Colorado Rapids vs LAFC prediction — MLS · Thu 20 Aug · 02:30 UK

MLS · Thu 20 Aug · 02:30 UK
Colorado Rapids 32Draw 27LAFC 41
Our call before kickoff
68%
LAFC or draw
Missed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–0
Both teams score (before kick-off)
57%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
54%

How it finished

Colorado Rapids beat LAFC 1–0. Bawler's model favoured LAFC at 41% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Colorado Rapids 32%. It forecast 2.8 goals; only 1 was scored. Colorado Rapids had 13 shots (4 on target) to LAFC's 10 (2), with 51% of the ball against 49%.

Colorado…Full-time statsLAFC
51%Possession49%
13Shots10
4Shots on target2
4Corners4
2Saves5
13Fouls10
1Offsides3
3Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callLAFC or draw 68%Colorado Rapids won (32% called)
Total goals2.81
Both teams to score57%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 77%Missed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 54%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Colorado RapidsLAFC
1.3
Goals+0.2
1.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
LAFC to score78%
Over 1.5 goals77%
Colorado Rapids to score73%
Under 3.5 goals69%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Colorado Rapids 1 · Draws 2 · LAFC 2
LAFC in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Apr 2026Los Angeles FC 0–0 Colorado Rapids
Oct 2025Colorado Rapids 2–2 Los Angeles FC
Jul 2025Los Angeles FC 3–0 Colorado Rapids
Feb 2025Los Angeles FC 1–0 Colorado Rapids
Feb 2025Colorado Rapids 2–1 Los Angeles FC
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Colorado Rapids vs LAFC?

Colorado Rapids beat LAFC 1–0. Bawler's model favoured LAFC at 41% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Colorado Rapids 32%. It forecast 2.8 goals; only 1 was scored. Colorado Rapids had 13 shots (4 on target) to LAFC's 10 (2), with 51% of the ball against 49%.

What was the final score in Colorado Rapids vs LAFC?

Colorado Rapids 1–0 LAFC, played on 20 Aug 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Colorado Rapids 32%, the draw 27% and LAFC 41%.

What were the stats in Colorado Rapids vs LAFC?

Full-time: Possession 51%–49%, Shots 13–10, Shots on target 4–2, Corners 4–4, Saves 2–5, Fouls 13–10, Offsides 1–3, Yellow cards 3–3.

Did both teams score in Colorado Rapids vs LAFC?

No. It finished 1–0, so LAFC failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 57% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Colorado Rapids vs LAFC right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said LAFC or draw 68%, it finished Colorado Rapids won (32% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 57%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 77%, it finished Missed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 54%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Colorado Rapids form →LAFC form →