Abha vs Al Ettifaq prediction — Saudi Pro League · Fri 4 Sept · 17:00 UK

Saudi Pro League · Fri 4 Sept · 17:00 UK
Abha 42Draw 25Al Ettifaq 33
Our call before kickoff
67%
Abha or draw
Missed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
57%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
61%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
59%

How it finished

Al Ettifaq beat Abha 1–0. Bawler's model favoured Abha at 42% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Al Ettifaq 33%. It forecast 3.0 goals; only 1 was scored. Abha had 9 shots (0 on target) to Al Ettifaq's 8 (1), with 40% of the ball against 60%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 0.7.

AbhaFull-time statsAl Ettifaq
40%Possession60%
0.5Expected goals (xG)0.7
9Shots8
0Shots on target1
3Shots inside box6
0Big chances2
1Corners8
1Saves0
12Fouls15
3Offsides2
3Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callAbha or draw 67%Al Ettifaq won (33% called)
Total goals3.01
Both teams to score61%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 81%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

AbhaAl Ettifaq
1.6
Goals+0.2
1.4
17.1
Shots+1.7
15.4
5.7
On target+3.4
9.1
5.2
Corners+3.2
8.4
AbhaAl Ettifaq
0.3
Goals
0.4
7.1
Shots+0.5
6.6
2.4
On target+1.4
3.8
2.5
Corners+1.5
3.9
AbhaAl Ettifaq
1.3
Goals+0.2
1.1
10.0
Shots+1.2
8.8
3.3
On target+2.1
5.3
2.8
Corners+1.7
4.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals81%
Abha to score80%
Al Ettifaq to score76%
Under 3.5 goals64%

First half — what we expected

Abha
33%
to score before half-time
Al Ettifaq
35%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 57%

AbhaAl Ettifaq
7.11st-half shots6.6
2.41st-half shots on target3.8
2.51st-half corners3.9

First-half chances

65%Chance of 6+ shots59%
41%Chance of 8+ shots35%
41%Chance of 3+ shots on target69%
12%Chance of 5+ shots on target33%
42%Chance of 3+ corners70%
13%Chance of 5+ corners36%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Abha7.110.0
Shots · Al Ettifaq6.68.8
Shots on target · Abha2.43.3
Shots on target · Al Ettifaq3.85.3
Corners · Abha2.52.8
Corners · Al Ettifaq3.94.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Abha 2 · Draws 0 · Al Ettifaq 3
Al Ettifaq in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Mar 2024Al-Ettifaq 3–0 Abha
Sept 2023Abha 1–3 Al-Ettifaq
May 2023Abha 2–1 Al-Ettifaq
Jan 2023Al-Ettifaq 2–1 Abha
Jan 2022Al-Ettifaq 1–2 Abha
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Abha vs Al Ettifaq?

Al Ettifaq beat Abha 1–0. Bawler's model favoured Abha at 42% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Al Ettifaq 33%. It forecast 3.0 goals; only 1 was scored. Abha had 9 shots (0 on target) to Al Ettifaq's 8 (1), with 40% of the ball against 60%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 0.7.

What was the final score in Abha vs Al Ettifaq?

Abha 0–1 Al Ettifaq, played on 04 Sept 2026 in the Saudi Arabia: Saudi Pro League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Abha 42%, the draw 25% and Al Ettifaq 33%.

What were the stats in Abha vs Al Ettifaq?

Full-time: Possession 40%–60%, Expected goals (xG) 0.5–0.7, Shots 9–8, Shots on target 0–1, Shots inside box 3–6, Big chances 0–2, Corners 1–8, Saves 1–0, Fouls 12–15, Offsides 3–2, Yellow cards 3–1.

Did both teams score in Abha vs Al Ettifaq?

No. It finished 0–1, so Abha failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 61% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Abha vs Al Ettifaq right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Abha or draw 67%, it finished Al Ettifaq won (33% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 61%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 81%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Saudi Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Abha form →Al Ettifaq form →