Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar prediction — Eredivisie · Sat 7 Nov · 15:30 UK

Eredivisie · Sat 7 Nov · 15:30 UK
Fortuna Sittard 39Draw 24Telstar 37
Fortuna Sittard or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 63%
The call
63%
Fortuna Sittard or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
181 of 264 settledFull record →
3.3
Goals expected
13d 22hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
79%
Both teams score
65%
3+ goals
64%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Fortuna SittardTelstar
1.7
Goals+0.1
1.6
avg 1.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.2 · 4 away · 2+ in 3/6
17.7
Shots+4.1
13.6
avg 10.3 · 4 away · 18+ in 0/6
avg 13.8 · 4 away · 14+ in 2/6
5.5
On target+0.6
4.9
avg 4.2 · 4 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 3.5 · 4 away · 5+ in 1/6
6.0
Corners+0.2
5.7
avg 2.2 · 4 away · 6+ in 0/6
avg 4.3 · 4 away · 6+ in 3/6
Fortuna SittardTelstar
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.5
8.2
Shots+2.2
5.9
2.5
On target+0.5
2.1
2.8
Corners+0.1
2.7
Fortuna SittardTelstar
1.1
Goals+0.1
1.1
9.5
Shots+1.8
7.7
2.9
On target+0.2
2.8
3.2
Corners+0.1
3.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Fortuna SittardTelstar
Attack
1.8Goals1.2
0.8Expected goals (xG)1.1
10.3Shots13.8
4.2Shots on target3.5
1.3Big chances1.8
2.2Corners4.3
Defence
2.0Goals conceded1.8
1.9xG conceded2.1
18.5Shots faced17.2
5.3On target faced7.0
7.5Corners conceded5.7
3.3Keeper saves4.5
Style & discipline
39%Possession48%
9.7Fouls9.7
1.8Yellow cards1.3
1.3Offsides1.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Over 1.5 goals84%0
Fortuna Sittard to score81%0
Telstar to score80%0
Over 2.5 goals64%0

In plain English

Fortuna Sittard are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Fortuna Sittard or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Fortuna Sittard lead 1–0 at half-time63% → 90%
Telstar lead 1–0 at half-time63% → 34%
Goalless at half-time63% → 69%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Fortuna Sittard · last 6

Dat NEC Nijmegen2–25 shots
Dv FC Twente1–115 shots
Wat Willem II1–017 shots
Lv Ajax1–58 shots
Wat ADO Den Haag3–28 shots
Wat FC Groningen3–29 shots

Telstar · last 6

Lat Go Ahead Eagles2–312 shots
Lv Feyenoord3–423 shots
Dv ADO Den Haag2–230 shots
Lat AZ Alkmaar0–13 shots
Dat SC Heerenveen0–012 shots
Lat FC Twente0–13 shots

First half — what we expect

Fortuna Sittard
59%
to score before half-time
Telstar
48%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 79%

Fortuna SittardTelstar
8.21st-half shots5.9
avg 4.0 · 4 away · 8+ in 0/6
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
2.51st-half shots on target2.1
avg 1.8 · 4 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
2.81st-half corners2.7
avg 0.5 · 4 away · 3+ in 0/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 0/6

First-half chances

65%Chance of 7+ shots38%
43%Chance of 9+ shots19%
68%Chance of 2+ shots on target58%
26%Chance of 4+ shots on target18%
72%Chance of 2+ corners70%
31%Chance of 4+ corners29%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Fortuna Sittard8.29.5
Shots · Telstar5.97.7
Shots on target · Fortuna Sittard2.52.9
Shots on target · Telstar2.12.8
Corners · Fortuna Sittard2.83.2
Corners · Telstar2.73.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Fortuna Sittard
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Kaj Sierhuis
FW · 3.6 shots expected
97%
75%
40%
Paul Gladon
FW · 3.1 shots expected
95%
67%
30%
Mohammed Ihattaren
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
74%
38%
Kristoffer Peterson
MF · 2.5 shots expected
92%
52%
17%
Lance Duijvestijn
MF · 2.1 shots expected
88%
49%
15%
Édouard Michut
MF · 1.2 shots expected
69%
22%
3%
Telstar
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Kay Tejan
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
75%
40%
Soufiane Hetli
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
61%
24%
Patrick Brouwer
MF · 2.0 shots expected
86%
56%
20%
Tyrese Noslin
MF · 1.6 shots expected
79%
49%
14%
Tyrone Owusu
MF · 1.5 shots expected
77%
44%
11%
Jochem Ritmeester van de Kamp
MF · 1.1 shots expected
68%
40%
9%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Fortuna Sittard form (last 6)W W L W D D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Telstar in their league tableBottom quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar?

Bawler's model rates this match: Fortuna Sittard are favoured (39% win probability vs 37% for Telstar, 24% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Fortuna Sittard 1-1 Telstar (10.6% probability). Expected total goals: 3.3.

How does Bawler predict Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Fortuna Sittard 39%, the draw 24% and Telstar 37%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 65% chance. That is based on Fortuna Sittard expecting 1.68 goals and Telstar 1.61.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar?

Bawler's model expects 3.3 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 64%.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →Fortuna Sittard form →Telstar form →