 28% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Parma vs Udinese?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Parma 1-1 Udinese (13.5% probability). Expected total goals: 2.5.

How does Bawler predict Parma vs Udinese?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Parma 33%, the draw 28% and Udinese 39%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Parma vs Udinese?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 52% chance. That is based on Parma expecting 1.21 goals and Udinese 1.34.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Parma vs Udinese?

Bawler's model expects 2.5 goals in total. It leans slightly towards two goals or fewer: over 2.5 goals is 47%.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Parma form →Udinese form →