PSV Eindhoven vs Shakhtar Donetsk prediction — Champions League · Thu 10 Sept · 17:45 UK

Champions League · Thu 10 Sept · 17:45 UK
PSV Eindhoven 68Draw 19Shakhtar Donetsk 14
Our call before kickoff
68%
PSV Eindhoven to win
Missed
3.4
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
75%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
57%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
65%

How it finished

PSV Eindhoven and Shakhtar Donetsk drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured PSV Eindhoven at 68% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 19%. It forecast 3.4 goals; only 2 were scored. PSV Eindhoven had 10 shots (2 on target) to Shakhtar Donetsk's 8 (2), with 54% of the ball against 46%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 0.5.

PSV EindhovenFull-time statsShakhtar…
54%Possession46%
0.5Expected goals (xG)0.5
10Shots8
2Shots on target2
3Shots inside box6
0Big chances0
3Corners3
1Saves1
14Fouls15
1Offsides0
3Yellow cards6
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callPSV Eindhoven to win 68%Draw (19% called)
Total goals3.42
Both teams to score57%Yes

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

PSV EindhovenShakhtar Donetsk
2.4
Goals+1.4
1.0
11.2
Shots+1.4
9.8
7.7
On target+3.5
4.2
6.6
Corners+3.3
3.3
PSV EindhovenShakhtar Donetsk
0.7
Goals+0.4
0.3
5.2
Shots+0.6
4.6
3.5
On target+1.7
1.8
3.1
Corners+1.6
1.5
PSV EindhovenShakhtar Donetsk
1.7
Goals+1.0
0.7
6.0
Shots+0.8
5.3
4.2
On target+1.8
2.4
3.5
Corners+1.8
1.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
PSV Eindhoven to score91%
Over 1.5 goals85%
Over 2.5 goals65%
Shakhtar Donetsk to score63%

First half — what we expected

PSV Eindhoven
66%
to score before half-time
Shakhtar Donetsk
26%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

PSV EindhovenShakhtar Donetsk
5.21st-half shots4.6
3.51st-half shots on target1.8
3.11st-half corners1.5

First-half chances

69%Chance of 4+ shots61%
40%Chance of 6+ shots32%
82%Chance of 2+ shots on target51%
44%Chance of 4+ shots on target13%
76%Chance of 2+ corners43%
37%Chance of 4+ corners10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · PSV Eindhoven5.26.0
Shots · Shakhtar Donetsk4.65.3
Shots on target · PSV Eindhoven3.54.2
Shots on target · Shakhtar Donetsk1.82.4
Corners · PSV Eindhoven3.13.5
Corners · Shakhtar Donetsk1.51.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 1PSV Eindhoven 1 · Draws 0 · Shakhtar Donetsk 0
Shakhtar Donetsk in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Nov 2024PSV Eindhoven 3–2 Shakhtar Donetsk
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won PSV Eindhoven vs Shakhtar Donetsk?

PSV Eindhoven and Shakhtar Donetsk drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured PSV Eindhoven at 68% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 19%. It forecast 3.4 goals; only 2 were scored. PSV Eindhoven had 10 shots (2 on target) to Shakhtar Donetsk's 8 (2), with 54% of the ball against 46%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 0.5.

What was the final score in PSV Eindhoven vs Shakhtar Donetsk?

PSV Eindhoven 1–1 Shakhtar Donetsk, played on 10 Sept 2026 in the Europe: Champions League. Bawler's model had gone into it with PSV Eindhoven 68%, the draw 19% and Shakhtar Donetsk 14%.

What were the stats in PSV Eindhoven vs Shakhtar Donetsk?

Full-time: Possession 54%–46%, Expected goals (xG) 0.5–0.5, Shots 10–8, Shots on target 2–2, Shots inside box 3–6, Big chances 0–0, Corners 3–3, Saves 1–1, Fouls 14–15, Offsides 1–0, Yellow cards 3–6.

Did both teams score in PSV Eindhoven vs Shakhtar Donetsk?

Yes — both PSV Eindhoven and Shakhtar Donetsk scored, finishing 1–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 57% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for PSV Eindhoven vs Shakhtar Donetsk right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said PSV Eindhoven to win 68%, it finished Draw (19% called); Total goals — we said 3.4, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 57%, it finished Yes.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →PSV Eindhoven form →Shakhtar Donetsk form →