Estrela vs Benfica prediction — Liga Portugal · Sun 8 Nov · 20:30 UK

Liga Portugal · Sun 8 Nov · 20:30 UK
Estrela 10Draw 17Benfica 73
The call
73%
Benfica to win
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 66% of the time
145 of 220 settledFull record →
3.3
Goals expected
14d 20hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
76%
Both teams score
52%
3+ goals
64%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
EstrelaBenfica
0.8
Goals+1.6
2.5
avg 1.2 · 2 away · 1+ in 3/6
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
10.2
Shots+8.9
19.1
avg 14.7 · 2 away · 10+ in 5/6
avg 18.7 · 3 away · 19+ in 3/6
3.3
On target+2.0
5.3
avg 4.2 · 2 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 5.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
2.8
Corners+5.3
8.2
avg 5.5 · 2 away · 3+ in 6/6
avg 7.0 · 3 away · 8+ in 3/6
EstrelaBenfica
0.3
Goals+0.3
0.6
4.5
Shots+4.4
8.9
1.2
On target+1.3
2.5
1.3
Corners+2.5
3.8
EstrelaBenfica
0.5
Goals+1.3
1.8
5.7
Shots+4.5
10.2
2.0
On target+0.8
2.8
1.5
Corners+2.8
4.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

EstrelaBenfica
Attack
1.2Goals2.7
1.2Expected goals (xG)2.2
14.7Shots18.7
4.2Shots on target5.7
1.8Big chances4.0
5.5Corners7.0
Defence
1.8Goals conceded1.0
1.3xG conceded1.0
9.8Shots faced11.7
4.2On target faced4.2
5.0Corners conceded4.8
2.5Keeper saves2.7
Style & discipline
54%Possession57%
10.8Fouls10.7
2.0Yellow cards3.5
0.8Offsides1.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Benfica to score92%
Over 1.5 goals84%
Over 2.5 goals64%

In plain English

Benfica are the model's pick, without being a certainty. They have won five of their last six, the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Estrela, and Estrela have not beaten them in their last five meetings. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Benfica to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Estrela lead 1–0 at half-time73% → 26%
Benfica lead 1–0 at half-time73% → 87%
Goalless at half-time73% → 57%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Estrela · last 6

Lv Casa Pia0–218 shots
Lat Arouca0–111 shots
Lv Académico Viseu0–216 shots
Dat Rio Ave3–320 shots
Wv Braga2–19 shots
Dv Famalicão2–214 shots

Benfica · last 6

Wat Omonia Nicosia4–123 shots
Wv Celtic4–126 shots
Wv Vitória de Guimarães2–023 shots
Lat FC Porto1–312 shots
Wat Milan2–011 shots
Wv Gil Vicente3–117 shots

First half — what we expect

Estrela
31%
to score before half-time
Benfica
65%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

EstrelaBenfica
4.51st-half shots8.9
avg 6.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
avg 9.3 · 3 away · 9+ in 2/6
1.21st-half shots on target2.5
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
1.31st-half corners3.8
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6

First-half chances

13%Chance of 8+ shots61%
<10%Chance of 10+ shots40%
66%Chance of 1+ shots on target89%
15%Chance of 3+ shots on target44%
17%Chance of 3+ corners69%
<10%Chance of 5+ corners34%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Estrela4.55.7
Shots · Benfica8.910.2
Shots on target · Estrela1.22.0
Shots on target · Benfica2.52.8
Corners · Estrela1.31.5
Corners · Benfica3.84.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Estrela form (last 6)D W D L L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-1.6 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Estrela 0 · Draws 0 · Benfica 5
Benfica in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Jan 2026Benfica 4–0 Estrela da Amadora
Aug 2025Estrela da Amadora 0–1 Benfica
Feb 2025Estrela da Amadora 2–3 Benfica
Nov 2024Benfica 7–0 Estrela da Amadora
Aug 2024Benfica 1–0 Estrela da Amadora
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Estrela vs Benfica?

Bawler's model rates this match: Benfica are favoured (73% win probability vs 10% for Estrela, 17% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Estrela vs Benfica?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Estrela 0-2 Benfica (11.1% probability). Expected total goals: 3.3.

How does Bawler predict Estrela vs Benfica?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Estrela 10%, the draw 17% and Benfica 73%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Estrela vs Benfica?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 52% chance. That is based on Estrela expecting 0.83 goals and Benfica 2.48.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Estrela vs Benfica?

Bawler's model expects 3.3 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 64%.

Around this fixture

Liga Portugal table →
All fixtures & results →Estrela form →Benfica form →