Al Khaleej vs Al Riyadh prediction — Saudi Pro League · Mon 7 Sept · 16:30 UK

Saudi Pro League · Mon 7 Sept · 16:30 UK
Al Khaleej 54Draw 23Al Riyadh 23
Our call before kickoff
77%
Al Khaleej or draw
Landed
3.2
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
77%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
60%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
61%

How it finished

Al Khaleej and Al Riyadh drew 0–0. Bawler's model favoured Al Khaleej at 54% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 23%. It forecast 3.2 goals; nobody scored. Al Khaleej had 10 shots (1 on target) to Al Riyadh's 8 (1), with 64% of the ball against 36%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 0.2.

Al KhaleejFull-time statsAl Riyadh
64%Possession36%
0.5Expected goals (xG)0.2
10Shots8
1Shots on target1
3Shots inside box6
1Big chances0
6Corners4
1Saves2
7Fouls9
1Offsides2
0Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callAl Khaleej or draw 77%Draw (23% called)
Total goals3.20
Both teams to score60%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 82%Missed
Second pickAl Khaleej to win 54%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Al KhaleejAl Riyadh
1.9
Goals+0.7
1.2
19.3
Shots+1.3
18.0
3.9
On target+0.6
3.3
4.1
Corners+0.4
3.8
Al KhaleejAl Riyadh
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.4
9.1
Shots+1.6
7.5
1.7
On target+0.3
1.4
1.9
Corners+0.2
1.8
Al KhaleejAl Riyadh
1.3
Goals+0.5
0.8
10.2
Shots+0.3
10.5
2.3
On target+0.3
1.9
2.2
Corners+0.2
2.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Al Khaleej to score86%
Over 1.5 goals82%
Al Riyadh to score70%
Over 2.5 goals61%

First half — what we expected

Al Khaleej
61%
to score before half-time
Al Riyadh
41%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 77%

Al KhaleejAl Riyadh
9.11st-half shots7.5
1.71st-half shots on target1.4
1.91st-half corners1.8

First-half chances

63%Chance of 8+ shots46%
42%Chance of 10+ shots26%
77%Chance of 1+ shots on target70%
25%Chance of 3+ shots on target17%
81%Chance of 1+ corners77%
31%Chance of 3+ corners27%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Al Khaleej9.110.2
Shots · Al Riyadh7.510.5
Shots on target · Al Khaleej1.72.3
Shots on target · Al Riyadh1.41.9
Corners · Al Khaleej1.92.2
Corners · Al Riyadh1.82.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.7 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Al Khaleej 1 · Draws 2 · Al Riyadh 2
Al Riyadh in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Feb 2026Al Riyadh 1–1 Al Khaleej
Oct 2025Al Khaleej 4–1 Al Riyadh
May 2025Al Khaleej 1–2 Al Riyadh
Jan 2025Al Riyadh 2–2 Al Khaleej
May 2024Al Khaleej 1–2 Al Riyadh
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Al Khaleej vs Al Riyadh?

Al Khaleej and Al Riyadh drew 0–0. Bawler's model favoured Al Khaleej at 54% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 23%. It forecast 3.2 goals; nobody scored. Al Khaleej had 10 shots (1 on target) to Al Riyadh's 8 (1), with 64% of the ball against 36%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 0.2.

What was the final score in Al Khaleej vs Al Riyadh?

Al Khaleej 0–0 Al Riyadh, played on 07 Sept 2026 in the Saudi Arabia: Saudi Pro League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Al Khaleej 54%, the draw 23% and Al Riyadh 23%.

What were the stats in Al Khaleej vs Al Riyadh?

Full-time: Possession 64%–36%, Expected goals (xG) 0.5–0.2, Shots 10–8, Shots on target 1–1, Shots inside box 3–6, Big chances 1–0, Corners 6–4, Saves 1–2, Fouls 7–9, Offsides 1–2, Yellow cards 0–2.

Did both teams score in Al Khaleej vs Al Riyadh?

No. It finished 0–0, so Al Khaleej failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 60% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Al Khaleej vs Al Riyadh right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Al Khaleej or draw 77%, it finished Draw (23% called); Total goals — we said 3.2, it finished 0; Both teams to score — we said 60%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 82%, it finished Missed; Second pick — we said Al Khaleej to win 54%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Saudi Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Al Khaleej form →Al Riyadh form →