Toulouse vs Troyes prediction — Ligue 1 · Sat 24 Oct · 16:15 UK

Ligue 1 · Sat 24 Oct · 16:15 UK
Toulouse 61Draw 22Troyes 18
Toulouse to win has moved from 60% to 61% over 2 days
The call
61%
Toulouse to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 68% of the time
150 of 219 settledFull record →
3.1
Goals expected
12d 03hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
72%
Both teams score
57%
3+ goals
61%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
ToulouseTroyes
2.1
Goals+1.0
1.1
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 0.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 2/6
19.3
Shots+5.6
13.7
avg 13.7 · 3 away · 19+ in 1/6
avg 14.8 · 3 away · 14+ in 3/6
5.9
On target+2.7
3.2
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 6+ in 1/6
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
5.2
Corners+2.4
7.6
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 7.3 · 3 away · 8+ in 2/6
ToulouseTroyes
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.5
8.9
Shots+2.5
6.4
2.8
On target+1.2
1.6
2.4
Corners+1.1
3.6
ToulouseTroyes
1.7
Goals+1.2
0.5
10.4
Shots+3.1
7.4
3.1
On target+1.5
1.6
2.7
Corners+1.3
4.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

ToulouseTroyes
Attack
1.5Goals0.7
2.1Expected goals (xG)1.3
13.7Shots14.8
4.5Shots on target2.8
3.7Big chances1.5
4.5Corners7.3
Defence
1.8Goals conceded2.2
1.6xG conceded1.9
15.3Shots faced12.3
5.0On target faced5.0
4.8Corners conceded1.8
3.2Keeper saves2.7
Style & discipline
51%Possession39%
16.7Fouls12.3
1.7Yellow cards1.5
1.7Offsides2.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability2-day change
Toulouse to score88%0
Over 1.5 goals82%−1
Troyes to score65%−2
Under 3.5 goals62%+2

In plain English

Toulouse are the model's pick, without being a certainty. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Troyes, and Troyes have not beaten them in their last five meetings. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Toulouse to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Toulouse lead 1–0 at half-time61% → 81%
Troyes lead 1–0 at half-time61% → 19%
Goalless at half-time61% → 47%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Toulouse · last 6

Dat Monaco2–28 shots
Wv Le Havre3–214 shots
Dat Lorient2–213 shots
Lv Lille0–124 shots
Dat Brest2–26 shots
Lv Lyon0–217 shots

Troyes · last 6

Lv Marseille0–215 shots
Lat Angers0–219 shots
Lat Lille0–28 shots
Lv Strasbourg2–627 shots
Wat Lorient2–111 shots
Dv Paris FC0–09 shots

First half — what we expect

Toulouse
41%
to score before half-time
Troyes
52%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

ToulouseTroyes
8.91st-half shots6.4
avg 7.0 · 3 away · 9+ in 2/6
avg 7.0 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/5
2.81st-half shots on target1.6
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 1/6
avg 1.6 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/5
2.41st-half corners3.6
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 4.6 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/5

First-half chances

61%Chance of 8+ shots33%
40%Chance of 10+ shots16%
73%Chance of 2+ shots on target46%
31%Chance of 4+ shots on target11%
42%Chance of 3+ corners64%
13%Chance of 5+ corners30%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Toulouse8.910.4
Shots · Troyes6.47.4
Shots on target · Toulouse2.83.1
Shots on target · Troyes1.61.6
Corners · Toulouse2.42.7
Corners · Troyes3.64.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Toulouse
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Emersonn
FW · 3.8 shots expected
98%
75%
40%
Frank Magri
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
71%
35%
Yann Gboho
FW · 2.7 shots expected
93%
56%
20%
Santiago Hidalgo
MF · 2.5 shots expected
92%
60%
24%
Mário Sauer
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
43%
11%
Aron Dønnum
MF · 1.9 shots expected
85%
47%
13%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Toulouse form (last 6)L D L D W D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.0 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Toulouse 3 · Draws 2 · Troyes 0
Troyes in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Feb 2023Toulouse 4–1 Troyes
Aug 2022Troyes 0–3 Toulouse
Jul 2022Toulouse 6–1 Troyes
Feb 2021Troyes 1–1 Toulouse
Oct 2020Toulouse 0–0 Troyes
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Toulouse vs Troyes?

Bawler's model rates this match: Toulouse are favoured (61% win probability vs 18% for Troyes, 22% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Toulouse vs Troyes?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Toulouse 1-1 Troyes (10.1% probability). Expected total goals: 3.1.

How does Bawler predict Toulouse vs Troyes?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Toulouse 61%, the draw 22% and Troyes 18%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Toulouse vs Troyes?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 57% chance. That is based on Toulouse expecting 2.09 goals and Troyes 1.05.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Toulouse vs Troyes?

Bawler's model expects 3.1 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 61%.

Around this fixture

Ligue 1 table →
All fixtures & results →Toulouse form →Troyes form →