Pafos vs Riga FC prediction — Conference League · Thu 22 Oct · 17:45 UK

Conference League · Thu 22 Oct · 17:45 UK
Pafos 66Draw 21Riga FC 13
Pafos to win has not moved in 4 days — steady at 66%
The call
66%
Pafos to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 68% of the time
150 of 219 settledFull record →
2.9
Goals expected
10d 04hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
68%
Both teams score
50%
3+ goals
56%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
PafosRiga FC
2.1
Goals+1.2
0.8
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.0 · 2 away · 1+ in 3/4
14.4
Shots+0.6
13.9
avg 12.5 · 3 away · 14+ in 3/6
avg 17.5 · 2 away · 14+ in 3/4
3.8
On target+2.6
6.4
avg 5.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
avg 6.0 · 2 away · 6+ in 3/4
5.6
Corners+1.9
3.7
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 6+ in 1/6
avg 8.3 · 2 away · 4+ in 4/4
PafosRiga FC
0.5
Goals+0.2
0.3
5.4
Shots+0.9
6.3
1.3
On target+1.5
2.9
2.6
Corners+0.9
1.7
PafosRiga FC
1.5
Goals+1.0
0.5
9.1
Shots+1.5
7.5
2.5
On target+1.0
3.5
3.0
Corners+1.0
2.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches or fewer

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast. Pafos: last 6 matches; Riga FC: last 4 matches.

PafosRiga FC
Attack
2.0Goals1.0
1.2Expected goals (xG)—
12.5Shots17.5
5.3Shots on target6.0
1.5Big chances—
3.3Corners8.3
Defence
1.5Goals conceded0.5
1.9xG conceded—
13.7Shots faced5.5
4.2On target faced2.3
6.2Corners conceded3.3
3.7Keeper saves—
Style & discipline
45%Possession57%
14.2Fouls12.3
3.2Yellow cards2.3
3.5Offsides1.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first.

MarketProbability4-day change
Pafos to score88%0
Over 1.5 goals79%0
Under 3.5 goals66%0

In plain English

Pafos are the model's pick, without being a certainty. They have won four of their last six, and the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Riga FC. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Pafos to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Pafos lead 1–0 at half-time66% → 85%
Riga FC lead 1–0 at half-time66% → 20%
Goalless at half-time66% → 50%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Pafos · last 6

Wv Dinamo City4–221 shots
Dat Dinamo City1–111 shots
Dv RB Salzburg3–315 shots
Lat RB Salzburg0–17 shots
Wv Slavia Prague4–117 shots
Lat Chelsea0–14 shots

Riga FC · last 4

Wv KI Klaksvik2–117 shots
Dat KI Klaksvik0–013 shots
Dat Györi ETO FC1–122 shots
Wv Györi ETO FC1–018 shots

First half — what we expect

Pafos
54%
to score before half-time
Riga FC
31%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 68%

PafosRiga FC
5.41st-half shots6.3
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6 · last game 267d ago
1.31st-half shots on target2.9
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6 · last game 267d ago
2.61st-half corners1.7
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6 · last game 267d ago

First-half chances

57%Chance of 5+ shots69%
31%Chance of 7+ shots43%
37%Chance of 2+ shots on target74%
<10%Chance of 4+ shots on target33%
69%Chance of 2+ corners48%
28%Chance of 4+ corners13%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Pafos5.49.1
Shots · Riga FC6.37.5
Shots on target · Pafos1.32.5
Shots on target · Riga FC2.93.5
Corners · Pafos2.63.0
Corners · Riga FC1.72.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Pafos form (last 6)W W W D W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.2 / match
Riga FC in their league tableTop quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Pafos vs Riga FC?

Bawler's model rates this match: Pafos are favoured (66% win probability vs 13% for Riga FC, 21% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Pafos vs Riga FC?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Pafos 2-0 Riga FC (11.5% probability). Expected total goals: 2.9.

How does Bawler predict Pafos vs Riga FC?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Pafos 66%, the draw 21% and Riga FC 13%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Pafos vs Riga FC?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 50% chance. That is based on Pafos expecting 2.09 goals and Riga FC 0.84.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Pafos vs Riga FC?

Bawler's model expects 2.9 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 56%.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Pafos form →Riga FC form →