Toulouse vs Strasbourg prediction — Ligue 1 · Fri 6 Nov · 19:45 UK

Ligue 1 · Fri 6 Nov · 19:45 UK
Toulouse 46Draw 25Strasbourg 29
Toulouse or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 71%
The call
71%
Toulouse or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 66% of the time
145 of 220 settledFull record →
3.1
Goals expected
13d 02hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
65%
Both teams score
61%
3+ goals
59%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
ToulouseStrasbourg
1.7
Goals+0.4
1.3
avg 2.0 · 4 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6
17.2
Shots+6.5
10.7
avg 13.0 · 4 away · 17+ in 1/6
avg 13.5 · 3 away · 11+ in 5/6
5.6
On target+1.4
4.1
avg 5.0 · 4 away · 6+ in 1/6
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
5.2
Corners+1.7
3.5
avg 3.8 · 4 away · 5+ in 2/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
ToulouseStrasbourg
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.5
7.9
Shots+3.1
4.8
2.6
On target+0.8
1.8
2.5
Corners+0.8
1.6
ToulouseStrasbourg
1.4
Goals+0.5
0.9
9.3
Shots+3.4
5.9
2.9
On target+0.6
2.3
2.8
Corners+0.9
1.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

ToulouseStrasbourg
Attack
2.0Goals2.0
1.9Expected goals (xG)1.4
13.0Shots13.5
5.0Shots on target5.5
3.3Big chances2.7
3.8Corners1.8
Defence
1.5Goals conceded1.8
1.6xG conceded2.0
15.3Shots faced17.0
4.7On target faced6.0
4.3Corners conceded5.8
3.2Keeper saves4.2
Style & discipline
51%Possession47%
15.7Fouls11.2
1.7Yellow cards1.5
1.8Offsides1.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Toulouse to score82%0
Over 1.5 goals81%0
Strasbourg to score74%0
Under 3.5 goals63%0

In plain English

Toulouse are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Toulouse or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Toulouse lead 1–0 at half-time71% → 93%
Strasbourg lead 1–0 at half-time71% → 38%
Goalless at half-time71% → 74%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Toulouse · last 6

Wat Le Mans3–013 shots
Dat Monaco2–28 shots
Wv Le Havre3–214 shots
Dat Lorient2–213 shots
Lv Lille0–124 shots
Dat Brest2–26 shots

Strasbourg · last 6

Lv Paris Saint-Germain1–317 shots
Lat Nice1–211 shots
Lat Paris FC1–25 shots
Dv Monaco1–113 shots
Wat Troyes6–219 shots
Wv Lens2–116 shots

First half — what we expect

Toulouse
35%
to score before half-time
Strasbourg
46%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 65%

ToulouseStrasbourg
7.91st-half shots4.8
avg 6.0 · 4 away · 8+ in 1/6
avg 6.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
2.61st-half shots on target1.8
avg 2.3 · 4 away · 3+ in 1/6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.51st-half corners1.6
avg 1.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6

First-half chances

62%Chance of 7+ shots24%
40%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
70%Chance of 2+ shots on target51%
28%Chance of 4+ shots on target14%
87%Chance of 1+ corners75%
43%Chance of 3+ corners24%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Toulouse7.99.3
Shots · Strasbourg4.85.9
Shots on target · Toulouse2.62.9
Shots on target · Strasbourg1.82.3
Corners · Toulouse2.52.8
Corners · Strasbourg1.61.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Toulouse
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Emersonn
FW · 3.3 shots expected
96%
70%
33%
Frank Magri
FW · 2.6 shots expected
93%
65%
29%
Yann Gboho
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
51%
16%
Santiago Hidalgo
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
55%
19%
Mário Sauer
MF · 1.9 shots expected
85%
38%
8%
Aron Dønnum
MF · 1.6 shots expected
80%
42%
10%
Strasbourg
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Julio Enciso
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
53%
18%
Joaquín Panichelli
FW · 2.2 shots expected
89%
68%
31%
Martial Godo
MF · 1.9 shots expected
85%
52%
17%
Sebastian Nanasi
MF · 1.4 shots expected
76%
47%
14%
Samuel Amo-Ameyaw
MF · 1.4 shots expected
74%
33%
6%
Diego Moreira
MF · 1.2 shots expected
70%
36%
8%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Toulouse form (last 6)D L D W D W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Toulouse 2 · Draws 1 · Strasbourg 2
Strasbourg in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

May 2026Strasbourg 1–2 Toulouse
Dec 2025Toulouse 1–0 Strasbourg
Mar 2025Strasbourg 2–1 Toulouse
Jan 2025Toulouse 1–2 Strasbourg
Apr 2024Toulouse 0–0 Strasbourg
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Toulouse vs Strasbourg?

Bawler's model rates this match: Toulouse are favoured (46% win probability vs 29% for Strasbourg, 25% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Toulouse vs Strasbourg?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Toulouse 1-1 Strasbourg (11.4% probability). Expected total goals: 3.1.

How does Bawler predict Toulouse vs Strasbourg?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Toulouse 46%, the draw 25% and Strasbourg 29%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Toulouse vs Strasbourg?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 61% chance. That is based on Toulouse expecting 1.73 goals and Strasbourg 1.34.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Toulouse vs Strasbourg?

Bawler's model expects 3.1 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 59%.

Around this fixture

Ligue 1 table →
All fixtures & results →Toulouse form →Strasbourg form →