FC Twente vs Pafos prediction — Conference League · Thu 5 Nov · 20:00 UK

Conference League · Thu 5 Nov · 20:00 UK
FC Twente 59Draw 23Pafos 18
The call
82%
FC Twente or draw
Calls on the result published at 80–88% have landed 79% of the time
137 of 174 settledFull record →
2.9
Goals expected
14d 19hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
60%
Both teams score
52%
3+ goals
54%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
FC TwentePafos
1.9
Goals+0.9
1.0
avg 1.5 · 1 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
21.9
Shots+12.0
9.9
avg 20.7 · 1 away · 22+ in 4/6
avg 13.2 · 3 away · 10+ in 4/6
6.4
On target+3.0
3.4
avg 6.8 · 1 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 3+ in 5/6
7.6
Corners+4.6
3.0
avg 7.5 · 1 away · 8+ in 2/6
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
FC TwentePafos
0.5
Goals+0.3
0.2
10.2
Shots+5.4
4.8
3.0
On target+1.6
1.5
3.6
Corners+2.2
1.4
FC TwentePafos
1.4
Goals+0.7
0.7
11.7
Shots+6.6
5.1
3.4
On target+1.4
1.9
4.0
Corners+2.5
1.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

FC TwentePafos
Attack
1.5Goals2.2
2.2Expected goals (xG)1.2
20.7Shots13.2
6.8Shots on target5.8
2.3Big chances1.2
7.5Corners3.3
Defence
0.8Goals conceded1.8
0.7xG conceded2.0
10.3Shots faced13.5
3.5On target faced4.2
3.2Corners conceded4.7
2.5Keeper saves4.0
Style & discipline
60%Possession46%
11.3Fouls14.3
0.8Yellow cards2.8
0.8Offsides2.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
FC Twente to score85%
Over 1.5 goals78%
Under 3.5 goals68%
Pafos to score62%

In plain English

FC Twente should get at least a draw here. They have won four of their last six, and the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Pafos. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

FC Twente or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

FC Twente lead 1–0 at half-time82% → 97%
Pafos lead 1–0 at half-time82% → 46%
Goalless at half-time82% → 83%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

FC Twente · last 6

Lv FC Utrecht1–224 shots
Wv Thun1–022 shots
Dat Fortuna Sittard1–111 shots
Wv PSV Eindhoven3–221 shots
Wv ADO Den Haag2–024 shots
Wv Telstar1–022 shots

Pafos · last 6

Lat Atalanta1–38 shots
Wv Dinamo City4–221 shots
Dat Dinamo City1–111 shots
Dv RB Salzburg3–315 shots
Lat RB Salzburg0–17 shots
Wv Slavia Prague4–117 shots

First half — what we expect

FC Twente
49%
to score before half-time
Pafos
21%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 60%

FC TwentePafos
10.21st-half shots4.8
avg 7.7 · 1 away · 10+ in 1/6
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
3.01st-half shots on target1.5
avg 2.5 · 1 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
3.61st-half corners1.4
avg 3.7 · 1 away · 4+ in 3/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6

First-half chances

64%Chance of 9+ shots10%
44%Chance of 11+ shots<10%
77%Chance of 2+ shots on target41%
36%Chance of 4+ shots on target<10%
64%Chance of 3+ corners18%
30%Chance of 5+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · FC Twente10.211.7
Shots · Pafos4.85.1
Shots on target · FC Twente3.03.4
Shots on target · Pafos1.51.9
Corners · FC Twente3.64.0
Corners · Pafos1.41.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

FC Twente form (last 6)W W W D W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.9 / match
Pafos in their league tableUpper half
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win FC Twente vs Pafos?

Bawler's model rates this match: FC Twente are favoured (59% win probability vs 18% for Pafos, 23% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for FC Twente vs Pafos?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is FC Twente 1-1 Pafos (11.1% probability). Expected total goals: 2.9.

How does Bawler predict FC Twente vs Pafos?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives FC Twente 59%, the draw 23% and Pafos 18%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in FC Twente vs Pafos?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 52% chance. That is based on FC Twente expecting 1.90 goals and Pafos 0.96.

Over or under 2.5 goals in FC Twente vs Pafos?

Bawler's model expects 2.9 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 54%.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →FC Twente form →Pafos form →