Bristol City vs Norwich City prediction — Championship · Sat 7 Nov · 12:30 UK

Championship · Sat 7 Nov · 12:30 UK
Bristol City 40Draw 26Norwich City 34
Bristol City or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 66%
The call
66%
Bristol City or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
181 of 264 settledFull record →
2.9
Goals expected
13d 19hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
75%
Both teams score
58%
3+ goals
55%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Bristol CityNorwich City
1.5
Goals+0.1
1.4
avg 0.5 · 2 away · 2+ in 0/6
avg 1.2 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
13.7
Shots+0.8
14.5
avg 16.0 · 2 away · 14+ in 4/6
avg 9.8 · 3 away · 14+ in 0/6
4.1
On target+0.5
4.5
avg 4.7 · 2 away · 4+ in 4/6
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
5.0
Corners
5.0
avg 6.3 · 2 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
Bristol CityNorwich City
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.5
6.2
Shots+0.4
6.6
1.8
On target+0.3
2.1
2.4
Corners
2.4
Bristol CityNorwich City
1.0
Goals+0.1
0.9
7.5
Shots+0.4
7.8
2.3
On target+0.2
2.4
2.7
Corners
2.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Bristol CityNorwich City
Attack
0.5Goals1.2
1.5Expected goals (xG)0.9
16.0Shots9.8
4.7Shots on target3.3
1.8Big chances2.0
6.3Corners3.3
Defence
1.3Goals conceded2.8
1.0xG conceded1.6
10.0Shots faced12.5
2.8On target faced5.2
4.3Corners conceded2.3
1.5Keeper saves2.3
Style & discipline
51%Possession48%
12.2Fouls10.3
1.3Yellow cards1.3
1.3Offsides3.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Over 1.5 goals78%0
Bristol City to score78%0
Norwich City to score75%0
Under 3.5 goals67%0

In plain English

Bristol City are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have lost four of their last six, and they have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Bristol City or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Bristol City lead 1–0 at half-time66% → 92%
Norwich City lead 1–0 at half-time66% → 34%
Goalless at half-time66% → 71%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Bristol City · last 6

Lv Sheffield United0–17 shots
Lv Blackburn Rovers0–120 shots
Dat Charlton Athletic1–113 shots
Wv Watford1–017 shots
Lv Lincoln City0–118 shots
Lat Southampton1–421 shots

Norwich City · last 6

Lv Portsmouth0–19 shots
Lv Southampton0–112 shots
Lat Swansea City1–211 shots
Lv Bolton Wanderers3–410 shots
Lat Manchester City0–54 shots
Lat Middlesbrough3–413 shots

First half — what we expect

Bristol City
53%
to score before half-time
Norwich City
47%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

Bristol CityNorwich City
6.21st-half shots6.6
avg 7.8 · 2 away · 6+ in 5/6
avg 4.5 · 2 away · 7+ in 1/6
1.81st-half shots on target2.1
avg 2.5 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.8 · 2 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.41st-half corners2.4
avg 3.3 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.2 · 2 away · 2+ in 1/6

First-half chances

55%Chance of 6+ shots60%
31%Chance of 8+ shots35%
79%Chance of 1+ shots on target84%
27%Chance of 3+ shots on target34%
86%Chance of 1+ corners86%
40%Chance of 3+ corners40%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Bristol City6.27.5
Shots · Norwich City6.67.8
Shots on target · Bristol City1.82.3
Shots on target · Norwich City2.12.4
Corners · Bristol City2.42.7
Corners · Norwich City2.42.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Bristol City
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Sinclair Armstrong
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
68%
32%
Scott Twine
MF · 2.4 shots expected
90%
55%
19%
Emil Riis Jakobsen
FW · 2.3 shots expected
89%
58%
21%
Delano Burgzorg
MF · 1.9 shots expected
84%
42%
11%
Ross McCrorie
MF · 1.4 shots expected
75%
34%
7%
Mark Sykes
MF · 1.0 shots expected
63%
29%
5%
Norwich City
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Mathias Kvistgaarden
FW · 2.6 shots expected
92%
69%
33%
Joshua Sargent
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
56%
20%
Jovon Makama
MF · 2.0 shots expected
87%
56%
20%
Oscar Schwartau
MF · 1.3 shots expected
73%
41%
10%
Jacob Wright
MF · 1.3 shots expected
73%
33%
6%
Pelle Mattsson
MF · 1.1 shots expected
66%
27%
4%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Bristol City form (last 6)L L W D L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Bristol City 3 · Draws 1 · Norwich City 1
Norwich City in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Apr 2026Bristol City 2–4 Norwich City
Oct 2025Norwich City 0–1 Bristol City
Mar 2025Bristol City 2–1 Norwich City
Nov 2024Norwich City 0–2 Bristol City
Apr 2024Norwich City 1–1 Bristol City
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Bristol City vs Norwich City?

Bawler's model rates this match: Bristol City are favoured (40% win probability vs 34% for Norwich City, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Bristol City vs Norwich City?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Bristol City 1-1 Norwich City (12.3% probability). Expected total goals: 2.9.

How does Bawler predict Bristol City vs Norwich City?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Bristol City 40%, the draw 26% and Norwich City 34%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Bristol City vs Norwich City?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 58% chance. That is based on Bristol City expecting 1.51 goals and Norwich City 1.39.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Bristol City vs Norwich City?

Bawler's model expects 2.9 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 55%.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Bristol City form →Norwich City form →