Ajax Amsterdam vs AZ Alkmaar prediction — Eredivisie · Sat 31 Oct · 20:00 UK

Eredivisie · Sat 31 Oct · 20:00 UK
Ajax Amsterdam 45Draw 24AZ Alkmaar 31
Ajax Amsterdam or draw has moved from 67% to 69% over 4 days
The call
69%
Ajax Amsterdam or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
174 of 252 settledFull record →
3.4
Goals expected
10d 08hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
80%
Both teams score
66%
3+ goals
65%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Ajax AmsterdamAZ Alkmaar
1.8
Goals+0.3
1.5
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
16.6
Shots+2.7
13.9
avg 23.0 · 3 away · 17+ in 4/6
avg 14.0 · 3 away · 14+ in 3/6
5.6
On target+0.8
4.7
avg 8.5 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
avg 4.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
5.2
Corners+0.9
4.3
avg 7.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 6.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 6/6
Ajax AmsterdamAZ Alkmaar
0.7
Goals+0.3
0.4
7.7
Shots+1.7
5.9
2.7
On target+0.7
2.0
2.4
Corners+0.4
2.0
Ajax AmsterdamAZ Alkmaar
1.2
Goals+0.1
1.1
8.9
Shots+0.9
8.0
2.9
On target+0.1
2.8
2.7
Corners+0.5
2.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Ajax AmsterdamAZ Alkmaar
Attack
3.2Goals1.0
2.7Expected goals (xG)1.9
23.0Shots14.0
8.5Shots on target4.7
5.2Big chances3.5
7.8Corners6.3
Defence
1.5Goals conceded1.2
1.4xG conceded1.4
10.0Shots faced10.5
4.2On target faced3.7
3.3Corners conceded4.5
2.7Keeper saves2.5
Style & discipline
64%Possession61%
10.3Fouls13.2
1.7Yellow cards2.0
2.2Offsides1.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability4-day change
Over 1.5 goals85%+1
Ajax Amsterdam to score84%+1
AZ Alkmaar to score78%0
Over 2.5 goals65%+1

In plain English

Ajax Amsterdam are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. AZ Alkmaar have won three of the last five between them. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Ajax Amsterdam or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Ajax Amsterdam lead 1–0 at half-time69% → 92%
AZ Alkmaar lead 1–0 at half-time69% → 38%
Goalless at half-time69% → 72%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Ajax Amsterdam · last 6

Wat FC Groningen5–215 shots
Lat Hajduk Split1–212 shots
Dv NEC Nijmegen1–118 shots
Dv Excelsior2–233 shots
Wv Willem II5–133 shots
Wat Fortuna Sittard5–127 shots

AZ Alkmaar · last 6

Dat Cambuur2–27 shots
Wv Hapoel Beer Sheva2–115 shots
Lat Feyenoord0–212 shots
Wv Telstar1–017 shots
Lat Sunderland0–111 shots
Dv Willem II1–122 shots

First half — what we expect

Ajax Amsterdam
68%
to score before half-time
AZ Alkmaar
40%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 80%

Ajax AmsterdamAZ Alkmaar
7.71st-half shots5.9
avg 9.8 · 3 away · 8+ in 3/6
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
2.71st-half shots on target2.0
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.41st-half corners2.0
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 6/6
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

59%Chance of 7+ shots38%
37%Chance of 9+ shots19%
71%Chance of 2+ shots on target55%
29%Chance of 4+ shots on target16%
87%Chance of 1+ corners82%
42%Chance of 3+ corners33%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Ajax Amsterdam7.78.9
Shots · AZ Alkmaar5.98.0
Shots on target · Ajax Amsterdam2.72.9
Shots on target · AZ Alkmaar2.02.8
Corners · Ajax Amsterdam2.42.7
Corners · AZ Alkmaar2.02.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Ajax Amsterdam
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Rayane Bounida
FW · 4.0 shots expected
98%
71%
35%
Steven Berghuis
FW · 3.5 shots expected
97%
75%
40%
Mika Godts
FW · 3.1 shots expected
95%
76%
42%
Wout Weghorst
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
67%
30%
Oscar Gloukh
MF · 2.8 shots expected
94%
68%
32%
Kasper Dolberg
FW · 2.7 shots expected
93%
69%
33%
AZ Alkmaar
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Troy Parrott
FW · 3.4 shots expected
97%
80%
47%
Mexx Meerdink
FW · 3.3 shots expected
96%
69%
33%
Sven Mijnans
MF · 2.9 shots expected
94%
68%
32%
Weslley Pinto
FW · 2.8 shots expected
94%
64%
27%
Ibrahim Sadiq
FW · 2.8 shots expected
94%
70%
34%
Jizz Hornkamp
FW · 2.8 shots expected
94%
75%
40%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Ajax Amsterdam form (last 6)W W D D L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Ajax Amsterdam 0 · Draws 2 · AZ Alkmaar 3
AZ Alkmaar in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Feb 2026AZ Alkmaar 1–1 Ajax
Jan 2026AZ Alkmaar 6–0 Ajax
Oct 2025Ajax 0–2 AZ Alkmaar
Mar 2025Ajax 2–2 AZ Alkmaar
Jan 2025AZ Alkmaar 2–0 Ajax
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Ajax Amsterdam vs AZ Alkmaar?

Bawler's model rates this match: Ajax Amsterdam are favoured (45% win probability vs 31% for AZ Alkmaar, 24% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Ajax Amsterdam vs AZ Alkmaar?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Ajax Amsterdam 1-1 AZ Alkmaar (10.2% probability). Expected total goals: 3.4.

How does Bawler predict Ajax Amsterdam vs AZ Alkmaar?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Ajax Amsterdam 45%, the draw 24% and AZ Alkmaar 31%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Ajax Amsterdam vs AZ Alkmaar?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 66% chance. That is based on Ajax Amsterdam expecting 1.85 goals and AZ Alkmaar 1.51.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Ajax Amsterdam vs AZ Alkmaar?

Bawler's model expects 3.4 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 65%.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →Ajax Amsterdam form →AZ Alkmaar form →