Derby County vs Bolton Wanderers prediction — Championship · Fri 6 Nov · 20:00 UK

Championship · Fri 6 Nov · 20:00 UK
Derby County 46Draw 25Bolton Wanderers 28
Derby County or draw has moved from 69% to 72% over a day
The call
72%
Derby County or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 66% of the time
145 of 220 settledFull record →
3.0
Goals expected
13d 02hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
75%
Both teams score
59%
3+ goals
57%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Derby CountyBolton Wanderers
1.7
Goals+0.4
1.3
avg 0.7 · 2 away · 2+ in 0/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
13.7
Shots+1.9
11.8
avg 14.5 · 2 away · 14+ in 4/6
avg 13.5 · 3 away · 12+ in 3/6
3.8
On target
3.8
avg 4.3 · 2 away · 4+ in 4/6
avg 4.7 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
6.0
Corners+1.8
4.2
avg 6.0 · 2 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 1/6
Derby CountyBolton Wanderers
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.4
6.0
Shots+1.0
5.0
1.7
On target+0.2
1.5
2.8
Corners+0.8
2.0
Derby CountyBolton Wanderers
1.1
Goals+0.3
0.8
7.8
Shots+0.9
6.9
2.1
On target+0.3
2.3
3.2
Corners+0.9
2.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Derby CountyBolton Wanderers
Attack
0.7Goals1.7
1.0Expected goals (xG)1.3
14.5Shots13.5
4.3Shots on target4.7
1.8Big chances2.8
6.0Corners3.8
Defence
1.7Goals conceded1.8
1.3xG conceded2.0
10.3Shots faced16.7
4.3On target faced5.8
4.0Corners conceded7.3
2.5Keeper saves3.5
Style & discipline
55%Possession45%
10.7Fouls11.3
1.2Yellow cards2.2
2.5Offsides1.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Derby County to score82%+3
Over 1.5 goals80%+2
Bolton Wanderers to score72%−1
Under 3.5 goals65%−3

In plain English

Derby County are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have lost four of their last six, and they have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Derby County or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Derby County lead 1–0 at half-time72% → 94%
Bolton Wanderers lead 1–0 at half-time72% → 39%
Goalless at half-time72% → 75%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Derby County · last 6

Lv Stoke City0–117 shots
Lat Queens Park Rangers1–415 shots
Dv Wrexham1–110 shots
Dat Burnley1–114 shots
Lv Birmingham City1–218 shots
Lv West Bromwich Albion0–113 shots

Bolton Wanderers · last 6

Lv Middlesbrough1–512 shots
Dat Southampton0–014 shots
Wat Wolverhampton Wanderers3–110 shots
Lv Stoke City1–230 shots
Wat Norwich City4–38 shots
Wv Cardiff City1–07 shots

First half — what we expect

Derby County
56%
to score before half-time
Bolton Wanderers
44%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

Derby CountyBolton Wanderers
6.01st-half shots5.0
avg 4.2 · 2 away · 6+ in 1/6
avg 5.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
1.71st-half shots on target1.5
avg 1.5 · 2 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6
2.81st-half corners2.0
avg 1.5 · 2 away · 3+ in 1/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6

First-half chances

65%Chance of 5+ shots52%
39%Chance of 7+ shots26%
78%Chance of 1+ shots on target73%
26%Chance of 3+ shots on target20%
72%Chance of 2+ corners54%
32%Chance of 4+ corners17%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Derby County6.07.8
Shots · Bolton Wanderers5.06.9
Shots on target · Derby County1.72.1
Shots on target · Bolton Wanderers1.52.3
Corners · Derby County2.83.2
Corners · Bolton Wanderers2.02.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Derby County
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Patrick Agyemang
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
67%
30%
Andreas Weimann
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
63%
26%
Carlton Morris
FW · 2.2 shots expected
89%
61%
25%
Sammie Szmodics
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
56%
20%
Rhian Brewster
MF · 2.0 shots expected
87%
45%
12%
Ben Brereton
MF · 1.8 shots expected
83%
50%
16%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Derby County form (last 6)L L D D L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Derby County 3 · Draws 1 · Bolton Wanderers 1
Bolton Wanderers in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Mar 2024Derby County 1–0 Bolton Wanderers
Sept 2023Bolton Wanderers 2–1 Derby County
Jan 2023Derby County 2–1 Bolton Wanderers
Dec 2022Bolton Wanderers 0–0 Derby County
Apr 2019Derby County 4–0 Bolton Wanderers
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Derby County vs Bolton Wanderers?

Bawler's model rates this match: Derby County are favoured (46% win probability vs 28% for Bolton Wanderers, 25% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Derby County vs Bolton Wanderers?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Derby County 1-1 Bolton Wanderers (11.7% probability). Expected total goals: 3.0.

How does Bawler predict Derby County vs Bolton Wanderers?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Derby County 46%, the draw 25% and Bolton Wanderers 28%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Derby County vs Bolton Wanderers?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 59% chance. That is based on Derby County expecting 1.70 goals and Bolton Wanderers 1.28.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Derby County vs Bolton Wanderers?

Bawler's model expects 3.0 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 57%.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Derby County form →Bolton Wanderers form →