Bolton Wanderers vs Bristol City prediction — Championship · Sat 31 Oct · 15:00 UK

Championship · Sat 31 Oct · 15:00 UK
Bolton Wanderers 43Draw 26Bristol City 31
Bolton Wanderers or draw has moved from 72% to 69% over 4 days
The call
69%
Bolton Wanderers or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
174 of 252 settledFull record →
2.9
Goals expected
10d 03hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
83%
Both teams score
58%
3+ goals
55%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Bolton WanderersBristol City
1.6
Goals+0.3
1.3
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 0.5 · 2 away · 1+ in 3/6
14.8
Shots+2.0
12.8
avg 13.7 · 3 away · 15+ in 1/6
avg 16.0 · 2 away · 13+ in 5/6
4.6
On target+0.3
4.9
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
avg 4.7 · 2 away · 5+ in 3/6
5.8
Corners+1.0
4.8
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 6+ in 1/6
avg 6.3 · 2 away · 5+ in 4/6
Bolton WanderersBristol City
0.7
Goals+0.1
0.5
6.5
Shots+0.5
6.1
2.3
On target
2.2
2.7
Corners+0.5
2.3
Bolton WanderersBristol City
0.9
Goals+0.1
0.8
8.2
Shots+1.5
6.7
2.3
On target+0.4
2.7
3.1
Corners+0.5
2.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Bolton WanderersBristol City
Attack
1.8Goals0.5
1.4Expected goals (xG)1.5
13.7Shots16.0
5.0Shots on target4.7
2.8Big chances1.8
4.2Corners6.3
Defence
1.5Goals conceded1.3
1.7xG conceded1.0
13.3Shots faced10.0
5.0On target faced2.8
6.0Corners conceded4.3
3.5Keeper saves1.5
Style & discipline
47%Possession51%
11.0Fouls12.2
2.0Yellow cards1.3
1.7Offsides1.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability4-day change
Bolton Wanderers to score79%−2
Over 1.5 goals78%−1
Bristol City to score73%+1
Under 3.5 goals67%0

In plain English

Bolton Wanderers are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. Bristol City have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Bolton Wanderers or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Bolton Wanderers lead 1–0 at half-time69% → 93%
Bristol City lead 1–0 at half-time69% → 36%
Goalless at half-time69% → 74%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Bolton Wanderers · last 6

Dat Southampton0–014 shots
Wat Wolverhampton Wanderers3–110 shots
Lv Stoke City1–230 shots
Wat Norwich City4–38 shots
Wv Cardiff City1–07 shots
Lv West Ham United2–313 shots

Bristol City · last 6

Lv Sheffield United0–17 shots
Lv Blackburn Rovers0–120 shots
Dat Charlton Athletic1–113 shots
Wv Watford1–017 shots
Lv Lincoln City0–118 shots
Lat Southampton1–421 shots

First half — what we expect

Bolton Wanderers
65%
to score before half-time
Bristol City
51%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 83%

Bolton WanderersBristol City
6.51st-half shots6.1
avg 5.3 · 3 away · 7+ in 2/6
avg 7.8 · 2 away · 6+ in 5/6
2.31st-half shots on target2.2
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.5 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.71st-half corners2.3
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 3.3 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

59%Chance of 6+ shots53%
34%Chance of 8+ shots29%
86%Chance of 1+ shots on target86%
39%Chance of 3+ shots on target38%
70%Chance of 2+ corners61%
30%Chance of 4+ corners22%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Bolton Wanderers6.58.2
Shots · Bristol City6.16.7
Shots on target · Bolton Wanderers2.32.3
Shots on target · Bristol City2.22.7
Corners · Bolton Wanderers2.73.1
Corners · Bristol City2.32.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Bristol City
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Sinclair Armstrong
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
65%
28%
Scott Twine
MF · 2.1 shots expected
88%
52%
17%
Emil Riis Jakobsen
FW · 2.0 shots expected
87%
54%
18%
Delano Burgzorg
MF · 1.7 shots expected
81%
39%
9%
Ross McCrorie
MF · 1.3 shots expected
72%
31%
6%
Mark Sykes
MF · 0.9 shots expected
59%
27%
4%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Bolton Wanderers form (last 6)L W W L W D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Bolton Wanderers 1 · Draws 1 · Bristol City 3
Bristol City in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Jan 2019Bristol City 2–1 Bolton Wanderers
Jan 2019Bristol City 2–1 Bolton Wanderers
Aug 2018Bolton Wanderers 2–2 Bristol City
Feb 2018Bolton Wanderers 1–0 Bristol City
Sept 2017Bristol City 2–0 Bolton Wanderers
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Bolton Wanderers vs Bristol City?

Bawler's model rates this match: Bolton Wanderers are favoured (43% win probability vs 31% for Bristol City, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Bolton Wanderers vs Bristol City?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Bolton Wanderers 1-1 Bristol City (12.2% probability). Expected total goals: 2.9.

How does Bawler predict Bolton Wanderers vs Bristol City?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Bolton Wanderers 43%, the draw 26% and Bristol City 31%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Bolton Wanderers vs Bristol City?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 58% chance. That is based on Bolton Wanderers expecting 1.58 goals and Bristol City 1.31.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Bolton Wanderers vs Bristol City?

Bawler's model expects 2.9 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 55%.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Bolton Wanderers form →Bristol City form →