Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax Amsterdam prediction — Eredivisie · Sun 25 Oct · 15:45 UK

Eredivisie · Sun 25 Oct · 15:45 UK
Sparta Rotterdam 26Draw 23Ajax Amsterdam 51
Ajax Amsterdam or draw is at 74%, where it was a day ago
The call
74%
Ajax Amsterdam or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 66% of the time
136 of 205 settledFull record →
3.4
Goals expected
13d 03hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
77%
Both teams score
65%
3+ goals
66%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Sparta RotterdamAjax Amsterdam
1.4
Goals+0.6
2.0
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
avg 3.0 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
13.2
Shots+6.9
20.1
avg 14.0 · 3 away · 13+ in 3/6
avg 23.7 · 2 away · 20+ in 3/6
4.5
On target+2.0
6.5
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
avg 8.5 · 2 away · 6+ in 5/6
4.9
Corners+2.1
6.9
avg 6.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 7.2 · 2 away · 7+ in 3/6
Sparta RotterdamAjax Amsterdam
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.6
5.9
Shots+3.0
9.0
2.1
On target+0.9
3.0
2.3
Corners+1.0
3.3
Sparta RotterdamAjax Amsterdam
0.9
Goals+0.5
1.4
7.3
Shots+3.8
11.1
2.4
On target+1.0
3.4
2.6
Corners+1.1
3.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Sparta RotterdamAjax Amsterdam
Attack
1.7Goals3.0
1.7Expected goals (xG)2.7
14.0Shots23.7
4.8Shots on target8.5
3.7Big chances5.2
6.3Corners7.2
Defence
3.0Goals conceded1.3
1.8xG conceded1.3
19.0Shots faced9.0
6.7On target faced3.5
6.8Corners conceded2.5
4.0Keeper saves2.3
Style & discipline
46%Possession65%
8.5Fouls8.5
1.2Yellow cards1.7
0.5Offsides1.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Ajax Amsterdam to score87%0
Over 1.5 goals85%−1
Sparta Rotterdam to score75%−1
Over 2.5 goals66%−1

In plain English

Ajax Amsterdam are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Sparta Rotterdam, and Sparta Rotterdam have not beaten them in their last five meetings. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Ajax Amsterdam or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Sparta Rotterdam lead 1–0 at half-time74% → 43%
Ajax Amsterdam lead 1–0 at half-time74% → 94%
Goalless at half-time74% → 76%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Sparta Rotterdam · last 6

Dat Go Ahead Eagles3–318 shots
Lv SC Heerenveen0–411 shots
Lat PSV Eindhoven1–410 shots
Dv PEC Zwolle2–221 shots
Lat Excelsior1–210 shots
Dv FC Utrecht3–314 shots

Ajax Amsterdam · last 6

Dv NEC Nijmegen1–118 shots
Dv Excelsior2–233 shots
Wv Willem II5–133 shots
Wat Fortuna Sittard5–127 shots
Lv PSV Eindhoven1–319 shots
Wat Telstar4–012 shots

First half — what we expect

Sparta Rotterdam
47%
to score before half-time
Ajax Amsterdam
57%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 77%

Sparta RotterdamAjax Amsterdam
5.91st-half shots9.0
avg 6.3 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
avg 10.5 · 2 away · 9+ in 4/6
2.11st-half shots on target3.0
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 3.8 · 2 away · 3+ in 5/6
2.31st-half corners3.3
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 3.3 · 2 away · 3+ in 4/6

First-half chances

27%Chance of 8+ shots62%
13%Chance of 10+ shots41%
58%Chance of 2+ shots on target76%
18%Chance of 4+ shots on target35%
61%Chance of 2+ corners79%
22%Chance of 4+ corners40%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Sparta Rotterdam5.97.3
Shots · Ajax Amsterdam9.011.1
Shots on target · Sparta Rotterdam2.12.4
Shots on target · Ajax Amsterdam3.03.4
Corners · Sparta Rotterdam2.32.6
Corners · Ajax Amsterdam3.33.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Sparta Rotterdam
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Milan Zonneveld
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
74%
39%
Shunsuke Mito
MF · 2.1 shots expected
88%
51%
16%
Tobias Lauritsen
FW · 2.1 shots expected
88%
56%
20%
Mitchell van Bergen
MF · 2.1 shots expected
88%
49%
15%
Vito van Crooij
MF · 1.4 shots expected
75%
40%
9%
Jens Toornstra
MF · 1.3 shots expected
72%
28%
4%
Ajax Amsterdam
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Rayane Bounida
FW · 4.3 shots expected
99%
73%
38%
Steven Berghuis
FW · 3.7 shots expected
98%
77%
43%
Mika Godts
FW · 3.3 shots expected
96%
78%
45%
Wout Weghorst
FW · 3.2 shots expected
96%
69%
33%
Oscar Gloukh
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
71%
35%
Kasper Dolberg
FW · 2.9 shots expected
94%
72%
36%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Sparta Rotterdam form (last 6)D L D L L D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.6 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Sparta Rotterdam 0 · Draws 3 · Ajax Amsterdam 2
Ajax Amsterdam in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Mar 2026Ajax 4–0 Sparta Rotterdam
Oct 2025Sparta Rotterdam 3–3 Ajax
Apr 2025Ajax 1–1 Sparta Rotterdam
Dec 2024Sparta Rotterdam 0–2 Ajax
Mar 2024Sparta Rotterdam 2–2 Ajax
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax Amsterdam?

Bawler's model rates this match: Ajax Amsterdam are favoured (51% win probability vs 26% for Sparta Rotterdam, 23% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax Amsterdam?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Sparta Rotterdam 1-1 Ajax Amsterdam (9.9% probability). Expected total goals: 3.4.

How does Bawler predict Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax Amsterdam?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Sparta Rotterdam 26%, the draw 23% and Ajax Amsterdam 51%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax Amsterdam?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 65% chance. That is based on Sparta Rotterdam expecting 1.39 goals and Ajax Amsterdam 2.01.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax Amsterdam?

Bawler's model expects 3.4 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 66%.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →Sparta Rotterdam form →Ajax Amsterdam form →