Sint-Truidense vs Zulte-Waregem prediction — Belgian Pro League · Sun 8 Nov · 18:15 UK

Belgian Pro League · Sun 8 Nov · 18:15 UK
Sint-Truidense 51Draw 23Zulte-Waregem 26
The call
74%
Sint-Truidense or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 66% of the time
145 of 220 settledFull record →
3.3
Goals expected
14d 17hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
76%
Both teams score
63%
3+ goals
63%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Sint-TruidenseZulte-Waregem
1.9
Goals+0.6
1.3
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 0.7 · 4 away · 1+ in 2/6
17.7
Shots+5.9
11.8
avg 17.7 · 3 away · 18+ in 3/6
avg 13.2 · 4 away · 12+ in 5/6
4.5
On target+0.4
4.1
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 4.2 · 4 away · 4+ in 4/6
6.6
Corners+3.0
3.5
avg 6.8 · 3 away · 7+ in 3/6
avg 5.0 · 4 away · 4+ in 3/6
Sint-TruidenseZulte-Waregem
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.4
8.1
Shots+2.7
5.4
2.0
On target+0.2
1.9
3.1
Corners+1.4
1.7
Sint-TruidenseZulte-Waregem
1.3
Goals+0.5
0.9
9.6
Shots+3.2
6.4
2.5
On target+0.2
2.3
3.5
Corners+1.6
1.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Sint-TruidenseZulte-Waregem
Attack
1.7Goals0.7
1.7Expected goals (xG)1.0
17.7Shots13.2
4.8Shots on target4.2
2.7Big chances2.0
6.8Corners5.0
Defence
1.3Goals conceded1.8
1.3xG conceded1.7
11.5Shots faced13.8
3.5On target faced6.3
2.8Corners conceded4.8
2.5Keeper saves4.0
Style & discipline
61%Possession48%
13.3Fouls11.7
1.7Yellow cards1.3
1.0Offsides1.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Sint-Truidense to score85%
Over 1.5 goals84%
Zulte-Waregem to score73%
Over 2.5 goals63%

In plain English

Sint-Truidense are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Zulte-Waregem. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Sint-Truidense or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Sint-Truidense lead 1–0 at half-time74% → 94%
Zulte-Waregem lead 1–0 at half-time74% → 42%
Goalless at half-time74% → 76%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Sint-Truidense · last 6

Wat FC Midtjylland1–018 shots
Wv Iberia 19992–020 shots
Lat KV Mechelen3–417 shots
Lv Westerlo0–217 shots
Lat SK Beveren0–211 shots
Wv RAAL La Louvière4–023 shots

Zulte-Waregem · last 6

Lat RAAL La Louvière0–315 shots
Lv Gent0–213 shots
Lat Anderlecht0–310 shots
Lv Sporting Charleroi0–115 shots
Wat Kortrijk2–012 shots
Dat Westerlo2–214 shots

First half — what we expect

Sint-Truidense
57%
to score before half-time
Zulte-Waregem
44%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

Sint-TruidenseZulte-Waregem
8.11st-half shots5.4
avg 8.0 · 3 away · 8+ in 3/6
avg 5.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
2.01st-half shots on target1.9
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
3.11st-half corners1.7
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6

First-half chances

64%Chance of 7+ shots31%
41%Chance of 9+ shots14%
83%Chance of 1+ shots on target80%
33%Chance of 3+ shots on target29%
76%Chance of 2+ corners46%
37%Chance of 4+ corners12%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Sint-Truidense8.19.6
Shots · Zulte-Waregem5.46.4
Shots on target · Sint-Truidense2.02.5
Shots on target · Zulte-Waregem1.92.3
Corners · Sint-Truidense3.13.5
Corners · Zulte-Waregem1.71.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Sint-Truidense form (last 6)L L L W W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.6 / match
Zulte-Waregem in their league tableUpper half
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Sint-Truidense vs Zulte-Waregem?

Bawler's model rates this match: Sint-Truidense are favoured (51% win probability vs 26% for Zulte-Waregem, 23% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Sint-Truidense vs Zulte-Waregem?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Sint-Truidense 1-1 Zulte-Waregem (10.5% probability). Expected total goals: 3.3.

How does Bawler predict Sint-Truidense vs Zulte-Waregem?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Sint-Truidense 51%, the draw 23% and Zulte-Waregem 26%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Sint-Truidense vs Zulte-Waregem?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 63% chance. That is based on Sint-Truidense expecting 1.92 goals and Zulte-Waregem 1.33.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Sint-Truidense vs Zulte-Waregem?

Bawler's model expects 3.3 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 63%.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Sint-Truidense form →Zulte-Waregem form →