Zulte-Waregem vs Club Brugge prediction — Belgian Pro League · Fri 30 Oct · 19:45 UK

Belgian Pro League · Fri 30 Oct · 19:45 UK
Zulte-Waregem 23Draw 22Club Brugge 55
Club Brugge or draw has not moved in 5 days — steady at 77%
The call
77%
Club Brugge or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
192 of 256 settledFull record →
3.4
Goals expected
9d 07hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
76%
Both teams score
64%
3+ goals
66%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Zulte-WaregemClub Brugge
1.3
Goals+0.8
2.1
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
14.7
Shots+1.4
16.1
avg 13.5 · 3 away · 15+ in 2/6
avg 18.8 · 3 away · 16+ in 4/6
4.6
On target+0.5
5.1
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 6.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
4.4
Corners+1.1
5.5
avg 4.7 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
avg 6.2 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
Zulte-WaregemClub Brugge
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.6
6.7
Shots+0.3
7.0
2.0
On target+0.1
2.2
2.1
Corners+0.5
2.6
Zulte-WaregemClub Brugge
0.9
Goals+0.6
1.5
8.0
Shots+1.1
9.1
2.5
On target+0.4
2.9
2.4
Corners+0.6
2.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Zulte-WaregemClub Brugge
Attack
1.3Goals2.8
1.3Expected goals (xG)2.8
13.5Shots18.8
4.3Shots on target6.8
2.0Big chances3.7
4.7Corners6.2
Defence
1.3Goals conceded1.3
1.5xG conceded2.2
13.0Shots faced18.5
5.5On target faced5.5
5.0Corners conceded4.0
4.0Keeper saves4.0
Style & discipline
45%Possession58%
11.0Fouls10.5
1.2Yellow cards2.5
2.3Offsides1.7

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability5-day change
Club Brugge to score88%0
Over 1.5 goals86%+1
Zulte-Waregem to score73%0
Over 2.5 goals66%0

In plain English

Club Brugge should get at least a draw here. They have won five of their last six, the model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Zulte-Waregem, and they have won four of the last five between them. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Club Brugge or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Zulte-Waregem lead 1–0 at half-time77% → 45%
Club Brugge lead 1–0 at half-time77% → 94%
Goalless at half-time77% → 78%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Zulte-Waregem · last 6

Lv Gent0–213 shots
Lat Anderlecht0–310 shots
Lv Sporting Charleroi0–115 shots
Wat Kortrijk2–012 shots
Dat Westerlo2–214 shots
Wv SK Beveren4–017 shots

Club Brugge · last 6

Wat Inter4–318 shots
Wat RAAL La Louvière4–121 shots
Wv Genk3–024 shots
Wv Royal Antwerp3–123 shots
Lv Aston Villa2–314 shots
Wat Lommel1–013 shots

First half — what we expect

Zulte-Waregem
44%
to score before half-time
Club Brugge
57%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

Zulte-WaregemClub Brugge
6.71st-half shots7.0
avg 5.7 · 3 away · 7+ in 2/6
avg 9.2 · 3 away · 7+ in 4/6
2.01st-half shots on target2.2
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.11st-half corners2.6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6

First-half chances

61%Chance of 6+ shots64%
36%Chance of 8+ shots40%
83%Chance of 1+ shots on target85%
33%Chance of 3+ shots on target36%
57%Chance of 2+ corners68%
18%Chance of 4+ corners27%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Zulte-Waregem6.78.0
Shots · Club Brugge7.09.1
Shots on target · Zulte-Waregem2.02.5
Shots on target · Club Brugge2.22.9
Corners · Zulte-Waregem2.12.4
Corners · Club Brugge2.62.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Club Brugge
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Nicolò Tresoldi
FW · 4.3 shots expected
99%
81%
49%
Christos Tzolis
MF · 4.1 shots expected
98%
75%
41%
Romeo Vermant
FW · 3.9 shots expected
98%
78%
45%
Hugo Vetlesen
MF · 2.8 shots expected
94%
62%
26%
Aleksandar Stankovic
MF · 2.6 shots expected
93%
56%
20%
Carlos Forbs
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
55%
19%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Zulte-Waregem form (last 6)D W L L L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.8 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Zulte-Waregem 1 · Draws 0 · Club Brugge 4
Club Brugge in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Jan 2026Club Brugge 4–3 Zulte Waregem
Aug 2025Zulte Waregem 0–1 Club Brugge
Dec 2023Club Brugge 4–0 Zulte Waregem
Jul 2023Club Brugge 0–1 Zulte Waregem
Jan 2023Zulte Waregem 1–2 Club Brugge
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Zulte-Waregem vs Club Brugge?

Bawler's model rates this match: Club Brugge are favoured (55% win probability vs 23% for Zulte-Waregem, 22% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Zulte-Waregem vs Club Brugge?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Zulte-Waregem 1-1 Club Brugge (9.6% probability). Expected total goals: 3.4.

How does Bawler predict Zulte-Waregem vs Club Brugge?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Zulte-Waregem 23%, the draw 22% and Club Brugge 55%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Zulte-Waregem vs Club Brugge?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 64% chance. That is based on Zulte-Waregem expecting 1.32 goals and Club Brugge 2.09.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Zulte-Waregem vs Club Brugge?

Bawler's model expects 3.4 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 66%.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Zulte-Waregem form →Club Brugge form →